Meta Pixel

Kelsey Trujillo

← Back to Blog

Market Trends

Camarillo, California Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing (Five-Star Local Insights)

By Kelsey Trujillo

October 18, 2026 · 12 min read

If you are researching Camarillo, California real estate, you want more than a generic overview. This market guide covers current prices, neighborhood characteristics, commute realities, and timing strategy so you can make a confident decision whether you are buying, selling, or relocating to Camarillo in September 2026.

Camarillo, California Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing (Five-Star Local Insights)

1. What the Camarillo Market Looks Like Right Now

Camarillo sits in a strong position within the Ventura County housing market. Median home prices in Camarillo are running in the high $700,000s to low $800,000s as of September 2026, with single-family detached homes on the higher end and attached townhomes and condos offering entry points closer to $550,000 to $650,000. Those numbers reflect a market that has held its value through the broader interest-rate environment of the past two years, which is a meaningful signal for both buyers and sellers.

Median Prices and Inventory Levels

Inventory in Camarillo remains relatively tight compared to the broader Southern California average. Months of supply have hovered between 1.8 and 2.5 months through most of 2026, which keeps the market tilted toward sellers while still giving buyers more breathing room than they had in 2021 and 2022. Active listings in the city typically range from 80 to 130 homes at any given moment, depending on the season. For current inventory snapshots, Redfin's Camarillo housing market page updates weekly and is a reliable place to track median price, days on market, and sale-to-list ratios in near real time.

Days on market for well-priced Camarillo homes currently average around 18 to 28 days. Homes that are priced accurately and prepared well still attract multiple offers, particularly in the $700,000 to $900,000 range where the broadest pool of qualified buyers competes. Properties priced above $1.2 million tend to sit longer, sometimes 45 to 60 days, because that buyer pool is narrower and more deliberate.

How Camarillo Compares Within Ventura County

Within Ventura County, Camarillo occupies a middle price tier. Thousand Oaks and Westlake Village consistently post higher medians, while Oxnard and Port Hueneme post lower ones. Camarillo's draw is the combination of newer housing stock, a relatively low density feel, and proximity to both the 101 freeway corridor and the Pacific Coast. The Ventura County Association of Realtors publishes monthly market reports that break down these county-wide comparisons by city, which is useful context if you are deciding between Camarillo and a neighboring community.

2. Camarillo Neighborhoods: What Each Area Actually Offers

Camarillo is not a monolithic market. Different pockets of the city have meaningfully different housing stock, lot sizes, price points, and access to amenities. Understanding those differences before you start touring homes saves time and sets realistic expectations. Below is a factual breakdown of the city's main residential areas.

Mission Oaks

Mission Oaks is one of Camarillo's largest residential areas, located in the eastern portion of the city near the 101 and Las Posas Road. The housing stock here is predominantly single-family homes built from the late 1970s through the 1990s, with lot sizes generally ranging from 5,000 to 8,500 square feet. Floor plans typically run 1,400 to 2,400 square feet. Prices in Mission Oaks currently center around $750,000 to $875,000 for detached homes, though updated properties with larger lots or pool additions push into the $900,000s. The area has multiple parks, including Aldea Community Park and Mission Oaks Park, and is within a short drive of the Camarillo Premium Outlets on Ventu Park Road. For a deeper look at selling in this area, see the article on selling a home in Mission Oaks.

Camarillo Springs

Camarillo Springs sits at the western edge of the city, nestled against the Santa Monica Mountains foothills near the 101 and Las Virgenes Road. It is a golf course community built around the Camarillo Springs Golf Course, with homes ranging from smaller attached condos priced in the $500,000s to larger detached single-family homes reaching $900,000 and above. The setting feels more secluded than central Camarillo, with views of the surrounding hills and a quieter atmosphere along the winding streets. The trade-off is that residents are a few extra minutes from the main commercial corridors along Daily Drive and Ventura Boulevard. For a full breakdown of this area, the Camarillo Springs area market guide covers prices, lot characteristics, and timing in detail.

Old Town and Central Camarillo

Old Town Camarillo is the historic core of the city, centered along Camarillo Avenue and the streets surrounding the original townsite. Homes here are older, many built in the 1940s through 1960s, with a range of architectural styles including Craftsman bungalows, Spanish Revival cottages, and mid-century ranch homes. Lot sizes in Old Town can be generous by Camarillo standards, sometimes exceeding 10,000 square feet, which appeals to buyers who want outdoor space or room for accessory dwelling units. Prices vary widely based on condition and updates, from the low $600,000s for original condition properties to over $900,000 for extensively renovated homes. The Old Town Camarillo market guide has more on what makes this area distinct from the rest of the city.

Pleasant Valley and the Las Posas Estates Area

The Pleasant Valley corridor and the Las Posas Estates area represent some of Camarillo's most spacious residential offerings. Las Posas Estates in particular features large lots, many exceeding half an acre, with custom and semi-custom homes built from the 1970s through the 2000s. Square footage in this area commonly runs from 2,500 to over 4,000 square feet. Prices reflect the space and land, with most properties listing between $1.1 million and $1.8 million. The agricultural land surrounding this area gives it a rural feel despite being within minutes of Camarillo's commercial core along Las Posas Road. The Pleasant Valley buyer's guide covers this corridor in full detail.

Springville and the Newer Subdivisions Near the 101

The Springville area and newer subdivisions built along the 101 corridor in Camarillo's northern and central sections include some of the city's most recently constructed homes. Many of these properties were built from 2000 onward, with open floor plans, two and three car garages, and energy-efficient construction that older Camarillo homes lack. Lot sizes tend to be smaller in these planned communities, often 4,500 to 6,500 square feet, but interior square footage is generous at 1,800 to 2,800 square feet. Prices in this segment currently run from the mid $700,000s to just over $1 million for larger four and five bedroom floor plans.

3. Commute Times, Infrastructure, and Day-to-Day Livability

Camarillo's location along the US 101 corridor makes it a practical base for commuters heading toward Los Angeles or Santa Barbara. Understanding the daily reality of living here, including drive times, train access, and what the city offers locally, is essential context for any buyer or renter evaluating the area.

Highway 101 and Metrolink Access

The 101 freeway runs directly through Camarillo, connecting residents to Thousand Oaks roughly 15 miles to the east and Ventura roughly 12 miles to the west. Under normal traffic conditions, the drive from central Camarillo to downtown Ventura takes about 15 to 20 minutes. The commute east toward the San Fernando Valley varies significantly with traffic; the distance to the 101 and 405 interchange near Calabasas is roughly 35 miles, and drive times range from 40 minutes in light traffic to 75 minutes or more during peak hours. The Camarillo Metrolink station on Lewis Road serves the Ventura County Line, providing rail access toward Los Angeles Union Station with a travel time of approximately 80 to 90 minutes on weekday trains. This is a meaningful option for buyers who commute to central or downtown Los Angeles regularly.

Shopping, Dining, and the Premium Outlets

Camarillo Premium Outlets on Ventu Park Road is one of the city's most recognized landmarks and a major retail destination for residents across Ventura County. Beyond the outlets, the city has multiple grocery-anchored shopping centers along Daily Drive, Las Posas Road, and Carmen Drive, including major chains and local markets. The Daily Drive corridor between the 101 and Camarillo Avenue concentrates much of the city's restaurant, service, and retail activity. Residents also have easy access to the Ventura Harbor Village and downtown Ventura for dining and waterfront activities, roughly a 15 to 20 minute drive west on the 101.

Parks, Open Space, and the Camarillo Airport Corridor

Camarillo has over 30 parks and recreational areas maintained by the city and the Camarillo Recreation Department. Camarillo Community Center on Carmen Drive serves as a hub for classes, sports leagues, and community events. The Camarillo Airport, officially the Camarillo Airport (CMA), is a general aviation facility on Durley Avenue that hosts the annual Camarillo Air Show and provides access for private pilots. The surrounding agricultural land in the Pleasant Valley, including active strawberry and flower farms along Lewis Road and Santa Rosa Road, gives the city an open, uncrowded character that distinguishes it from more densely developed parts of Los Angeles and Ventura counties.

4. Timing the Market: When to Buy and When to Sell in Camarillo

Timing in real estate is never perfectly predictable, but Camarillo does follow recognizable seasonal patterns that buyers and sellers can use to their advantage. Knowing when competition peaks and when it eases helps you plan your move with more precision.

Seasonal Patterns Buyers Should Know

Spring, from March through May, is historically the most competitive period for buyers in Camarillo. Inventory rises but so does buyer demand, and multiple-offer situations are most common during this window. Summer, from June through August, stays active but begins to ease slightly as some buyers pause for travel or wait out the heat. September and October, which is where the market sits right now, represent a transitional period. Inventory levels often tick up as sellers who did not close in summer make one more push before the holidays. Buyers who are active in September and October sometimes find motivated sellers and slightly less competition than they faced in spring.

November through January is the quietest stretch. Fewer homes come to market and fewer buyers are actively searching, which can create opportunity for buyers willing to move during the holiday period. Sellers who list in November and December are often motivated, which can translate into more negotiating room on price or terms. The trade-off is limited selection.

What Sellers Can Expect in the Current Climate

Sellers in Camarillo currently benefit from low inventory relative to buyer demand, but the market is more price-sensitive than it was in 2021. Homes that are overpriced at launch are sitting longer and requiring price reductions, which signals weakness to buyers and can ultimately result in a lower final sale price than a correctly priced listing would have achieved. The most successful sellers in September 2026 are those who price within 2 to 3 percent of true market value from day one, prepare the home thoroughly before listing, and work with an agent who has recent comparable sales data specific to their street and neighborhood. For a detailed breakdown of the selling process and timeline, the article on selling a home in Camarillo covers what to expect from listing day through close of escrow.

Interest rates remain a key variable for both sides of the transaction. As of September 2026, 30-year fixed mortgage rates are in a range that has compressed buyer purchasing power compared to the low-rate environment of 2020 and 2021. However, Camarillo's price stability suggests that local demand is durable. Buyers who have been waiting for rates to drop significantly may find that waiting costs them in appreciation rather than saving them in interest. The current market rewards preparation and decisiveness more than it rewards timing.

5. What to Look for in a Camarillo Real Estate Agent

Choosing the right agent in a market like Camarillo matters more than many buyers and sellers realize. The city's distinct neighborhoods, the range of price points from the $500,000s to over $2 million, and the nuanced timing dynamics all require an agent who works this market consistently, not one who covers all of Ventura County from a distance.

Local Track Record and Neighborhood Knowledge

A strong Camarillo agent should be able to tell you the difference between a Mission Oaks comp and a Las Posas Estates comp without looking it up. They should know which streets back to the 101 and carry freeway noise, which tracts have HOA restrictions, which pockets have been appreciating faster than the city average, and what buyers in each price range are prioritizing right now. This kind of hyperlocal knowledge only comes from closing transactions in the city regularly, not from general Ventura County experience.

Review count and star ratings on platforms like Google and Zillow are one signal, but they are not the whole picture. Read the content of the reviews, not just the number. Look for specifics: did the reviewer mention a particular neighborhood, a pricing challenge, or a situation that sounds like yours? Generic praise tells you less than a review that describes how an agent navigated a specific Camarillo transaction. The article on how to verify a Camarillo agent's experience and trustworthiness walks through exactly what to check before you sign anything.

How to Evaluate and Verify an Agent

Before committing to an agent, ask for a list of their closed transactions in Camarillo over the past 12 months. Specifically, ask how many of those were in the neighborhood or price range relevant to your situation. Ask what their average sale-to-list price ratio has been for Camarillo listings, and how long their listings have averaged on market. These are concrete, verifiable numbers that separate agents who know the market from those who are learning it on your dime. You can also cross-reference their license status and any disciplinary history through the California Department of Real Estate's public license lookup at dre.ca.gov.

Kelsey Trujillo works specifically in the Camarillo market and brings firsthand knowledge of the city's neighborhoods, price dynamics, and the buyer and seller patterns that define the current moment. Whether you are evaluating a specific street in Mission Oaks, comparing two properties in different Camarillo tracts, or trying to understand whether now is the right time to list, having a local specialist in your corner makes the process more efficient and less stressful.

FAQ

What is the current median home price in Camarillo, California?

As of September 2026, the median price for single-family homes in Camarillo is running in the high $700,000s to low $800,000s. Attached homes and condos offer entry points closer to $550,000 to $650,000. Prices vary meaningfully by neighborhood, with areas like Las Posas Estates averaging well above $1 million and older tracts in central Camarillo sitting below the city median. For the most current figures, Redfin's Camarillo market page updates weekly with median price, days on market, and sale-to-list ratios.

Is it a buyer's market or a seller's market in Camarillo right now?

Camarillo currently leans toward sellers, with months of supply between 1.8 and 2.5, which is below the 3-month threshold that typically signals a balanced market. That said, the market is more price-sensitive than it was in 2021 and 2022. Overpriced homes are sitting and requiring reductions, while accurately priced homes in the $700,000 to $900,000 range still attract competitive offers. Buyers have more time to conduct due diligence than they did at the peak of the pandemic-era market, but well-prepared, well-priced listings continue to move quickly.

What are the main neighborhoods in Camarillo and how do their prices differ?

Camarillo's residential areas each have distinct characteristics and price points. Mission Oaks, with homes mostly built from the late 1970s to 1990s, centers around $750,000 to $875,000. Camarillo Springs, a golf course community at the western edge of the city, ranges from the $500,000s for attached condos to $900,000-plus for detached homes. Old Town Camarillo features older architecture and larger lots, with prices from the low $600,000s to over $900,000 depending on condition. Las Posas Estates and the Pleasant Valley corridor offer larger parcels and custom homes, typically priced from $1.1 million to $1.8 million. Newer subdivisions near the 101 built post-2000 run from the mid $700,000s to just over $1 million.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

KELSEY TRUJILLO

OFFICE

Camarillo

CONTACT INFORMATION

kelseybtrujillo@gmail.com

About|

Equal Housing

© 2026 KELSEY TRUJILLO. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO