Meta Pixel

Joy Woodward

← Back to Blog

Market Trends

Midlothian, Virginia Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

By Joy Woodward

September 3, 2026 · 12 min read

If you are researching the Midlothian, Virginia real estate market, you are looking at one of the most active pockets inside Chesterfield County, where median home prices, inventory levels, and neighborhood character all vary more than most buyers expect. This guide covers current prices, what different parts of Midlothian actually look like on the ground, and how timing affects what you pay or what you net as a seller. Whether you are relocating to Chesterfield County or already living nearby and ready to move, the numbers and local detail here will help you make a more informed decision.

Midlothian, Virginia Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

1. What the Midlothian Market Looks Like Right Now

Midlothian sits in the western portion of Chesterfield County, roughly 15 miles southwest of downtown Richmond. It is not an incorporated town but rather a dense commercial and residential corridor anchored by Midlothian Turnpike (Route 60) and the broader area stretching south toward Coalfield Road and west toward Powhatan County. That geography matters for buyers because the market is not uniform: a home on a cul-de-sac backing to Swift Creek Reservoir will be priced and will behave very differently from a townhouse near the Hull Street Road corridor two miles east.

Where Prices Stand in September 2026

Median sale prices in the Midlothian zip codes (23112, 23113, and 23114) currently sit in the range of $390,000 to $480,000, depending on the specific zip and the type of home. The 23113 zip code, which covers the Robious Road and River Road corridors closer to the James River, consistently commands the upper end of that range. The 23112 zip, covering areas south of Midlothian Turnpike and east toward Brandermill, tends to sit closer to the $380,000 to $430,000 median. Nationally, home prices increased in 80% of metro areas in the second quarter of 2026, and the Richmond metro, which includes Chesterfield County, has tracked that upward pressure closely.

Price per square foot in Midlothian currently averages between $185 and $230 for single-family homes, with townhouses and condos coming in lower, often in the $160 to $195 range. Homes with water views or deeded access to Swift Creek Reservoir have sold well above those averages, with some waterfront lots pushing price per square foot past $260. New construction from builders active in the area, including communities off Woolridge Road and near Otterdale Road, tends to price from the low $400,000s for entry-level detached homes and climbs past $600,000 for larger lots with premium finishes.

How Inventory Has Shifted

Inventory in Midlothian remains below what would be considered a balanced market. Months of supply across Chesterfield County has hovered between 1.8 and 2.4 months through most of 2026, compared to the 5 to 6 months that typically signals a buyer's market. That means well-priced homes in good condition are still moving in under 14 days in many Midlothian subdivisions, while overpriced listings or homes with deferred maintenance are sitting longer and sometimes requiring price reductions of 3 to 5 percent before finding a buyer.

The days-on-market figure is one of the most telling indicators in this market right now. When a home sits beyond 21 days in Midlothian, buyers start asking questions about what is wrong with it, even if the answer is simply that it was priced 5 percent too high at launch. Sellers who price accurately from day one are still receiving multiple offers in the most in-demand pockets of the market.

2. Midlothian Neighborhoods: What You Get at Each Price Point

Midlothian's residential fabric spans more than five decades of construction, from brick ranches built in the 1960s near the original Midlothian commercial strip to large two-story colonials and craftsman-style homes in planned communities built after 2010. Understanding what each corridor offers helps buyers focus their search and helps sellers understand who is likely to be interested in their property. For a broader look at how Midlothian fits within the county as a whole, the Chesterfield VA neighborhood guide on this site breaks down the full county picture.

The Hull Street Road Corridor and Older Subdivisions

The eastern edge of the Midlothian market, closer to where Hull Street Road meets the Chesterfield County interior, contains some of the area's older housing stock. Subdivisions here were largely built between the late 1970s and early 1990s, featuring split-level and traditional two-story homes on lots ranging from a quarter acre to just under half an acre. Prices in this corridor typically run from the high $200,000s to the mid $350,000s, making it one of the more accessible entry points into the Midlothian market. Many of these homes have been updated with new kitchens and baths, though buyers should budget for roof and HVAC replacements on homes that have not been recently renovated.

Coalfield Road and the Waterford Area

Moving south and west along Coalfield Road, the housing stock shifts toward larger lots and homes built primarily between the mid-1980s and early 2000s. Subdivisions in this corridor often feature half-acre to one-acre lots with mature trees, three-car garages, and formal dining rooms that were standard in the construction of that era. Prices here tend to fall in the $380,000 to $520,000 range, with larger homes on premium lots pushing higher. The Waterford subdivision, one of the more established communities in this corridor, features a mix of colonial and transitional-style homes with community amenities including a pool and tennis courts.

Brandermill and Swift Creek Reservoir Frontage

Brandermill is one of the most recognizable planned communities in western Chesterfield County, developed beginning in the mid-1970s around the 1,750-acre Swift Creek Reservoir. The community includes over 5,000 homes across a range of styles: townhouses priced from the mid $200,000s, older ranches and split-levels from the $300,000s, and larger waterfront or water-view properties that can reach $700,000 or more depending on lot position and updates. Brandermill's amenities include three pools, boat launches, miles of walking trails, and access to The Boathouse at Sunday Park restaurant on the reservoir. Homeowners association fees apply and vary by section; buyers should confirm current dues and what they cover before making an offer.

The Swift Creek Reservoir market is covered in more detail in the Swift Creek real estate market guide on this site, which focuses specifically on waterfront and water-access properties in that area.

Saddlecreek, Charter Colony and Newer Construction

Charter Colony, located off Midlothian Turnpike near the intersection with Woolridge Road, is one of the larger planned communities built primarily from the early 2000s through the 2010s. Homes here range from townhouses in the $300,000s to large single-family homes exceeding $600,000, with community amenities including a clubhouse, pool, and walking paths. Saddlecreek, a newer community off Otterdale Road, features homes built from the mid-2010s onward with open floor plans, energy-efficient construction, and lot sizes that typically run from a third to just over half an acre. Both communities sit within easy reach of the Midlothian Turnpike commercial corridor, which includes Wegmans, The Fresh Market, and a broad range of medical offices and retail.

3. Commute Times and Location Factors That Affect Value

Location within Midlothian has a measurable effect on what buyers are willing to pay, and commute time is one of the primary drivers. Buyers who work in Richmond's downtown financial district, the Virginia Commonwealth University Medical Center, or the state government complex near Capitol Square consistently factor drive time into their offer decisions.

Getting to Richmond and Surrounding Employment Centers

From the heart of Midlothian near the Turnpike and Coalfield Road intersection, the drive to downtown Richmond via Route 60 or Powhite Parkway (Route 76) runs approximately 25 to 35 minutes under normal conditions. During peak morning commute hours, that same drive can extend to 40 to 50 minutes, particularly along the Midlothian Turnpike corridor approaching the Powhite interchange. Homes closer to the Powhite Parkway on-ramps, including parts of Charter Colony and the Robious Road corridor, tend to command a slight premium because they offer a faster on-ramp to the highway and can shave 5 to 10 minutes off the commute.

The Chesterfield County government complex on Iron Bridge Road is approximately 20 minutes from central Midlothian. Bon Secours St. Francis Medical Center, one of the county's major healthcare employers, sits directly on Midlothian Turnpike and is accessible from most Midlothian neighborhoods in under 10 minutes. For buyers considering the Brandermill or Saddlecreek areas, the drive to the Amazon fulfillment center near Chester or the industrial corridor along Route 288 is roughly 20 to 30 minutes depending on traffic.

What Proximity to Midlothian Turnpike Means for Buyers

The Midlothian Turnpike corridor is the commercial spine of the area, and proximity to it cuts both ways for buyers. Homes within a half mile of the Turnpike offer walkable or very short-drive access to grocery stores, restaurants, urgent care centers, and the Chesterfield Towne Center mall. However, homes directly adjacent to the Turnpike or its major cross streets can experience road noise, and buyers should visit the property at different times of day before committing. Subdivisions set back from the Turnpike by a quarter mile or more, with tree buffers or topographic separation, typically offer quieter conditions while still being within a short drive of all the corridor's amenities.

4. Timing the Midlothian Market: When to Buy and When to Sell

Timing in the Midlothian real estate market follows patterns that are consistent with the broader Chesterfield County market, though some local factors create meaningful variations. Understanding those patterns helps both buyers and sellers make better decisions about when to act.

Seasonal Patterns in Chesterfield County

Spring remains the peak listing season in Midlothian, with the highest volume of new listings hitting the market between late February and mid-May. That surge in listings brings more buyer competition as well, which is why well-prepared sellers who list in late February or early March often see the strongest offer activity and the shortest time on market. Summer brings a secondary wave of activity, particularly from families who have already committed to a school-year transition and need to close before August. Fall, specifically September through November, has historically been a strong window for sellers in Midlothian because inventory drops while a core of serious buyers remains active.

For buyers, the late fall and winter months offer the clearest opportunity to negotiate. December and January see the fewest competing offers in most Midlothian price ranges, and sellers who have been on the market since summer are often more willing to negotiate on price, closing cost contributions, or repair credits. The trade-off is that selection is narrower, so buyers who need a specific configuration or location may find the spring inventory more useful even if competition is stiffer.

How Rate Movements Have Changed the Calculus

Mortgage rates have had an outsized influence on Midlothian buyer behavior since 2022, and that dynamic has not fully resolved as of September 2026. Many current homeowners in Midlothian are sitting on mortgages originated between 2020 and 2022 at rates below 4 percent, which creates a strong disincentive to sell and move into a new loan at current rates. That lock-in effect is one of the primary reasons inventory remains tight, and it is unlikely to fully unwind until rates move meaningfully lower.

For buyers, the practical implication is that waiting for rates to drop before buying in Midlothian carries its own risk: prices have continued to rise even as rates stayed elevated, meaning buyers who waited through 2024 and 2025 paid more for the same homes they could have purchased earlier. The decision to buy now versus wait is highly individual and depends on your financial position, how long you plan to stay, and what you are currently paying in rent or housing costs. For a broader look at that question as it applies to Chesterfield County, the buyers guide for Chesterfield in 2026 on this site walks through the current rate environment in more detail.

5. What Buyers and Sellers Need to Know Before They Act

Whether you are buying or selling in Midlothian, the decisions you make in the first two weeks of the process have the largest impact on your outcome. Here is what to focus on before you list a home or make an offer.

Due Diligence Steps Specific to Midlothian

Buyers in Midlothian should pay particular attention to a few local factors that do not always show up in a standard listing description. First, HOA status and fee structure vary widely across the area's many planned communities. Brandermill, Charter Colony, Saddlecreek, and Waterford all have active HOAs with different fee levels, reserve fund health, and deed restriction details. Request the HOA disclosure packet early in the due diligence period and have your agent help you review it.

Second, Midlothian has pockets of older infrastructure, and some neighborhoods built in the 1970s and 1980s are on private well and septic systems rather than public utilities. Confirm the utility connections for any home you are seriously considering, and if the property has a septic system, budget for an independent inspection beyond the standard home inspection. Third, flood zone status is relevant near Swift Creek Reservoir and its tributaries. Check FEMA flood maps for any property within a half mile of the reservoir or its feeder streams, and verify whether flood insurance would be required.

For school information, Chesterfield County Public Schools publishes attendance zone maps and school performance data directly on the district's website. Buyers with school-age children should verify which schools serve a specific address using the district's official zone lookup tool, as boundaries can shift between subdivisions even within the same community.

Pricing Your Home Accurately in This Market

Sellers in Midlothian are operating in a market where buyers are informed and rate-sensitive. An overpriced listing does not just sit; it accumulates days on market that signal to buyers that something is wrong, even after a price reduction brings it to where it should have started. The most reliable pricing approach is a comparative market analysis that looks specifically at closed sales within the same subdivision or within a half-mile radius, adjusted for square footage, lot size, condition, and age of major systems.

Pre-listing preparation also matters more in this market than it did in 2021 and 2022, when buyers were waiving inspections and accepting homes as-is. Today's buyers in Midlothian are using inspection contingencies and negotiating repairs, so sellers who address obvious deferred maintenance before listing, things like aging water heaters, worn roofing, or HVAC systems past their service life, tend to close with fewer surprises and stronger net proceeds. For a detailed walkthrough of the seller's process in Chesterfield County, the guide on selling a home in Chesterfield, Virginia covers pricing strategy, timelines, and what to expect at each stage.

Midlothian's market has also seen a pattern that sellers should understand: homes that generate strong interest in the first 10 days tend to close at or above list price, while homes that do not see offer activity in that window are increasingly likely to need a price adjustment. That first-week momentum is driven almost entirely by accurate pricing and strong presentation, including professional photography, a well-written description that highlights specific features like reservoir views, updated kitchens, or three-car garages, and a launch strategy timed to hit the market on a Thursday or Friday ahead of weekend showings.

FAQ

What is the median home price in Midlothian, Virginia right now?

As of September 2026, median home prices in Midlothian range from approximately $390,000 to $480,000 depending on the specific zip code and property type. The 23113 zip code, which includes the Robious Road and River Road corridors, sits at the higher end of that range, while the 23112 zip covering areas south of Midlothian Turnpike tends to cluster closer to $380,000 to $430,000. Waterfront properties on Swift Creek Reservoir and newer construction in communities like Saddlecreek and Charter Colony can push well past $500,000. Price per square foot for single-family homes currently averages between $185 and $230 across the broader Midlothian market.

Is Midlothian, Virginia a buyer's market or a seller's market in 2026?

Midlothian remains a seller's market in September 2026, though conditions are more balanced than they were in 2021 and 2022. Months of supply in Chesterfield County has been running between 1.8 and 2.4 months, well below the 5 to 6 months that signals a neutral market. Well-priced homes in good condition are still selling in under two weeks in the most active Midlothian subdivisions, and multiple-offer situations remain common at the right price point. Buyers do have more negotiating leverage than they did three years ago, particularly on homes that have been on the market longer than 21 days or that need significant updates.

What should I know about HOAs before buying in Midlothian, Virginia?

Homeowners association fees and rules vary significantly across Midlothian's planned communities. Brandermill, Charter Colony, Waterford, and Saddlecreek all have active HOAs with different monthly or annual fee structures, amenity packages, and deed restrictions governing things like fencing, exterior modifications, and short-term rentals. Before making an offer on any property in a Midlothian HOA community, request the full HOA disclosure package, which should include the current budget, reserve fund balance, meeting minutes from the past year, and the complete set of covenants and restrictions. Your agent can help you identify any red flags in those documents, such as a thinly funded reserve or pending special assessments, before you commit to a purchase.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

JOY WOODWARD

OFFICE

Chesterfield

CONTACT INFORMATION

jkwoodward15@outlook.com

About|

Equal Housing

© 2026 JOY WOODWARD. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO