Meta Pixel
Dana Epstein logo

Dana Epstein

ABOUTPROPERTIESNEIGHBORHOODSHOME SEARCHCONTACTMenu

← Back to Blog

Market Trends

Austin, TX Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

By Dana Epstein

The Boutique Real Estate, eXp Realty · DRE# 634135

September 2, 2026 · 9 min read

This Austin, TX real estate market guide breaks down what buyers, sellers, and relocating households need to know right now: where prices stand in September 2026, how inventory has shifted, which neighborhoods are seeing the most activity, and how to time a move in a market that looks very different from the frenzy of a few years ago.

Austin, TX Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

1. Where Austin Home Prices Stand Right Now

Austin home prices have settled into a more stable range after the sharp run-up of 2021 and 2022 and the correction that followed. As of September 2026, the median sold price for a single-family home in the Austin metro sits in the low-to-mid $500,000s, with the city of Austin proper running closer to $570,000 to $600,000 depending on the zip code and property type. Condos and townhomes track lower, with medians in the $350,000 to $440,000 range across much of the urban core.

Median Price and Price-Per-Square-Foot

Price per square foot gives a cleaner read on value across Austin's varied housing stock. In the urban core, including zip codes like 78704 (South Congress and Bouldin Creek) and 78702 (East Austin), price per square foot regularly runs between $350 and $500. Suburban areas in the metro, including communities in Williamson County and Hays County, come in considerably lower, often between $180 and $260 per square foot. That gap explains why many buyers willing to commute 20 to 30 minutes can access significantly more square footage for the same budget.

How Austin Compares to Its Own Recent History

At the peak of the pandemic-era boom, median prices in Austin proper crossed $600,000 and briefly touched $650,000 in some months of 2022. The correction brought prices down roughly 15 to 20 percent from those highs, and the market has since stabilized rather than continued to fall. Long-term, Austin homeowners have still accumulated substantial equity: the National Association of Realtors has noted that most metros continue posting record-high housing wealth even after the post-peak adjustment, and Austin fits that pattern for owners who purchased before 2020.

2. Inventory and Market Conditions in September 2026

Austin is operating as a balanced to slightly buyer-favoring market right now, a notable shift from the extreme seller's market of 2021 and 2022. Active inventory across the Austin metro sits well above the levels seen during the frenzy, giving buyers real options and genuine negotiating room. Months of supply in many Austin zip codes hover between three and five months, which sits near the boundary between balanced and buyer-favorable territory.

Days on Market and Absorption Rate

The average days on market for Austin-area homes has stretched considerably compared to 2021, when well-priced homes routinely went under contract in three to five days. In September 2026, most homes across the metro are sitting 30 to 60 days before going under contract, with homes in the $700,000-plus range often taking longer. Properties that are updated, well-staged, and priced accurately from day one still move faster, sometimes within the first two weeks. The absorption rate, which measures how quickly listed homes are selling, tells a similar story: the market is moving, but buyers are not rushing.

The Role of Price Reductions

Price reductions have become a standard feature of the Austin market, not an exception. A significant share of active listings carry at least one price cut before going under contract. This pattern reflects sellers who initially listed at peak-era expectations and then adjusted to meet the market. Analysis from HousingWire found that Austin's market relies heavily on price cuts as homes sit longer, a dynamic that buyers can use to their advantage when negotiating. For sellers, this underscores the importance of pricing correctly from the start rather than testing the market high.

3. Austin Neighborhood Price Ranges: What Your Budget Gets You

Austin's geography shapes its housing market in concrete ways. The Colorado River, the Balcones Escarpment to the west, and the major employment corridors along MoPac (Loop 1), I-35, and Highway 183 all influence where people live and what they pay. Here is a practical breakdown of what different budgets access across the metro.

Central Austin and the 78704 Zip Code

The 78704 zip code covers neighborhoods including Bouldin Creek, Travis Heights, Zilker, and South Congress. Bungalows from the 1940s and 1950s sit alongside modern infill construction and architect-designed new builds. Median prices here run from the mid-$600,000s to well over $1 million depending on lot size, updates, and proximity to Barton Springs Pool and Zilker Park. Buyers in this area are typically paying for walkability, mature tree canopy, and short commutes to downtown Austin and the South Lamar corridor.

North Austin: The Domain Area and Beyond

North Austin, anchored by the Domain mixed-use development near Burnet Road and MoPac, has become a dense employment and residential hub. Apple's campus is nearby, and the area draws significant tech sector employment. Condos and townhomes in the Domain area run from $350,000 to $600,000. Single-family homes in established North Austin neighborhoods like Allandale and Rosedale, which feature mid-century ranch homes on large lots, start around $700,000 and climb past $1.2 million for fully renovated properties.

East Austin

East Austin, particularly the 78702 zip code east of I-35, has seen extensive new construction and renovation over the past decade. The housing stock is a mix of older wood-frame cottages, modern infill homes, and two-story new builds on narrow lots. Prices in East Austin range broadly: entry-level older homes can be found in the $450,000 to $550,000 range, while new construction on desirable blocks runs $700,000 to over $1 million. The area sits roughly two miles from downtown Austin, and many residents commute by bike along dedicated lanes on Cesar Chavez Street and other corridors.

South and Southwest Austin

South Austin beyond the 78704 core and the Southwest Austin areas along William Cannon Drive, Slaughter Lane, and into the Hays County border offer more square footage per dollar. Homes in these areas frequently include three to four bedrooms, two-car garages, and larger lots, with prices ranging from $380,000 to $600,000. The trade-off is commute time: getting to downtown Austin from far South or Southwest Austin on MoPac or I-35 during peak hours can take 30 to 45 minutes. Communities like Circle C Ranch and Shady Hollow include established neighborhoods with mature landscaping and proximity to Barton Creek Greenbelt trailheads.

Round Rock, Cedar Park and Pflugerville

The suburban cities ringing Austin proper remain active parts of the metro's housing market. Round Rock, about 20 miles north of downtown Austin via I-35, has a median home price in the mid-to-upper $300,000s and a large inventory of 1990s and 2000s-era subdivisions alongside newer master-planned communities. Cedar Park, roughly 20 miles northwest via US-183 or Highway 183A toll road, runs slightly higher, with medians around $380,000 to $430,000. Pflugerville, northeast of Austin near the SH-130 toll road, offers some of the most affordable options in the metro, with medians closer to $320,000 to $360,000. Commute times from all three cities to downtown Austin range from 25 to 50 minutes depending on time of day and route.

4. New Construction vs. Resale: What Buyers Should Know

New construction is a genuine and significant part of the Austin market, not just a footnote. Austin and its surrounding metro counties have been among the most active new-build markets in the country for several years, and that supply has meaningfully changed the competitive dynamics for buyers.

Where New Builds Are Concentrated

The heaviest concentration of new construction sits in the outer ring of the metro: Georgetown, Liberty Hill, Kyle, Buda, Manor, and Leander. These communities have absorbed a large share of Austin's population growth because land costs are lower and builders can still deliver homes at prices the market will absorb. Inside Austin proper, new construction is more expensive and often takes the form of infill townhomes, small-lot single-family homes, and luxury high-rises near the urban core. Forbes reported in 2025 that Austin's new-build luxury segment has grown particularly bold, with developers bringing larger, more architecturally ambitious projects to a market that has otherwise rebalanced.

Incentives and Trade-Offs

Builders in the Austin metro have been offering meaningful incentives to move inventory, including mortgage rate buy-downs, closing cost contributions, and free upgrades. These incentives can effectively reduce a buyer's monthly payment more than a list price reduction would, so it is worth comparing the total cost of ownership rather than just the sticker price. The trade-offs with new construction include longer timelines (often six to twelve months for a build), limited ability to negotiate on price with production builders, and locations that are farther from Austin's established employment centers. A knowledgeable agent can help buyers evaluate builder contracts, which are written to favor the builder and include terms that differ significantly from a standard resale purchase agreement.

5. Timing the Austin Market: When to Buy and When to Sell

Timing in real estate is never perfect, but Austin does have seasonal patterns worth understanding before you list or make an offer. This Austin, TX real estate market guide would be incomplete without a clear look at when the market moves, who has leverage at different times of year, and what the current environment means for your specific situation.

Seasonal Patterns in Austin

Austin's busiest buying season runs from late February through June, driven by the academic calendar, corporate relocation cycles, and the influx of buyers who visit during South by Southwest in March. Listing activity picks up in March and April, and the most competitive offers tend to cluster in April and May. Summer remains active but slows somewhat as Austin's heat intensifies and families with school-age children finalize their moves. The fall market, September through November, is genuinely active in Austin in a way it is not in colder northern cities: buyers who missed the spring window return, and sellers who need to move before year-end are often more flexible. December and January are the slowest months, but serious buyers who search then face less competition.

What Sellers Should Know Right Now

Sellers in September 2026 are working in a market where buyers have options and are exercising patience. Homes that are priced at or slightly below recent comparable sales, presented in move-in condition, and marketed with professional photography are still selling. Homes that are overpriced relative to closed comps are sitting and accumulating days on market, which itself signals to buyers that something may be wrong. The most effective strategy for sellers right now is accurate pricing from day one, targeted pre-listing improvements (fresh paint, updated fixtures, landscaping), and flexibility on closing timeline and minor repairs.

What Buyers Should Know Right Now

Buyers in the current Austin market have leverage they did not have in 2021 or 2022. Inspection contingencies are back, appraisal gaps are no longer routinely waived, and sellers are often willing to contribute to closing costs or repairs. The main constraint for buyers right now is mortgage rates, which remain elevated compared to the historic lows of 2020 and 2021. Buyers who can negotiate a seller-paid rate buy-down or who are purchasing with cash have a measurable advantage. If you are relocating to Austin and want a broader picture of what living here looks like day-to-day, the complete guide to living in Austin covers everything from the job market to infrastructure and outdoor recreation.

One practical note on mortgage rates: lenders in Austin are actively competing for purchase business, and rate shopping across at least three lenders before locking can save a buyer thousands over the life of a loan. Local credit unions, regional banks, and direct mortgage lenders all operate in this market, and their rates and fee structures vary more than most buyers expect.

FAQ

Is Austin, TX a buyer's market or a seller's market in September 2026?

Austin is currently operating as a balanced to slightly buyer-favoring market. Inventory across the metro is meaningfully higher than it was during the 2021 to 2022 seller's market, days on market have stretched to 30 to 60 days for most properties, and price reductions are common. Buyers have regained the ability to include inspection contingencies, negotiate repairs, and request seller concessions toward closing costs. Sellers who price accurately from day one and present their homes in strong condition are still achieving solid results, but the era of automatic multiple offers above list price has passed in most price ranges and areas.

What is the median home price in Austin, TX right now?

As of September 2026, the median sold price for a single-family home in the city of Austin proper sits in the $570,000 to $600,000 range, while the broader Austin metro median (including suburbs like Round Rock, Cedar Park, Kyle, and Pflugerville) is in the low-to-mid $500,000s. Condos and townhomes in the urban core track lower, with medians between $350,000 and $440,000. Price per square foot varies significantly by location, from roughly $180 to $260 in suburban areas to $350 to $500 in central Austin zip codes like 78704 and 78702. These figures shift month to month, so working with a local agent who monitors closed sales data is the most reliable way to understand current pricing in a specific neighborhood.

Which Austin neighborhoods have the most affordable home prices?

Within the city of Austin proper, the most affordable single-family home options tend to be found in far South Austin, far North Austin beyond Rundberg, and parts of East Austin away from the 78702 core. In the broader metro, Pflugerville and Manor offer some of the lowest median prices, often in the $320,000 to $360,000 range for a three-bedroom home. Kyle and Buda in Hays County also offer lower entry points than most Austin zip codes, with medians in the $300,000 to $380,000 range and a significant supply of new construction. The trade-off in all these areas is commute distance to downtown Austin and the major employment corridors, which can add 20 to 40 minutes each way depending on time of day. Researching specific zip codes with a local agent is the best way to match your budget to the right area.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

DANA EPSTEIN

The Boutique Real Estate, eXp Realty

OFFICE

DRE# 634135

CONTACT INFORMATION

512-775-DANA

danaepsteinrealtor@gmail.com

About|

512-775-DANA

Equal Housing

© 2026 DANA EPSTEIN. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO