Meta Pixel

Joy Woodward

← Back to Blog

Market Trends

Moseley, Virginia Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

By Joy Woodward

September 3, 2026 · 10 min read

Moseley, Virginia sits in the western corridor of Chesterfield County, and its real estate market tells a story that is distinct from other parts of the county. This Moseley, Virginia real estate market guide covers current prices, the physical character of its neighborhoods, commute realities, and the timing factors that matter most whether you are buying, selling, or relocating here in September 2026.

Moseley, Virginia Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

1. Where Moseley Fits in Chesterfield County

Moseley occupies the western edge of Chesterfield County, roughly straddling the Route 360 (Hull Street Road) corridor between the more established Midlothian area to the north and the Amelia County line to the south. It is an unincorporated community, not an incorporated town, so its boundaries are defined more by ZIP code 23120 and community identity than by any municipal line.

Geography and Community Character

The landscape here is noticeably more open than in the county's central or northern sections. Lots tend to be larger, tree canopy is dense in many subdivisions, and the overall density is lower than what you find closer to the Midlothian Turnpike corridor. The Swift Creek Reservoir touches parts of the area to the north, and the Appomattox River watershed shapes the topography further south and west.

Chesterfield County as a whole has grown steadily over the past decade, and Moseley has absorbed a significant share of that new construction. Several large planned communities broke ground between 2015 and 2022, and those developments are now maturing, meaning infrastructure, retail, and community amenities have caught up with the rooftops.

What the Housing Stock Actually Looks Like

The dominant housing type in Moseley is the single-family detached home built after 2005, with a heavy concentration of homes constructed between 2015 and 2024. You will find Colonial, Craftsman, and transitional-style elevations throughout the newer planned communities, with square footage typically ranging from around 2,000 square feet on the smaller end up to 4,500 or more in the premium sections of established subdivisions.

Townhome and villa sections exist within some of the larger communities, offering lower-maintenance options at price points below the detached market. Older farmhouses and estate-style properties on larger parcels also appear along secondary roads, though these represent a small fraction of total inventory. For a broader picture of how Moseley fits into the county's overall housing landscape, the Chesterfield VA Homes for Sale neighborhood guide on this site provides useful context.

2. Moseley Home Prices Right Now

As of September 2026, the Moseley market is priced above the county median, reflecting the newer construction, larger lot sizes, and community amenities that characterize most of its inventory. Buyers should expect to budget meaningfully more per square foot here than in older, more established Chesterfield communities closer to the Route 1 or Bermuda District corridors.

Median Prices and Price Per Square Foot

Current market data from Rocket Homes' Moseley housing market report shows median sale prices in the Moseley area tracking in the $490,000 to $560,000 range through mid-2026, depending on subdivision, lot size, and finish level. Price per square foot for resale homes generally runs between $185 and $230, while new construction from active builders in communities like Harpers Mill can push that figure higher when premium lots or structural options are included.

Entry-level detached homes in Moseley, meaning three-bedroom Colonials or smaller Craftsman plans on standard lots, typically list in the $420,000 to $470,000 range as of September 2026. Move-up homes with four or five bedrooms, finished basements, and premium lot positions in established sections of Harpers Mill or Foxcreek routinely list above $600,000, with some larger estate-style homes exceeding $750,000.

How Moseley Compares Within Chesterfield County

The Chesterfield County median sale price as of September 2026 sits in the $390,000 to $420,000 range across all housing types and all districts. Moseley's pricing premium over that county median reflects the concentration of newer construction and larger homes, not necessarily a price-per-square-foot premium over comparable new builds elsewhere in the county. Buyers comparing Moseley to Midlothian will find prices are broadly similar for equivalent product, while buyers comparing Moseley to Chester or the northern Chesterfield areas near Bon Air will find Moseley commands a noticeable premium.

Days on market in Moseley has lengthened modestly compared to the frenzied pace of 2021 and 2022. Well-priced resale homes in established subdivisions are currently moving in 20 to 35 days on average, while new construction timelines depend entirely on the builder's production schedule. Sellers who price at or slightly below recent comparable sales are still seeing competitive activity, though bidding wars above list price are less common than they were two to three years ago. For a full picture of what is driving prices across the county, see the article on what moves prices in Chesterfield real estate.

3. Moseley Neighborhoods and Subdivisions

Moseley's residential landscape is defined by a handful of large planned communities, each with its own physical character, amenity package, and price range. Understanding the differences between them is essential for buyers choosing where to focus their search, and for sellers who want to position their home accurately against the right set of comparable properties.

Harpers Mill

Harpers Mill is the largest and most recognized planned community in Moseley, spanning thousands of acres along the Hull Street Road corridor. The community features a resort-style pool complex, clubhouse, walking trails, a dog park, and multiple pocket parks connected by a network of sidewalks and paths. Home sizes range from around 1,800 square feet in the townhome and villa sections up to 5,000-plus square feet in the premium detached sections.

Harpers Mill is still actively building as of September 2026, with multiple national and regional builders offering new construction at various price points. Resale activity within the community is steady, and buyers can often choose between a move-in-ready resale and a new build with a 6 to 12 month delivery window, depending on the section. HOA fees in Harpers Mill run roughly $90 to $130 per month depending on the section, covering common area maintenance and amenity access.

Foxcreek and Founders Bridge

Foxcreek sits just north of the Hull Street corridor and is an older planned community by Moseley standards, with much of its construction occurring in the late 2000s through mid-2010s. Homes here tend to be on slightly larger lots than what newer phases of Harpers Mill offer, with mature trees providing more established landscaping. The community has its own pool, clubhouse, and recreational amenities. Resale prices in Foxcreek generally run from the low $400,000s for smaller plans up to the mid $500,000s for larger homes on premium lots.

Founders Bridge is positioned slightly closer to the Midlothian border and carries a price premium that reflects both its location and the larger lot sizes typical of that community. Many Founders Bridge homes feature half-acre or larger lots, brick or stone exterior accents, and three-car garages. Resale values here frequently land in the $550,000 to $750,000 range, with standout properties on cul-de-sac lots or backing to wooded buffers pushing higher.

Woolridge Road Corridor

The Woolridge Road area, running roughly parallel to and south of Hull Street, contains a mix of older rural-style properties and newer subdivisions that developed in the 2010s. Lot sizes here are generally more generous than in the dense planned communities, and buyers looking for an acre or more without leaving the Moseley ZIP code often focus this corridor. Prices vary widely depending on the age and condition of the home, ranging from the high $300,000s for older ranch-style homes on larger parcels up to the $500,000s for newer construction on estate lots.

This corridor also includes some custom-built homes that were constructed individually rather than as part of a master-planned community, giving buyers access to more architectural variety and less HOA structure. Buyers who prioritize space over community amenities often find this area worth exploring alongside the larger subdivisions.

4. Commute Times and Getting Around from Moseley

Commute time is one of the most common questions buyers raise when considering Moseley, and the honest answer is that it depends heavily on your destination and what time you are on the road. Moseley's position at the western edge of Chesterfield means you are trading proximity to Richmond's urban core for space and newer construction.

Drive Times to Richmond and Major Employment Centers

From central Moseley, the drive to downtown Richmond via Hull Street Road runs approximately 30 to 40 minutes under normal morning rush hour conditions. The Powhite Parkway extension provides a faster route toward the Midlothian area and then north toward Richmond, and many Moseley commuters use this corridor. The drive to the Richmond International Airport from Moseley runs roughly 35 to 45 minutes depending on traffic.

Major Chesterfield employment hubs, including the Chesterfield County Government Center on Iron Bridge Road and the Bon Secours hospital campus in Midlothian, are 20 to 30 minutes from most Moseley addresses. The Chippenham Hospital complex near the Richmond city line is roughly 30 to 40 minutes. Buyers who work in Short Pump or the West End of Henrico County should budget 45 to 55 minutes for the cross-county drive.

Local Amenities Within Reach

Retail and dining options along the Hull Street corridor have expanded significantly over the past five years. Grocery stores, pharmacies, urgent care clinics, and a growing number of restaurants are now within 5 to 10 minutes of most Moseley subdivisions, reducing the need to drive to Midlothian for everyday errands. The Chesterfield Towne Center mall and the Stony Point Fashion Park are both reachable in roughly 25 to 30 minutes for larger retail needs.

Outdoor recreation options are a genuine draw for Moseley residents. The Chesterfield County park system includes Pocahontas State Park, which sits roughly 20 minutes northeast of Moseley and offers over 7,600 acres of trails, mountain biking paths, a swimming pool, and lake access. The Swift Creek area to the north provides additional trail and water access. For more detail on how the Swift Creek corridor fits into the broader Chesterfield real estate picture, the Swift Creek real estate market guide covers that area in depth.

5. Timing the Moseley Market: When to Buy and When to Sell

Market timing in Moseley follows patterns similar to the broader Chesterfield County market, but with some nuances tied to the high proportion of new construction and the presence of active builders competing with resale inventory. Understanding those nuances helps both buyers and sellers make more informed decisions.

Seasonal Patterns in Western Chesterfield

The spring selling season, running from late February through May, consistently produces the highest volume of listings and buyer activity in Moseley. Sellers who list in March or April typically see the most showing traffic and the strongest offers. Summer activity remains solid through July, then softens in August before picking up again in September as buyers who paused over the summer re-enter the market. September 2026 is currently showing a modest uptick in new listings compared to August, which is consistent with this seasonal pattern.

November and December see the fewest listings and the lowest buyer traffic, but homes that do sell in those months often move because the buyer pool is serious and motivated. Sellers who need to move in the fall or winter should not be discouraged by lower volume; they simply need to price accurately and present the home well, since buyers in that window are not browsing casually.

What Inventory Levels Mean for You Right Now

Inventory in Moseley as of September 2026 sits at a level that gives buyers more options than they had in 2021 or 2022, but the market has not shifted into buyer's territory. Active listings in the 23120 ZIP code typically hover between 40 and 70 homes in any given month this year, which represents roughly 2 to 3 months of supply. That range sits below the 4 to 6 months that traditionally defines a balanced market, meaning sellers still hold a modest advantage on well-presented, accurately priced homes.

One factor unique to Moseley is builder competition. When active builders in Harpers Mill or other communities offer rate buydowns, closing cost assistance, or design center credits to move standing inventory, resale sellers in the same price range feel the pressure. Buyers in Moseley should always evaluate new construction and resale side by side rather than treating them as separate markets. Sellers should be aware of what builders are offering and price accordingly.

If you are thinking about selling in Chesterfield County this year, the article on whether right now is a good time to sell in Chesterfield walks through the county-wide conditions that apply to Moseley sellers as well.

For buyers, the current environment rewards preparation. Getting pre-approved before you start touring, understanding the difference between resale and new construction contract terms, and knowing your walk-away price before you make an offer are all more important now than in a slower market. The guide on what buyers need to know about the Chesterfield housing market in 2026 covers those steps in detail.

FAQ

What is the average home price in Moseley, Virginia right now?

As of September 2026, the median sale price for homes in Moseley, Virginia falls roughly between $490,000 and $560,000, depending on subdivision, lot size, and whether the home is a resale or new construction. Entry-level detached homes with three bedrooms typically list in the $420,000 to $470,000 range, while larger move-up homes in established sections of communities like Harpers Mill or Founders Bridge frequently list above $600,000. Price per square foot for resale homes generally runs between $185 and $230. New construction with premium lots or structural upgrades can push that figure higher. These figures shift with market conditions, so checking current active listings alongside recent comparable sales gives the most accurate picture.

Is Moseley, Virginia a good area to buy a home compared to other parts of Chesterfield County?

Moseley offers a specific combination of features that distinguish it within Chesterfield County: newer housing stock built primarily after 2005, larger lots in many subdivisions, planned community amenities like pools and trails, and a more rural feel than the county's more densely developed central and northern sections. Whether those features match your priorities is a personal decision. Buyers who want a newer home with community amenities and are comfortable with a 30 to 40 minute commute to downtown Richmond often focus on Moseley, while buyers who prioritize proximity to urban employment or older architectural character may prefer other parts of the county. Visiting the area, touring multiple subdivisions, and comparing commute times from your specific workplace address are the most reliable ways to evaluate fit.

How does the presence of new construction affect resale home values in Moseley?

Active builders in Moseley communities like Harpers Mill create direct competition for resale sellers, particularly when builders offer incentives such as mortgage rate buydowns or closing cost credits to move standing inventory. Resale sellers in the same price range need to be aware of what builders are currently offering and price their homes to account for that competition. On the other hand, active new construction also signals ongoing demand for the area, which supports long-term property values. Buyers benefit from being able to compare resale and new construction side by side, since the two options often have different contract terms, warranty protections, and timelines. Working with an agent who understands both sides of that comparison is important in a market like Moseley.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

JOY WOODWARD

OFFICE

Chesterfield

CONTACT INFORMATION

jkwoodward15@outlook.com

About|

Equal Housing

© 2026 JOY WOODWARD. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO