← Back to Blog
Market Trends
What Are Home Prices in Celina Texas Right Now in September 2026
By BETHANY ROWAN
Weichert Realtors Property Partners
September 3, 2026 · 14 min read
If you are wondering what home prices in Celina Texas look like right now in September 2026, the short answer is that the market remains active, with median sale prices sitting above $450,000 and new construction continuing to shape what buyers can expect across every price tier. This article breaks down current pricing by home type, lot size, and community, so you have real numbers to work with before making any decisions.

1. What Are Home Prices in Celina Texas Right Now in September 2026
The median home sale price in Celina, Texas is approximately $455,000 in September 2026. That figure reflects closed sales across all home types, from smaller production builds in newer master-planned communities to larger resale homes on the north side of the city near the Collin-Grayson county line. Price per square foot currently runs between $175 and $215 for most conventionally sized homes, though that range widens at both ends depending on finishes, lot size, and builder.
For context, Celina's median was closer to $420,000 in early 2025, so prices have climbed roughly 8 percent over the past year and a half, driven largely by continued population growth along the U.S. 380 corridor and the expansion of master-planned communities like Light Farms, Mustang Lakes, and Lilyana. According to Redfin's 2026 Celina housing market data, the city continues to see above-average price appreciation relative to the broader Dallas-Fort Worth metro, reflecting the sustained demand for newer housing stock in northern Collin County.
Median Sale Price and Price Per Square Foot
Breaking the numbers down further gives a clearer picture. Homes between 1,800 and 2,400 square feet, which represent the most common new construction footprint in Celina right now, are generally trading between $390,000 and $490,000. Homes in the 2,500 to 3,500 square foot range, which includes a large share of move-up buyers coming from Frisco, McKinney, and Allen, are typically priced from $490,000 to $650,000. Above 3,500 square feet, especially on larger lots, prices move into the $650,000 to $900,000 range.
Price per square foot varies noticeably by finish level. A production home from a volume builder with standard finishes might come in at $175 to $185 per square foot. A semi-custom home with upgraded cabinetry, flooring, and exterior elevation will often land at $200 to $215 per square foot or higher. Resale homes, depending on age and condition, can fall anywhere in that range, though older resale inventory from the 2015 to 2019 build years sometimes trades at a slight discount to new construction when updates are needed.
How Celina Compares to Its Own Recent History
Celina's price trajectory over the past three years has not followed a straight line. After the sharp run-up of 2021 and 2022, prices softened modestly through 2023 and into early 2024 as mortgage rates climbed and buyer demand cooled across North Texas. By mid-2024, Celina began stabilizing faster than many surrounding cities, partly because its newer housing stock attracted buyers who were willing to stretch for a home that needed no immediate work. The recovery continued through 2025 and into 2026, and today's September 2026 prices represent a genuine return to growth rather than a bounce off a low.
For buyers who were watching Celina in 2023 and held off, the market has moved. For sellers who bought in 2020 or 2021 and are now considering listing, equity positions are generally solid. The specifics depend heavily on which community, which builder, and what lot premiums were paid at purchase, which is exactly the kind of analysis that requires a local agent who tracks closed sales in Celina week by week.
2. Price Ranges by Home Type and Community
Celina's price landscape in September 2026 is not uniform. The city spans a wide geography, and pricing shifts meaningfully depending on whether you are looking at a patio home near the historic downtown square, a new production build in one of the larger master-planned communities, or an acreage property on the western or northern edges of town. Understanding those distinctions helps buyers set realistic expectations and helps sellers price competitively.
Entry-Level and Mid-Range Homes
The lower end of Celina's market currently starts around $350,000 to $380,000. At that price point, buyers are typically looking at homes under 1,800 square feet, often on smaller lots of 5,000 to 6,000 square feet, in communities designed around density and walkability. Some builders in Celina's southern sections near the Prosper border offer townhome-style or paired villa products that come in at or just below $370,000, which represents the most accessible entry point into Celina homeownership right now.
The mid-range, roughly $400,000 to $520,000, is where the largest share of Celina transactions close. This bracket includes a wide variety of floor plans from builders like D.R. Horton, Meritage Homes, and Highland Homes, typically on lots ranging from 6,000 to 8,500 square feet. These homes often include three to four bedrooms, two-car garages, and open-concept layouts with granite or quartz countertops as standard. Community amenities such as resort-style pools, fitness centers, and trail systems are common at this price point in Celina's master-planned developments.
Move-Up and Larger New Construction
From $520,000 to $750,000, Celina offers some of the most competitive square footage in the northern DFW suburbs. Homes in this range typically run 2,800 to 4,000 square feet on lots of 8,000 to 12,000 square feet. Builders such as Perry Homes, Drees Custom Homes, and Shaddock Homes are active in this segment, offering four to five bedrooms, three-car garages, and elevated interior packages. Many of these homes sit within communities that include catch-and-release fishing ponds, dog parks, and miles of hike-and-bike trails that connect to Celina's broader green space network.
This move-up segment has seen some of the strongest price appreciation in 2026. Buyers relocating from other parts of DFW, particularly from Frisco and McKinney where comparable square footage costs significantly more, are finding that Celina delivers more home per dollar. That demand has kept inventory in this range lean, with well-priced listings often going under contract within two to three weeks of hitting the market.
Acreage and Estate Properties
Celina's rural and semi-rural properties represent a distinct segment of the market. Homes on one to five acres, particularly north and west of the city center toward the Grayson County line, range from $650,000 to well over $1.2 million depending on home size, barn or outbuilding improvements, and proximity to paved roads. These properties often sit on unplatted land or in smaller rural subdivisions, and they attract buyers who want space, privacy, and the ability to keep horses or livestock under Celina's agricultural exemption provisions.
Pricing on acreage properties is harder to benchmark because each parcel is unique. Raw land value, water well condition, septic capacity, and improvements all factor in. If you are considering this segment, working with an agent who has closed acreage transactions specifically in Celina and the surrounding Collin-Grayson corridor is essential, because the comparable sales pool is thin and the variables are significant.
3. What Is Driving Celina Home Prices This September
Several concrete forces are shaping what buyers pay and what sellers receive in Celina right now. Understanding them helps you interpret any price you see on a listing sheet and decide whether it reflects the market or is out of step with it.
New Home Sales Volume and Builder Activity
New construction is the dominant force in Celina's housing market in September 2026. The city has permitted thousands of new homes over the past three years, and builder sales offices remain active across multiple communities. A recent report from The Real Deal highlighted that Celina has become one of the highest-volume new home sales markets in Texas, with transaction counts that rival cities several times its size. That volume gives builders pricing power, but it also means buyers have genuine choices across communities and floor plans, which creates some competitive pressure on builder pricing as well.
Builder incentives in September 2026 are worth watching closely. Some builders are offering mortgage rate buydowns, closing cost contributions, or design center credits on select inventory homes and spec homes that need to close before year-end. These incentives can effectively reduce the true cost of a home by $15,000 to $30,000 without changing the list price, which is why comparing builder offers requires more than looking at the sticker number.
Lot Premiums and Community Amenities
Lot premiums add real dollars to Celina home prices and are often underappreciated by first-time buyers. A greenbelt-backing lot or a cul-de-sac position in communities like Light Farms or Mustang Lakes can carry a premium of $15,000 to $40,000 over a standard interior lot of the same size. Water-view lots near the fishing ponds in these communities can push premiums even higher. These premiums do tend to hold their value at resale, but they need to be factored into your total purchase price from day one.
Community amenity packages also influence price perception. Celina's larger master-planned communities include amenity centers with resort pools, splash pads, fitness facilities, and organized community programming. Those amenities come with HOA fees that typically run $600 to $1,200 per year in Celina's mid-range communities, and understanding that ongoing cost is part of accurately assessing what a home truly costs per month.
Inventory Levels and Days on Market
Celina's resale inventory has expanded modestly through 2026 compared to the tight conditions of 2021 and 2022. As of September 2026, resale homes in Celina are averaging roughly 35 to 50 days on market before going under contract, which is longer than the frenzied pace of a few years ago but still reflects a market that is moving steadily. Homes that are priced accurately relative to recent closed sales are not sitting. Homes that are priced above market, even by 3 to 5 percent, are seeing extended days on market and occasional price reductions.
New construction inventory, meaning spec and inventory homes that builders have completed or nearly completed, is more readily available right now than it was in 2022 and 2023. That availability gives buyers more immediate move-in options without waiting through a six to twelve month build timeline, which has been an important factor in keeping demand steady through the summer of 2026.
4. What Buyers and Sellers Should Know About Celina Pricing Right Now
Knowing the median price is useful, but knowing how to act on it is what actually matters. Here is what the current September 2026 pricing environment means practically for both buyers and sellers in Celina.
Negotiation Room in September 2026
Buyers in Celina currently have more negotiation room than they did two or three years ago, but it is not unlimited. On resale homes, offers that come in 2 to 4 percent below list price are being considered and sometimes accepted, particularly when the home has been on the market for more than 30 days. On new construction, list price negotiation is less common, but builder concessions on financing and upgrades are real and negotiable. Knowing which lever to pull in which situation is something a Celina-specific agent understands from working the market week to week.
For sellers, this is not the moment to overprice and wait. Buyers in September 2026 are doing their homework, and a home priced above comparable closed sales will sit while correctly priced homes move. The data from recent Celina closings shows that homes priced within 1 to 2 percent of their eventual sale price from day one spend significantly fewer days on market and are less likely to require price reductions that can signal weakness to subsequent buyers.
How to Interpret List Price vs. Sale Price
The gap between list price and final sale price in Celina right now is narrow but present. Across all closed resale transactions in September 2026, homes are selling at approximately 97 to 99 percent of their original list price on average. That means a home listed at $475,000 is closing at roughly $460,000 to $470,000 in most cases. Outliers exist in both directions: well-staged, accurately priced homes in high-demand communities can still receive multiple offers and close at or above list, while overpriced or dated homes may close 4 to 6 percent below original asking.
This list-to-sale ratio is one of the most useful data points to track in any market. For buyers, it tells you how much room to build into an opening offer. For sellers, it tells you how tightly you need to price from the start. Bethany Rowan tracks this ratio across Celina's individual communities and can give you a specific number for the neighborhood you are buying or selling in, not just a citywide average.
What a Local Agent Adds to the Picture
Citywide median prices are a starting point, not a pricing strategy. Two homes on the same street in Celina can have meaningfully different values based on lot position, builder tier, upgrade selections, and the condition of the home today. A comparative market analysis built from actual closed sales in the specific community, completed within the past 60 to 90 days, is the only reliable basis for pricing a home to sell or writing an offer that reflects what the market will actually bear.
Bethany Rowan of Weichert Realtors Property Partners works specifically in the Celina market and keeps current on closed sales, builder incentive programs, and community-level pricing trends. Whether you are buying your first home in Celina, selling a home you have owned for several years, or relocating from another part of Texas or the country, having someone who tracks this market closely is the difference between a transaction that goes smoothly and one that costs you money. You can also explore related context in the Celina TX Housing Market Trends: A Mid-2026 Data Breakdown article for additional data on how the market has moved through this year.
If you are still in the research phase and want to understand the full picture before making any moves, the Celina Texas Home Buying Tips: What to Know Before You Make an Offer guide covers the offer process in detail, including how to structure a competitive offer in today's market.
5. Additional Factors That Affect Your Specific Purchase Price in Celina
Beyond the headline median, several factors will determine what you actually pay or receive for a specific Celina home in September 2026. These are the variables that move prices at the individual property level, and they are worth understanding before you write or accept any offer.
Mortgage Rates and Buyer Purchasing Power
Mortgage rates in September 2026 are running in the mid-6 percent range for a conventional 30-year fixed loan, which is meaningfully lower than the peaks of late 2023 but still elevated relative to the historic lows of 2020 and 2021. At a 6.5 percent rate, a buyer putting 10 percent down on a $455,000 home carries a principal and interest payment of roughly $2,590 per month. That payment calculation is what drives how much home a buyer can realistically afford, and it is why builder rate buydown programs, which can bring the effective rate to 5.5 or even 5.0 percent on select homes, have become such a significant part of Celina's new construction market in 2026.
Rate sensitivity also affects seller pricing strategy. When rates are in the mid-6 percent range, buyers are acutely aware of monthly payment impact, and a $10,000 price reduction matters less to them than a rate improvement of 0.25 percent. Sellers who understand this dynamic can sometimes offer seller-paid closing costs or rate buydown contributions as an alternative to straight price cuts, which can be a more efficient way to close a deal while protecting the sale price.
Property Taxes and Their Effect on Total Cost
Celina sits in Collin County, and property tax rates in the city currently run approximately 2.1 to 2.4 percent of assessed value depending on the specific municipal utility district or taxing entity that covers the property. On a $455,000 home, that translates to roughly $9,555 to $10,920 per year in property taxes, or approximately $796 to $910 per month added to the mortgage payment. Some of Celina's newer communities, particularly those developed through MUD financing, carry slightly higher effective tax rates in their early years as the infrastructure bonds are paid down. Confirming the exact tax rate for any specific address before making an offer is a step that should not be skipped.
For a full breakdown of how property taxes, HOA fees, and other ongoing costs factor into the real cost of living in Celina, the Cost of Living in Celina, Texas guide covers those numbers in detail and is worth reading alongside any home price research you are doing.
Resale vs. New Construction Pricing Dynamics
In most markets, resale homes trade at a discount to new construction of similar size. In Celina right now, that discount exists but is smaller than you might expect. A 2019 or 2020 resale home in good condition, in an established community with mature landscaping and full amenity buildout, often sells within 5 to 8 percent of what a comparable new construction home costs in the same area. The gap widens when the resale home needs updates or when builder incentives on new construction are particularly strong. If you are deciding between resale and new construction in Celina, the right choice depends on timeline, flexibility on location, and how much you value immediate move-in versus customization options.
Buyers considering new construction specifically should also read the guide to real estate agents who specialize in Celina new construction neighborhoods, which explains why having independent representation when buying from a builder matters and what to watch for in the contract process.
FAQ
What is the median home price in Celina, Texas right now in September 2026?
The median home sale price in Celina, Texas in September 2026 is approximately $455,000, up from roughly $420,000 in early 2025. That figure covers all home types across the city, from smaller production builds in master-planned communities to larger resale homes on the northern edges of town. Price per square foot currently runs between $175 and $215 for most conventionally sized homes. The range is wide because Celina's housing stock spans entry-level new construction, move-up homes, and acreage properties, all of which carry different per-square-foot values. A local comparative market analysis for a specific property will give you a more precise number than any citywide median.
Are Celina Texas home prices going up or down in 2026?
Home prices in Celina, Texas have been trending upward through 2026, continuing a recovery that began in mid-2024 after a period of softening in 2023. The city's median sale price has risen roughly 8 percent compared to early 2025, driven by continued population growth along the U.S. 380 corridor, sustained builder activity, and strong demand from buyers relocating from other parts of the Dallas-Fort Worth metro. That said, the pace of appreciation is more measured than the sharp run-up of 2021 and 2022. Sellers who price accurately are seeing steady results, while overpriced listings are sitting longer and requiring reductions.
How do home prices in Celina compare to nearby cities like Prosper and Frisco?
Celina generally offers more square footage per dollar than both Prosper and Frisco in September 2026. Frisco's median home price is significantly higher, often running $80,000 to $120,000 above Celina's median for comparable square footage, reflecting Frisco's more developed infrastructure and commercial amenity base. Prosper sits between the two cities in price, with medians typically $30,000 to $60,000 above Celina depending on community and home size. Celina's pricing advantage is one reason the city has attracted strong relocation demand from buyers priced out of those markets. The trade-off is that Celina is still building out its retail and commercial corridor, so some amenities require a short drive south on the Dallas North Tollway or Preston Road.
