← Back to Blog
Market Trends
Austin, TX Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing
By Dana Epstein
The Boutique Real Estate, eXp Realty · DRE# 634135
September 1, 2026 · 10 min read
This Austin, TX real estate market guide covers what buyers and sellers actually need to know right now: where prices stand in September 2026, how inventory and days on market have shifted, which neighborhoods are seeing the most activity, and how to time your move. Whether you are relocating from out of state or buying your first home in Travis County, the picture here is more nuanced than the headlines suggest.

1. Where Austin Home Prices Stand Right Now
Austin home prices have stabilized after the sharp run-up of 2021 and 2022 and the correction that followed. As of September 2026, the median sale price for a single-family home in the Austin metro sits in the low-to-mid $500,000s, down meaningfully from the peak of roughly $667,000 in mid-2022 but holding steadier than many forecasters predicted heading into this year. Condos and townhomes in the urban core trade in a wider band, from the upper $200,000s for smaller units near the Domain to $700,000 and above for newer construction close to Lady Bird Lake.
Median Sale Price and Price Per Square Foot
Price per square foot tells a more granular story than the headline median. In Travis County, the average hovers around $260 to $290 per square foot in September 2026, depending on the submarket. Williamson County, which includes Round Rock and Cedar Park, runs closer to $200 to $230 per square foot. That gap reflects the premium buyers pay for shorter commutes to downtown Austin and proximity to employers concentrated along the I-35 and Mopac corridors.
List prices and sale prices have converged more than they did during the frenzy years. The sale-to-list ratio across the Austin metro currently sits close to 97 to 98 percent, meaning most homes are selling slightly below asking. That is a real shift from 2021, when over-asking offers were the norm, and it gives today's buyers room to negotiate that simply did not exist a few years ago.
How Prices Vary Across the Metro
Austin is not one market; it is a collection of distinct submarkets with their own price dynamics. Zip codes like 78701 (downtown) and 78704 (South Congress area) command the highest prices per square foot in the city. Move outward to 78745 or 78748 in South Austin and prices drop noticeably while lot sizes often increase. The suburbs in Hays County, covering Kyle and Buda, offer some of the most accessible entry points in the broader metro, with median prices in the mid-to-upper $300,000s as of this month.
2. Austin Neighborhood Breakdown: What Your Budget Gets You
Each Austin neighborhood has a distinct housing stock, price floor, and character that shapes what your dollar buys. Understanding those differences is the first step toward narrowing your search. If you want a broader look at what daily life in Austin involves, the complete guide published here on Dana's site covers that ground in depth. Is Austin a Good Place to Live? Complete Guide
Central Austin and the Urban Core
The neighborhoods closest to downtown, including Clarksville, Travis Heights, and Bouldin Creek, feature a mix of older bungalows from the early 1900s, mid-century ranch homes, and newer infill construction. Lot sizes here are typically small, often 5,000 to 7,000 square feet, but proximity to Lady Bird Lake hike-and-bike trail, the South Congress retail corridor, and the central business district makes these some of the most sought-after addresses in the city. Expect to pay $600,000 and up for a livable single-family home in most of these zip codes, with fully renovated properties regularly crossing $1 million.
North Austin Corridors
The Domain area in North Austin and the surrounding zip codes like 78758 and 78759 have seen significant apartment and condo development over the past decade. Single-family homes in the Allandale and Crestview neighborhoods, which sit roughly four to six miles north of downtown, hold their value well because of their walkable streets, mature tree canopy, and 1950s and 1960s ranch-style housing stock. Prices in these pockets typically start around $550,000 for a three-bedroom home and climb from there depending on lot size and renovation quality.
South Austin and the 78704 Zip Code
The 78704 zip code, which covers the Zilker, Barton Hills, and South Lamar areas, has become one of the most active real estate markets in the city. Proximity to Barton Springs Pool, Zilker Park, and the South Lamar dining and entertainment strip keeps demand consistent. Homes here range from original 1940s cottages on compact lots to new construction modern builds that push well past $1.5 million. The median in 78704 sits closer to $850,000 as of September 2026, reflecting the premium on location.
East Austin
East Austin, covering zip codes like 78702 and 78721, has seen substantial new construction alongside a preserved stock of older craftsman and Victorian-era homes. The area sits roughly two to four miles from downtown and offers a range of price points, from condos in the mid-$300,000s to fully renovated single-family homes above $900,000. The stretch along East 6th Street and the Chestnut and Cherrywood neighborhoods are particularly active, with new restaurants, coffee shops, and creative businesses continuing to open along the main corridors.
The Suburbs: Round Rock, Cedar Park and Pflugerville
Round Rock sits about 20 miles north of downtown Austin via I-35, with a commute that runs 30 to 45 minutes depending on traffic. The city has its own downtown district, a large Dell campus, and established neighborhoods with homes from the 1980s through today. Median prices in Round Rock currently sit in the low-to-mid $400,000s. Cedar Park, about 22 miles northwest via US-183, offers similar pricing with a mix of master-planned communities and older subdivisions. Pflugerville, northeast of Austin off SH-130, tends to carry slightly lower price points and has added significant new construction inventory over the past three years.
3. Inventory, Days on Market and What They Mean for You
Inventory levels are the single most important number for understanding whether you are in a buyer's or seller's market. In September 2026, the Austin metro is sitting at roughly four to five months of supply, which puts it in balanced-to-slightly-buyer-favoring territory. Six months of supply is the traditional dividing line between buyer and seller markets, and Austin has been hovering just below that threshold for most of 2026.
Supply Levels in September 2026
Active listings across the Austin metro have grown considerably from the historic lows of 2021 and 2022. New construction deliveries in the suburbs have added meaningful supply, particularly in Hays and Williamson counties. The result is that buyers have real choices again. Days on market for the average Austin listing currently runs between 45 and 65 days, compared to single digits at the peak of the frenzy. Homes priced accurately and presented well still move in two to three weeks; overpriced listings are sitting much longer.
Price Reductions and Negotiating Room
Price reductions have become a common feature of the Austin market, and that is meaningful data for buyers. As HousingWire has reported on Austin's current market conditions, homes are sitting longer and sellers are leaning on price cuts to generate offers. For buyers, that translates to real negotiating room, particularly on homes that have been listed for more than 30 days. Seller concessions, including closing cost contributions and rate buydowns, are also more common now than at any point since 2019.
4. Timing the Austin Market: When to Buy and When to Sell
Timing the market perfectly is impossible, but understanding Austin's seasonal rhythms gives buyers and sellers a real strategic edge. The Austin market follows patterns shaped by the academic calendar, the tech industry's hiring cycles, and the Texas climate, all of which create predictable ebbs and flows in listing activity and buyer demand.
Seasonal Patterns in Austin
Spring, specifically March through May, is the most active listing season in Austin. Sellers who list in that window tend to see the most foot traffic and the strongest offers. Summer brings a secondary wave of activity driven by relocation buyers who need to close before a new job start date. Fall, which is where we are heading now in September 2026, typically brings a pullback in buyer activity, which means less competition for the homes that are available. Winter listings are fewer but buyers who are active in December and January are often highly motivated.
For sellers, the practical implication is straightforward: if you can list in March or April, you will likely see more offers and stronger pricing than if you list in August or November. For buyers, the fall and winter windows often mean fewer bidding wars and more room to negotiate on price and terms.
Interest Rates and Affordability in 2026
Mortgage rates remain the dominant affordability variable for Austin buyers in 2026. Rates on a 30-year fixed mortgage have been fluctuating in the 6 to 7 percent range for most of this year, which is a significant shift from the sub-3 percent environment of 2020 and 2021. On a $500,000 loan at 6.5 percent, the principal and interest payment runs roughly $3,160 per month. That payment sensitivity is one reason price reductions have become more common: sellers have had to adjust to what buyers can actually qualify for at current rates.
The broader Texas housing outlook, including projections for rate movement and demand, has been examined closely by industry analysts. A detailed look at what's ahead for the Texas housing market offers useful context for anyone weighing the timing of a move in the Austin area. The general consensus is that any meaningful rate decline would bring a new wave of sidelined buyers back into the market, tightening supply and pushing prices upward.
5. New Construction vs. Resale in Austin
Austin has one of the most active new construction markets of any major U.S. city, and that creates a genuine choice that buyers need to evaluate carefully. The decision between a new build and a resale home involves more than just price; it involves location trade-offs, build quality considerations, and the timeline of your move.
Builder Incentives and What to Watch For
Austin's new construction sector has expanded significantly, particularly in the outer suburbs and in the luxury segment of the market. Major builders operating in the metro, including Meritage, David Weekley, and Taylor Morrison, have been offering rate buydowns, design center credits, and closing cost assistance to move inventory. These incentives can be worth $20,000 to $50,000 or more on a qualifying purchase, which makes new construction more competitive with resale than the sticker price alone suggests. That said, buyers should have an independent inspector review new builds before closing; builder warranties do not cover every issue.
The luxury new construction segment has drawn particular attention. Developments along Lake Travis, in the Westlake area, and in newer master-planned communities west of Austin have been delivering architecturally distinctive homes at price points that would have seemed out of reach even five years ago, a trend that reflects Austin's continued appeal to high-income relocators from coastal markets.
Resale Advantages in Established Neighborhoods
Resale homes in Austin's established neighborhoods offer something new construction cannot: mature landscaping, larger lots, and proximity to the urban core. A 1960s ranch home in Crestview or a 1940s craftsman in Hyde Park sits on a 7,000 to 9,000 square foot lot within a few miles of downtown, a location profile that no new subdivision can replicate. Resale buyers also avoid the HOA fees that often accompany new master-planned communities, which can run $100 to $300 per month and affect long-term affordability calculations.
For buyers weighing these trade-offs in real time, working with an agent who knows both the builder landscape and the resale inventory across Austin's submarkets is genuinely valuable. Dana Epstein of The Boutique Real Estate, eXp Realty works with buyers on both sides of that decision, helping clients understand what they are actually comparing before making one of the largest financial commitments of their lives.
FAQ
Is Austin a buyer's market or a seller's market right now?
As of September 2026, Austin sits in balanced-to-slightly-buyer-favoring territory, with roughly four to five months of active supply across the metro. That is a significant shift from the extreme seller's market of 2021 and 2022. Buyers currently have more choices, more negotiating room, and more access to seller concessions like rate buydowns and closing cost contributions than at any point in the past several years. Conditions vary by submarket: the urban core and 78704 remain more competitive, while outer suburbs like Kyle and Pflugerville lean more clearly toward buyers.
What is the median home price in Austin, TX in 2026?
The median sale price for a single-family home in the Austin metro is in the low-to-mid $500,000s as of September 2026, down from the peak of roughly $667,000 reached in mid-2022. Prices vary widely by location: zip codes in Central Austin and South Austin regularly see medians above $800,000, while suburbs like Round Rock, Cedar Park, and Pflugerville trade in the $380,000 to $450,000 range. Condos and townhomes offer entry points in the upper $200,000s in some North Austin zip codes. Price per square foot in Travis County currently averages between $260 and $290, compared to $200 to $230 in Williamson County.
When is the best time to buy or sell a home in Austin?
Sellers typically see the most activity and strongest offers when listing in March through May, when buyer demand peaks alongside the spring relocation season. Summer brings a secondary wave of motivated buyers tied to job start dates. For buyers, fall and winter, including September through February, tend to bring less competition, more days on market, and greater willingness from sellers to negotiate. In September 2026 specifically, buyers entering the market are encountering fewer competing offers and more price-reduced listings than they would have found in the spring, which creates a real opportunity for those who are ready to move.
