Meta Pixel
BETHANY ROWAN logo

BETHANY ROWAN

ABOUTPROPERTIESHOME SEARCHCONTACTMenu

← Back to Blog

Market Trends

Celina, Texas Right Now Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

By BETHANY ROWAN

Weichert Realtors Property Partners

September 1, 2026 · 13 min read

If you are trying to understand the Celina, Texas right now real estate market, this guide covers everything you need: median prices as of September 2026, what is happening across Celina's major neighborhoods, how inventory has shifted, and what the current conditions mean for your timing as a buyer or seller.

Celina, Texas Right Now Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

1. Where Celina Home Prices Stand Right Now

Celina home prices in September 2026 sit in a range that reflects both the city's rapid growth and a broader cooling that has touched all of Collin County. The median sale price for a single-family home in Celina currently hovers around $485,000, down from a peak above $530,000 in early 2022 but holding relatively steady compared to late 2025 figures. That stability is meaningful: it suggests the market has found a floor rather than continuing a prolonged slide.

Median Sale Price in September 2026

Entry-level homes in Celina, typically smaller production builds in the 1,600 to 2,000 square foot range, are trading in the $380,000 to $430,000 corridor. Mid-range homes between 2,200 and 3,000 square feet, which make up the bulk of Celina's inventory, cluster between $460,000 and $560,000. Larger homes above 3,500 square feet, particularly those on 60-foot or wider lots, are priced from $600,000 upward, with some estate-style properties on acreage outside the master-planned communities exceeding $900,000.

Price Per Square Foot Across Price Tiers

Price per square foot tells a more nuanced story than median price alone. In Celina right now, resale homes are averaging roughly $185 to $205 per square foot depending on finish level and lot size. New construction from production builders is coming in slightly higher, often $210 to $235 per square foot before upgrades, because builders are pricing in current material and labor costs. Custom and semi-custom builds on larger lots can reach $260 to $300 per square foot for high-spec finishes.

How Celina Compares Within Collin County

Collin County as a whole has seen notable price adjustments over the past 18 months. A HousingWire analysis found that Collin County homes were 39% pricier than the national median even as 56% of sellers were cutting list prices, a dynamic that reflects how much room there was to negotiate in late 2025. That seller-cut trend has moderated somewhat into September 2026, but buyers in Celina can still find motivated sellers willing to negotiate, particularly on resale inventory that has been sitting for more than 30 days.

Compared to neighboring Prosper, where median prices run $50,000 to $80,000 higher for comparable square footage, Celina offers more purchasing power per dollar. Frisco and McKinney, both more established and closer to major employment hubs along the Dallas North Tollway, carry premiums that make Celina a compelling alternative for buyers who can tolerate a slightly longer commute.

2. Celina's Major Neighborhoods: What the Market Looks Like on the Ground

Celina's residential landscape is dominated by master-planned communities, each with its own builder mix, price range, and amenity package. Understanding what is active and what is selling in each community is essential before you write an offer or set a list price. The market conditions inside these neighborhoods can vary significantly even when they sit within a few miles of each other.

Light Farms

Light Farms sits along Light Farms Parkway in the southern portion of Celina and spans roughly 2,000 acres. The community features a 5-acre lake, multiple pools, tennis courts, a fitness center, and over 13 miles of walking and biking trails. Homes here range from around $420,000 for smaller attached or townhome-style products to over $700,000 for larger single-family homes on premium lots near the amenity core.

In September 2026, Light Farms resale inventory has ticked up modestly compared to a year ago, giving buyers more options than they had in 2024. Homes priced correctly are still moving within 30 to 45 days. Overpriced listings, particularly those competing directly with builder inventory in the newer phases, are sitting longer and seeing price reductions.

Mustang Lakes

Mustang Lakes is one of Celina's most established master-planned communities, located near the intersection of Frontier Parkway and Coit Road. The neighborhood is built around a 50-acre lake, a 10,000-square-foot clubhouse, resort-style pools, and a comprehensive trail system. Home sizes run from approximately 2,000 to over 4,500 square feet, with prices currently ranging from the mid-$400,000s to above $800,000 for the larger lakefront and corner-lot configurations.

Because Mustang Lakes is further along in its build-out, the resale market here carries more weight than in newer communities. Buyers looking for move-in-ready homes with established landscaping and no construction noise will find more options here than in communities still actively building. Sellers in Mustang Lakes are competing with each other more than with builders at this stage, which means presentation and pricing discipline matter.

Cambridge Crossing and Lilyana

Cambridge Crossing and Lilyana represent Celina's newer wave of master-planned development, with both communities still in active construction phases as of September 2026. Cambridge Crossing, positioned near US-380 and Coit Road, features a mix of townhomes and single-family homes priced from the low $300,000s to the upper $500,000s, making it one of the more accessible entry points into the Celina market.

Lilyana, developed by Hillwood Communities along Punk Carter Parkway, focuses on larger single-family homes in the $450,000 to $650,000 range. The community amenities include a resort pool, a fitness center, and planned trail connections. Because both communities are still adding new inventory, buyers here have the option to purchase spec homes, which are move-in ready, or to contract on to-be-built homes and select finishes directly with the builder.

Sutton Fields and Bluewood

Sutton Fields, located in northern Celina near Celina High School, is a D.R. Horton community offering some of the most competitively priced new construction in the area, with homes starting in the low $380,000s. Bluewood, another active community along the Celina-Gunter corridor, features larger lots than many of the southern Celina communities, with some homesites measuring 70 feet wide or more. Prices in Bluewood range from approximately $430,000 to $600,000 depending on plan and lot.

Both communities attract buyers who want new construction without the premium pricing of more amenity-heavy developments. The trade-off is that the amenity packages are more modest, and the northern location adds a few minutes to commutes toward Frisco and Plano. For buyers weighing options in this corridor, it is worth reading about new luxury construction in Gunter, Texas, which sits just north and offers a different product type at varying price points.

3. Inventory, Days on Market, and What They Mean for You

Celina's inventory picture in September 2026 is more balanced than it has been at any point since 2019. That does not mean it is a pure buyer's market or a pure seller's market. It means the leverage depends heavily on the price tier, the specific community, and whether you are looking at new construction or resale.

How Much Inventory Is Available Right Now

Active listings in Celina have grown substantially over the past 18 months. In September 2026, there are roughly 3.5 to 4 months of supply available when you combine resale and builder spec inventory, up from under 2 months during the peak of 2021 and 2022. A balanced market is generally considered to be around 4 to 6 months of supply, so Celina is sitting near the lower end of balanced territory.

The growth in new construction supply has been a major driver of this shift. New home sales have exploded in Celina over the past several years, and builders have responded by opening new phases and communities at a pace that has outrun demand at certain price points. That builder competition is one reason resale sellers need to be especially strategic about pricing and presentation right now.

Days on Market and Seller Concessions

The average days on market for resale homes in Celina currently runs between 35 and 55 days, compared to under 15 days during the frenzied conditions of 2021 and 2022. Homes priced at or below market value in move-in condition are still going under contract in the first two weeks. Homes that need work or are priced optimistically are sitting longer and often requiring price reductions of $10,000 to $30,000 before finding a buyer.

Seller concessions have become more common in September 2026 than they were 18 months ago. It is now routine for sellers to offer closing cost contributions of $5,000 to $15,000, or to buy down the buyer's mortgage rate by one to two points, as part of a negotiated deal. Buyers who understand this dynamic can structure their offers to capture real value beyond just the purchase price.

New Construction's Role in the Current Market

New construction represents a significant share of total Celina transactions right now, likely 40% or more of closed sales in any given month. Builders are actively using incentives to move spec inventory: rate buydowns, appliance packages, and design center credits are common. These incentives can be worth $20,000 to $50,000 in real value depending on the builder and the home.

Navigating builder contracts requires a different skill set than negotiating a resale purchase. Builder agreements are written to protect the builder, not the buyer. Having a buyer's agent who understands the specific builder programs active in Celina right now is essential. For a deeper look at how to approach new construction purchases, see the guide on real estate agents in Celina who specialize in new construction neighborhoods.

4. Timing the Celina Market: Buyer and Seller Strategy for September 2026

Timing a real estate transaction is never about finding a perfect moment. It is about understanding where the market sits relative to your goals and acting accordingly. In Celina right now, the conditions for buyers and sellers look meaningfully different, and each group needs a distinct approach.

What Buyers Should Know About Timing

September 2026 is a constructive window for buyers in Celina for several reasons. Inventory is higher than it has been in years, which means you have real choices. Seller concessions are available, particularly on homes that have been listed for more than 30 days. Mortgage rates, while not at historic lows, have moderated compared to the peak levels of 2023, and many lenders are offering competitive buydown programs.

The risk of waiting is that Celina's population growth has not slowed. The city's population has grown from roughly 30,000 in 2022 to an estimated 55,000 or more in 2026, and infrastructure investment, including the ongoing expansion of Celina's road network along Preston Road and Coit Road, continues to make the city more accessible. As those improvements complete, demand tends to firm up and negotiating leverage for buyers tends to shrink.

Before making an offer, it is worth reviewing the detailed breakdown in the Celina TX housing market mid-2026 data breakdown, which covers the specific metrics that inform offer strategy in this market.

What Sellers Should Know About Timing

Sellers in Celina in September 2026 are operating in a more competitive environment than at any point since 2019. The combination of rising resale inventory and active builder competition means that overpriced homes do not simply sit and wait for a buyer to come around. They accumulate days on market, which triggers price reductions and signals to buyers that something is wrong with the property or the price.

The sellers who are succeeding right now are pricing at or very close to current comparable sales from the prior 60 to 90 days, not from 2022 or even early 2025. They are also investing in professional photography, pre-listing inspections when appropriate, and minor cosmetic updates that help the home show competitively against builder spec inventory. Kitchens and primary bathrooms still drive buyer decisions in this price range.

For a more detailed look at whether now is the right moment to list, the article on whether right now is a good time to sell a home in Celina, Texas walks through the specific factors that affect that decision.

Commute context matters for pricing as well. Celina sits approximately 40 miles north of downtown Dallas via US-75 or the Dallas North Tollway, with typical drive times of 45 to 60 minutes during peak hours depending on the specific route and destination. Homes closer to the southern Celina communities, with faster access to the Tollway via Frontier Parkway or US-380, tend to command a modest premium over comparable homes in the northern parts of the city.

5. What Relocators Need to Know Before Moving to Celina

Celina draws a significant number of relocating buyers each year, many coming from the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex core, from out of state, and from other Texas cities. If you are relocating and trying to understand the Celina, Texas right now real estate market from a distance, there are several practical realities to account for before you make decisions.

Infrastructure and Development Pace

Celina's rapid growth means the city is still catching up on infrastructure. Preston Road north of US-380 has seen significant widening and improvement, but traffic during morning and afternoon peak hours can be heavier than first-time visitors expect. The city has approved multiple road expansion projects funded in part by developer agreements, so conditions will continue to improve, but buyers should drive the commute routes at peak times before committing.

Retail and dining options in Celina have expanded considerably. The US-380 corridor near the Celina-Prosper border now includes a grocery anchor, multiple national restaurant chains, and service retail. The historic downtown Celina square, centered around the 1930s-era Collin County Courthouse, offers a different character: locally owned restaurants, boutique shops, and community events including the Celina Bluegrass Festival held annually.

Property Taxes and Total Cost of Ownership

Property taxes in Celina vary by the specific taxing jurisdictions that apply to a given address. Most Celina addresses carry a combined effective tax rate between 2.2% and 2.6% of assessed value, which includes city, county, school district, and any applicable municipal utility district rates. On a $485,000 home, that translates to roughly $10,670 to $12,610 per year in property taxes.

Municipal utility district rates, often called MUD rates, apply to many of the master-planned communities in Celina and add a layer of tax burden that buyers from other states or from inside the Loop in Dallas sometimes do not anticipate. These districts fund the infrastructure buildout for the community, and the rates typically decline as the bonds are paid down over time. Always confirm the specific tax rate for any property you are considering before finalizing your budget. For a full breakdown of what ownership costs look like in Celina, the cost of living in Celina, Texas guide covers this in detail.

School Districts and How to Research Them

Most of Celina falls within the Celina Independent School District, though some southern portions of the city boundary touch the Prosper ISD attendance zone. A small number of addresses in the far northern sections may fall within the Gunter ISD. The specific school district for any given address is determined by the property's location, not by the city name, so always verify the district assignment directly with the district or through the Texas Education Agency's address lookup tool before making a purchase decision based on school assignment.

For a thorough overview of how school districts work in this market and what questions to ask, see the article on school districts in Celina, Texas for home buyers. The decisions around schools are personal and should be based on your own research using official district and state sources.

FAQ

What is the median home price in Celina, Texas right now in September 2026?

The median sale price for a single-family home in Celina, Texas in September 2026 is approximately $485,000. Entry-level production homes in the 1,600 to 2,000 square foot range are trading between $380,000 and $430,000, while mid-range homes between 2,200 and 3,000 square feet cluster between $460,000 and $560,000. Larger homes above 3,500 square feet and estate properties on acreage can exceed $600,000 to $900,000 or more depending on lot size and finish level. These figures reflect both resale and new construction inventory, and conditions can vary meaningfully by community and price tier.

Is Celina, Texas a buyer's market or a seller's market right now?

Celina is currently operating near the lower end of a balanced market as of September 2026, with roughly 3.5 to 4 months of combined resale and new construction supply available. That means neither buyers nor sellers hold dominant leverage across the board, but conditions vary by price tier and community. Resale sellers are competing with active builder inventory, which has increased buyer options and made seller concessions more common. Buyers who are well-prepared and working with an agent who knows current builder programs and resale comparables are best positioned to negotiate effectively in this environment.

How long are homes sitting on the market in Celina, Texas right now?

The average days on market for resale homes in Celina in September 2026 runs between 35 and 55 days, a significant change from the under-15-day averages seen during the peak market of 2021 and 2022. Homes priced at or below current market value and presented in move-in condition are still going under contract within the first two weeks. Homes that are overpriced relative to recent comparable sales or that need visible work are sitting longer and typically requiring price reductions of $10,000 to $30,000 before closing. Monitoring days on market for any listing you are considering is one of the most useful signals of whether there is room to negotiate.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

BETHANY ROWAN

Weichert Realtors Property Partners

InstagramLinkedInFacebook

OFFICE

2401 Internet Blvd.

Frisco

CONTACT INFORMATION

972-841-9914

Browanrealty@gmail.com

About|

2401 Internet Blvd. , Frisco

972-841-9914

Equal Housing

© 2026 BETHANY ROWAN. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO