← Back to Blog
Market Trends
Madison, Wisconsin Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing
By Edgar Montes-Lopez
September 3, 2026 · 10 min read
If you are trying to buy, sell, or relocate in Madison, Wisconsin, the market here moves faster and with more nuance than most mid-size cities in the Midwest. This guide breaks down current prices, what the housing stock actually looks like across different parts of the city, and how timing affects your outcome. Whether you are comparing neighborhoods around the isthmus or weighing a move to the outer suburbs, the numbers and local context below will help you make a more informed decision.

1. Where Madison Home Prices Stand Right Now
Madison's median home sale price sits at approximately $390,000 to $415,000 as of September 2026, depending on property type and neighborhood. That range reflects a market that has held firm through the interest rate pressures of the past two years, supported by consistent demand from University of Wisconsin employees, state government workers, and a growing tech sector anchored by companies like Epic Systems in nearby Verona.
Condominiums and attached townhomes cluster between $250,000 and $340,000 in most parts of the city, with higher-floor units in downtown buildings near Capitol Square pushing past $500,000. Single-family homes on the west side and in the Nakoma and Westmorland neighborhoods regularly list in the $450,000 to $650,000 range, while older bungalows and ranches on the north side and in areas like Northport can still be found in the $280,000 to $360,000 range.
Median Sale Prices by Area
Price varies sharply by ZIP code in Madison. The 53705 ZIP code covering the University Avenue corridor and Shorewood Hills sees some of the highest medians in the metro, often above $550,000 for detached homes. The 53704 ZIP covering the near east side and Schenk-Atwood sits closer to $340,000 to $380,000, with a mix of pre-war bungalows, 1950s ranches, and newer infill construction. The outer suburbs of Fitchburg (53711) and Sun Prairie (53590) offer more square footage per dollar, with medians generally in the $350,000 to $430,000 range and larger lots.
How Madison Compares to the Broader Wisconsin Market
Statewide, Wisconsin's median home price is meaningfully lower than Madison's, hovering around $285,000 to $310,000 in 2026. Madison commands a premium because of its employment base, the university, and its location between two lakes. For a full picture of how Madison fits within Wisconsin's broader housing trends, this overview of the Madison real estate market in 2026 provides useful context on rental demand and appreciation patterns that affect both buyers and investors.
2. What the Housing Stock Looks Like Across Madison's Neighborhoods
Madison's neighborhoods each carry a distinct physical character shaped by when they were developed and how close they sit to the lakes, the university, or the Capitol. Understanding the housing stock before you search saves time and sets realistic expectations about what your budget will get you in each part of the city.
The Isthmus and Near East Side
The isthmus, the narrow strip of land between Lake Mendota and Lake Monona, contains some of Madison's oldest residential streets. Homes here range from Victorian-era two-stories and Craftsman bungalows built between 1890 and 1930 to mid-century duplexes and newer condo conversions. Lot sizes are small, typically 4,000 to 6,000 square feet, and street parking is the norm. The Williamson Street corridor (locally called Willy Street) and the Marquette neighborhood offer walkable access to the Yahara River path system, the Monona Terrace community center, and Olbrich Botanical Gardens. Prices for detached homes in this corridor run $320,000 to $480,000 depending on condition and updates.
West Side and Middleton
The west side of Madison, roughly west of Whitney Way and extending into the city of Middleton, features suburban development from the 1960s through the 2010s. You will find split-level homes, colonial-style two-stories, and ranch plans on lots ranging from 7,500 to 12,000 square feet. Neighborhoods like Crestwood, Sunset Village, and Junction Ridge sit within a few miles of West Towne Mall, the Odana Hills golf course, and the Beltline Highway, which connects commuters to Epic's campus in Verona in roughly 15 to 20 minutes. Middleton itself, a separate municipality with its own downtown along Hubbard Avenue, adds newer construction options and a strong commercial corridor. Detached home prices on the west side run $400,000 to $650,000, with newer Middleton builds reaching $600,000 to $800,000 for four-bedroom layouts.
South Madison and Fitchburg
South Madison, anchored by the Park Street and Rimrock Road corridors, contains some of the city's most affordable single-family inventory. Post-war ranches and small Cape Cods built in the 1940s through 1960s dominate, with lot sizes around 6,000 to 9,000 square feet. The Olin-Turville Park and the Capital City Trail provide outdoor access without leaving the south side. Fitchburg, which borders Madison to the south, adds a layer of suburban development from the 1980s onward, including townhome communities along Lacy Road and newer subdivisions near Seminole Highway. Fitchburg homes typically run $320,000 to $480,000 and offer shorter commutes to the Epic campus than many west-side addresses.
North Side and Sun Prairie Corridor
The north side of Madison, including neighborhoods around Warner Park and the Northport Drive area, offers 1950s and 1960s ranch homes at some of the lowest price points within city limits, generally $270,000 to $370,000 for move-in-ready properties. Warner Park itself sits on the shore of Lake Mendota and hosts the Madison Mallards baseball stadium, a beach, and a large community center. Further east, the city of Sun Prairie has grown significantly and now offers a full range of housing from 1970s colonials near downtown to new subdivisions off Highway 151. Sun Prairie medians run $340,000 to $430,000, and the commute to downtown Madison is roughly 20 to 25 minutes via I-90 or Highway 151.
3. Supply, Demand, and What Is Driving the Market in September 2026
Madison remains a supply-constrained market in September 2026, with active listings running well below what would constitute a balanced market. Months of supply in the metro hover around 1.5 to 2.2 months depending on price tier, compared to the 4 to 6 months that typically signals a neutral market. That imbalance keeps upward pressure on prices even as mortgage rates have moderated from their 2023 and 2024 peaks.
Inventory Levels and Days on Market
Well-priced homes in Madison's most active price bands, roughly $300,000 to $475,000, are going under contract in 7 to 14 days on average as of this month. Homes above $600,000 sit longer, averaging 30 to 55 days, giving buyers in that tier more room to negotiate. Properties that linger past 30 days in the mid-range typically have a pricing issue, a condition issue, or both. For a closer look at how these patterns played out heading into 2026, the December 2025 Madison real estate market update from Integrity Homes Wisconsin documents the inventory and price trends that set the stage for current conditions.
The University of Wisconsin Effect
UW-Madison employs roughly 21,000 people and enrolls around 47,000 students, creating a persistent baseline of housing demand that does not fluctuate with economic cycles the way private-sector cities do. Faculty and staff arrivals each August and September add a predictable wave of buyers and renters every year. This cycle supports prices near campus and along the University Avenue and Monroe Street corridors even when national market sentiment softens. It also means the rental market stays tight, which influences investor activity and the availability of smaller condos and duplexes.
New Construction Activity
New construction in the Madison metro is concentrated in Middleton, Fitchburg, DeForest, and the Highway 19 corridor toward Windsor. Builders have been active in Sun Prairie's Eagle Point and Prairie Crossing subdivisions, where lots still allow for attached garages and larger floor plans. New construction in these areas typically starts around $420,000 for a 1,600-square-foot townhome and reaches $700,000 or more for a custom four-bedroom on a half-acre lot. Within city limits, new construction is largely infill: narrow-lot two-stories and small-footprint condos, particularly in the east Washington Avenue and East Johnson Street corridors near the Capitol.
4. Timing Your Move: When to Buy or Sell in Madison
Timing in Madison follows a clear seasonal pattern, and understanding it can mean the difference between competing against ten offers and writing the only offer on a property. The Madison, Wisconsin real estate market guide question most buyers and sellers ask first is when to act, and the honest answer depends on whether you prioritize selection, price, or competition.
Spring and Summer Surge
March through June is Madison's most active listing season. New listings jump sharply in March as sellers who delayed over winter bring homes to market before the school year ends. Buyer competition peaks in April and May, when multiple-offer situations are common on anything priced correctly under $450,000. Sellers who list in this window typically see the strongest sale prices and shortest market times. Buyers in this window need pre-approval in hand, a clear sense of their priorities, and the ability to move quickly.
Fall and Winter Windows
September through November brings a secondary wave of listings from sellers who missed the spring window or who are relocating for year-end job changes. Competition is lower than spring, and motivated sellers are more likely to negotiate on price or closing costs. December through February is the quietest stretch, with the fewest listings but also the fewest competing buyers. Homes that sell in January and February often do so because both parties are genuinely motivated, which can create favorable conditions for a prepared buyer willing to look at properties in cold weather.
What the Data Says About Offer Timing
Homes listed on Thursday and Friday in Madison tend to generate the most weekend traffic and the strongest offer activity by Sunday evening. If you are a buyer, plan to tour new listings the same weekend they hit the market. If you are a seller, Thursday is generally the strongest day to go live on MLS. Waiting until Monday or Tuesday to list often costs you the first-weekend momentum that drives competitive offers.
5. What Buyers and Sellers Should Expect in This Market
The Madison market in September 2026 rewards preparation on both sides of the transaction. Buyers who are not ready to act within 24 to 48 hours of a new listing frequently lose out, while sellers who over-price by even 3 to 5 percent above comparable sales often see their homes sit and eventually sell for less than they would have at a sharper initial price.
For Buyers: How to Stay Competitive
Getting pre-approved, not just pre-qualified, before you start touring is non-negotiable in this market. Sellers and their agents in Madison will not take an offer seriously without a current pre-approval letter from a lender who has actually reviewed your income and credit. Beyond financing, knowing your must-haves versus nice-to-haves before you tour saves time and prevents the paralysis that leads buyers to lose homes they genuinely wanted. If you are relocating from outside Wisconsin, understanding the full cost picture, including property taxes that vary by municipality, transfer fees, and title insurance practices, is essential. Our guide to buying a home in the Madison area covers those costs and the full purchase timeline in detail.
Escalation clauses, which automatically increase your offer up to a set ceiling if a competing offer comes in above yours, are commonly used in Madison's competitive price bands. Waiving inspection contingencies is more common here than in slower markets, but doing so carries real risk on older housing stock, particularly pre-1970 homes with original electrical panels, knob-and-tube wiring, or aging cast-iron drain lines. A pre-offer walkthrough with a contractor can help you assess risk before waiving.
For Sellers: Pricing and Preparation
Accurate pricing is the single most important decision a seller makes in Madison. A comparative market analysis that accounts for recent sales within the past 90 days, adjusted for lot size, square footage, updates, and proximity to lakes or parks, is the foundation of a strong list price. Sellers who invest in professional photography, a pre-listing inspection, and minor cosmetic updates, fresh paint, cleaned grout, and updated light fixtures, consistently see faster sales and higher net proceeds than those who list as-is at the same price. For a detailed walkthrough of what to expect from listing through closing, the article on selling a home in Madison covers pricing strategy, timeline, and net proceeds in depth.
Madison buyers are attentive to energy efficiency given Wisconsin's winters, and sellers who can document recent furnace replacements, insulation upgrades, or window replacements tend to see those investments reflected in offers. A home with a 2021 or newer furnace, updated attic insulation, and a newer roof will move faster than a comparable home where those items are unknown or aging, particularly in the $350,000 to $500,000 range where buyers are stretching their budgets.
FAQ
What is the current median home price in Madison, Wisconsin?
As of September 2026, the median home sale price in Madison sits in the $390,000 to $415,000 range for the metro area, though this varies significantly by neighborhood and property type. Condos and attached homes tend to cluster between $250,000 and $340,000, while detached single-family homes on the west side and in Middleton regularly list above $450,000. More affordable options exist on the north side and in south Madison, where ranches and bungalows can still be found in the $270,000 to $370,000 range. Outer suburbs like Sun Prairie and Fitchburg add more square footage per dollar, with medians generally in the $340,000 to $430,000 range.
Is Madison, Wisconsin a buyer's market or a seller's market right now?
Madison is firmly a seller's market in September 2026, with active inventory sitting at roughly 1.5 to 2.2 months of supply depending on price tier, well below the 4 to 6 months that signals a balanced market. Well-priced homes in the $300,000 to $475,000 range are going under contract in 7 to 14 days, and multiple-offer situations remain common. Buyers above $600,000 have more negotiating room, as those homes average 30 to 55 days on market. The University of Wisconsin's consistent employment base and limited new construction within city limits keep supply tight year over year.
When is the best time of year to buy or sell a home in Madison?
For sellers, listing in March through May captures the peak of buyer demand and typically produces the strongest sale prices and fewest days on market. For buyers who want the most selection, spring is also when the most listings hit the market, though competition is at its highest. Buyers who can be flexible on timing may find better negotiating conditions in September through November, when a secondary wave of listings arrives with less competition than spring. The winter months of December through February see the fewest listings but also the fewest competing buyers, which can work in a prepared buyer's favor. Listing on a Thursday or Friday maximizes first-weekend traffic regardless of the season.