Meta Pixel

Jeniree Figuera

← Back to Blog

Market Trends

What Is the Average Home Sale Price in Manhattan Right Now in September 2026

By Jeniree Figuera

The Corcoran Group

September 3, 2026 · 10 min read

If you are wondering what the average home sale price in Manhattan is right now in September 2026, the short answer is that median prices are sitting in the range of $1.1 million to $1.2 million across all property types, though the number shifts considerably depending on whether you are looking at a studio co-op on the Upper East Side or a four-bedroom condo in Tribeca. This article breaks down the current data by property type, borough submarket, and price tier so you can make sense of where the market actually stands before you buy, sell, or relocate.

What Is the Average Home Sale Price in Manhattan Right Now in September 2026

1. The Headline Numbers: Manhattan Median and Average Prices in September 2026

The median home sale price in Manhattan is approximately $1.15 million as of September 2026. That figure covers all closed residential transactions, from studio co-ops to full-floor penthouses. The mean, or average, sale price is higher, closer to $1.9 million, because a relatively small number of ultra-luxury closings above $10 million pull the arithmetic mean upward. For most buyers and sellers, the median is the more useful benchmark.

These figures are consistent with data published in the second quarter of 2026. According to The Real Deal's Q2 2026 Manhattan sales report, the borough recorded a median sale price of roughly $1.13 million in Q2, with transaction volume picking up compared to the sluggish pace seen in Q1. September typically sees a seasonal uptick in closings as deals signed during the summer come to settlement, so the current median reflects that momentum.

Median vs. Average: Why Both Numbers Matter

The median tells you what the buyer in the middle of the market paid. Half of all Manhattan closings happen below $1.15 million, and half happen above it. The average, by contrast, is skewed by the borough's active luxury tier. A single $30 million penthouse closing on Central Park South can move the borough-wide average by tens of thousands of dollars in a given month. When you are researching a specific property or comparing two apartments, always anchor your thinking to the median.

How Prices Have Moved Since Early 2026

Manhattan entered 2026 with softening transaction volume but relatively stable prices. Q1 2026 saw fewer closings than the same period in 2025, partly because mortgage rates remained elevated and sellers were reluctant to accept lower offers. By Q2, buyer activity recovered modestly, and prices held firm in most segments. From January 2026 to September 2026, the median price has moved roughly two to three percent higher, not a dramatic run-up, but a sign that the market has found a floor.

2. Price Breakdown by Property Type

Manhattan's residential market is split between co-ops, condos, and a much smaller slice of townhouses and single-family homes. Each category carries its own price range, ownership structure, and buyer pool, and understanding those differences is essential before you interpret any headline figure.

Co-ops

Co-ops make up roughly 70 to 75 percent of Manhattan's residential housing stock. When you buy a co-op, you are purchasing shares in a corporation that owns the building, not real property in the traditional sense. That distinction matters for financing and for board approval requirements. As of September 2026, the median co-op sale price in Manhattan is approximately $850,000. Studios and one-bedrooms in pre-war buildings on the Upper East Side or Upper West Side typically close between $400,000 and $900,000. Two-bedrooms in white-glove co-op buildings on Park Avenue or Fifth Avenue can reach $3 million to $6 million or more.

Co-ops also carry monthly maintenance fees that cover the building's underlying mortgage, real estate taxes, and operating costs. Those fees commonly run between $1,200 and $4,000 per month for a two-bedroom unit, which affects your total cost of ownership in ways that a sticker price alone does not capture.

Condos

Condos command a premium over co-ops because buyers own real property and face fewer ownership restrictions. As of September 2026, the median condo sale price in Manhattan sits around $1.6 million. New-development condos in neighborhoods like Hudson Yards, Tribeca, and the West Village regularly close above $2,000 per square foot, which puts a 1,200-square-foot two-bedroom at $2.4 million or higher. Resale condos in older buildings, say a 1990s-era building in Murray Hill or the Financial District, can be found in the $900,000 to $1.4 million range for a one-bedroom.

Condos are also more accessible to international buyers and investors because most buildings do not require board approval and allow subletting. That broader buyer pool is one reason condo prices tend to hold up even when overall market activity slows.

Townhouses and Single-Family Homes

Townhouses represent a small fraction of Manhattan transactions but a significant share of dollar volume. A single-family or multi-family brownstone in Greenwich Village, the Upper West Side, or Carnegie Hill can range from $4 million for a narrower, unrenovated structure to $20 million or more for a fully renovated, wide carriage house. These properties rarely appear on the market, and when they do, they often sell quickly and close to or above asking price. If a townhouse is on your radar, working with an agent who tracks off-market inventory is critical.

3. Price Ranges Across Manhattan's Key Neighborhoods

The average home sale price in Manhattan in September 2026 varies enormously by neighborhood, sometimes by more than $1,000 per square foot within a mile. Here is a factual look at what buyers are paying across the borough's main submarkets.

Downtown and Lower Manhattan

Tribeca consistently posts some of the highest price-per-square-foot figures in the borough. Loft-style condos in converted cast-iron buildings on Franklin Street or Reade Street regularly trade above $2,500 per square foot, putting a 2,000-square-foot three-bedroom at $5 million or more. SoHo and the West Village carry similar price points. The Financial District and Battery Park City offer more entry-level pricing by Manhattan standards, with one-bedroom condos available in the $700,000 to $1.1 million range, and access to the Hudson River waterfront, Brookfield Place, and the Oculus transit hub.

Midtown and the West Side

Hudson Yards is Manhattan's newest large-scale residential neighborhood, with glass-tower condos that average $2,200 to $3,000 per square foot. Hell's Kitchen and Clinton Hill, just north of Hudson Yards, offer a mix of pre-war walk-ups and newer mid-rise condos, with one-bedrooms ranging from $650,000 to $1.1 million. Murray Hill and Kips Bay have a dense stock of post-war co-ops and condos where buyers can still find two-bedrooms under $1.2 million, making them among the more price-accessible pockets of the borough.

Upper East Side and Upper West Side

The Upper East Side and Upper West Side together account for a large share of Manhattan's co-op inventory. Pre-war buildings with doormen and classic layouts are the dominant housing type in both neighborhoods. On the Upper East Side, a classic-six co-op, meaning a living room, dining room, two bedrooms, a kitchen, and two bathrooms, in a white-glove building on Park or Fifth Avenue typically lists between $1.8 million and $4 million. More modest one-bedroom co-ops in non-doorman buildings on the side streets can be found in the $500,000 to $800,000 range. The Upper West Side follows a similar pattern, with proximity to Central Park and Riverside Park adding a premium to units with park views or park-block addresses.

Harlem and Upper Manhattan

Central Harlem, East Harlem, and Washington Heights carry the lowest median prices in Manhattan. In Central Harlem, a two-bedroom co-op in a post-war building typically closes between $350,000 and $650,000. Newer condo developments along the 125th Street corridor and near Marcus Garvey Park have pushed prices higher in specific pockets, with some new-construction units reaching $900,000 to $1.3 million for a two-bedroom. Washington Heights, with its large stock of pre-war elevator buildings and quick access to the A and C subway lines, offers one-bedrooms in the $300,000 to $550,000 range, making it one of the more accessible entry points into Manhattan homeownership.

4. What Is Driving Manhattan Prices Right Now

Several forces are shaping the average home sale price in Manhattan as of September 2026. Understanding them helps buyers and sellers anticipate where prices may go over the next six to twelve months.

Inventory Constraints

Active listings in Manhattan remain well below the levels seen in 2019 and 2020. Many owners who locked in low mortgage rates in 2020 and 2021 have been reluctant to sell and take on a new mortgage at current rates. That lock-in effect has kept supply constrained, which prevents prices from falling even as buyer demand has moderated. As of September 2026, months of supply across all Manhattan property types is hovering around four to five months, which is roughly balanced between buyers and sellers but leans slightly toward sellers in the most in-demand price bands.

Mortgage Rates and Buyer Demand

Elevated mortgage rates have reduced purchasing power for buyers who need financing. A buyer who could afford a $1.5 million property when rates were at 3.5 percent may only qualify for $1.1 million at today's rates. That compression has pushed some buyers toward co-ops, which carry lower sticker prices, and toward all-cash purchases, which make up a notably high share of Manhattan transactions. According to Corcoran's Q2 2026 Manhattan market report, all-cash deals accounted for a significant portion of closings, particularly in the luxury segment above $5 million.

The Luxury Segment

The market above $4 million has been one of the more active segments in 2026. Wealthy buyers, many of them paying cash, have been less sensitive to interest rate movements. Closings in the $4 million to $10 million range increased year over year through the first half of 2026, and the ultra-luxury tier above $10 million saw several high-profile deals in Hudson Yards, Central Park South, and the West Village. That activity keeps the borough-wide average sale price elevated even when the median tells a more modest story. For context, the Corcoran Q2 2026 Manhattan market report noted that luxury demand was a standout driver of overall dollar volume in the first half of the year.

5. What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying or Selling Today

Knowing the average home sale price in Manhattan in September 2026 is useful context, but the number that matters most is the one attached to the specific apartment or building you are considering. Here is how to use the broader data to your advantage on either side of a transaction.

For Buyers

Start by anchoring your search to price per square foot rather than list price alone. A $900,000 co-op in a pre-war building on West 86th Street and a $900,000 condo in a new development in Harlem are very different propositions in terms of square footage, ownership structure, monthly carrying costs, and board requirements. Knowing the neighborhood median price per square foot, which ranges from roughly $900 in parts of Upper Manhattan to over $2,500 in Tribeca, lets you quickly identify whether a listing is priced at, above, or below market.

If you are relocating to New York from outside the city, the pricing landscape can feel disorienting at first. A detailed guide to navigating the process as a buyer is available in the homes for sale in New York buyer's guide on this site, which covers the full purchase process from pre-approval to closing.

Buyers relocating specifically for work will also find it helpful to read through how to find a good buyer's agent when relocating to New York, which explains what to look for in an agent who knows the borough's inventory well enough to help you move efficiently.

For Sellers

September is historically one of the stronger months to list in Manhattan, as buyers who paused their searches over the summer return to the market with urgency. Inventory tends to rise in September as well, so pricing competitively from day one matters more than it did in a low-inventory environment. Properties that are overpriced at launch tend to sit, accumulate days on market, and eventually close below where they would have if they had been priced correctly from the start.

A comparative market analysis prepared by a knowledgeable Manhattan agent will look at closed sales from the past 90 days in your specific building and submarket, not just the borough-wide median. If you are preparing to list, the article on finding the right realtor in Manhattan to sell your apartment walks through what to look for in an agent and how to evaluate their track record.

Sellers in the luxury tier above $4 million should also understand that their buyer pool skews heavily toward all-cash purchasers and international buyers. Marketing strategy, staging, and global reach matter more in that segment than in the broader market. For a deeper look at what that process involves, the guide on finding a luxury real estate agent in New York who specializes in high-end condos covers the key distinctions.

FAQ

What is the average home sale price in Manhattan right now in September 2026?

The median home sale price in Manhattan in September 2026 is approximately $1.15 million across all property types, including co-ops and condos. The mean, or average, sale price is closer to $1.9 million because a small number of ultra-luxury closings above $10 million pull the figure upward. Co-ops have a lower median, around $850,000, while condos sit closer to $1.6 million. Price per square foot ranges from roughly $900 in parts of Upper Manhattan to over $2,500 in Tribeca and Hudson Yards. For the most accurate number tied to a specific property or building, a comparative market analysis from a local agent is the most reliable tool.

How does the Manhattan housing market in September 2026 compare to earlier in the year?

Manhattan entered 2026 with softening transaction volume in Q1, as elevated mortgage rates kept some buyers on the sidelines and sellers reluctant to reduce prices. By Q2 2026, buyer activity recovered modestly and the median price moved roughly two to three percent higher than January 2026 levels. The luxury segment above $4 million was notably active throughout the first half of the year, with all-cash deals making up a disproportionate share of closings. September 2026 reflects the typical seasonal pickup in activity as summer buyers return to close deals, and inventory has increased slightly compared to the summer months, giving buyers modestly more choice.

Is it better to buy a co-op or a condo in Manhattan given current prices?

Co-ops carry a lower median price, around $850,000, compared to condos at approximately $1.6 million, but they come with board approval requirements, restrictions on subletting, and monthly maintenance fees that can add $1,200 to $4,000 or more to your carrying costs. Condos offer more ownership flexibility, no board approval in most cases, and are easier to finance and rent out, which is why they command a premium. The right choice depends on your budget, how long you plan to hold the property, whether you need financing, and how you plan to use the unit. A Manhattan buyer's agent who knows the specific buildings and boards in your target neighborhood can help you weigh those trade-offs against current asking prices.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

JENIREE FIGUERA

The Corcoran Group

OFFICE

New York

CONTACT INFORMATION

8458378261

jen.figuera@corcoran.com

About|

8458378261

Equal Housing

© 2026 JENIREE FIGUERA. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO