Meta Pixel

Kelsey Trujillo

← Back to Blog

Market Trends

Camarillo Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods, Timing

By Kelsey Trujillo

September 1, 2026 · 10 min read

This Camarillo, California real estate market guide covers everything you need to know before buying, selling, or relocating here: current home prices, what the housing stock looks like across different parts of the city, how inventory and days on market have shifted in 2026, and which months tend to favor buyers or sellers. Whether you are moving from out of state or upgrading within Ventura County, the numbers and local details below will help you make a confident, well-timed decision.

Camarillo, California Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

1. What Home Prices Look Like in Camarillo Right Now

Camarillo home prices currently sit in the high $700,000s to low $800,000s for the median single-family residence, with condominiums and townhomes trading in a range closer to $500,000 to $650,000. Those figures reflect a market that has held its value well through 2026, supported by Camarillo's position between Los Angeles and Santa Barbara and the limited land available for new construction inside city limits.

Median Sale Price and Price Per Square Foot

Price per square foot is the more useful number when you are comparing properties of different sizes. In Camarillo, that figure has been running in the $390 to $440 range for detached homes as of September 2026, depending on the neighborhood, lot size, and whether the home has been updated. Attached units, including the many well-maintained condos near the Camarillo Premium Outlets corridor, tend to come in at $300 to $360 per square foot. You can track how these numbers have moved month to month through resources like PropertyShark's Camarillo market trends page, which publishes rolling data on median prices and sales volume.

How Prices Compare Across Price Tiers

Entry-level homes in Camarillo, typically smaller single-story houses built in the 1960s and 1970s near Old Town, start around $650,000 to $720,000. The mid-range, which covers most of the city's tract neighborhoods built between the late 1970s and mid-1990s, runs from roughly $775,000 to $1.1 million. Above that, you are looking at larger lots in the hills, custom builds, or homes with panoramic views, which can reach $1.5 million and beyond. The spread is wide enough that buyers at different budget levels all have real options here.

2. Camarillo Neighborhoods: Housing Stock, Lot Sizes and Price Ranges

Camarillo is not a single uniform market. The city spans roughly 20 square miles of the Pleasant Valley floor and the Santa Monica Mountains foothills, and the housing stock shifts noticeably from one pocket to the next. Understanding what each area actually contains helps you match your priorities to the right search area.

Old Town Camarillo and the Village Area

Old Town sits along Ventura Boulevard near the historic train depot and the Camarillo Ranch House, a Victorian-era landmark built in 1892. Homes here are a mix of original 1950s and 1960s ranch-style houses on lots of 6,000 to 8,000 square feet and some newer infill construction. Streets are walkable to local restaurants and shops. Prices in this pocket tend to be on the lower end of the single-family range, often $650,000 to $800,000, partly because the homes are older and smaller than those in newer tracts.

Mission Oaks and Springville

Mission Oaks is one of Camarillo's largest planned communities, developed primarily in the 1970s through the 1990s on the city's western side. Homes here are mostly two-story tract houses with attached two-car garages, yards in the 5,500 to 7,500 square foot range, and floor plans between 1,400 and 2,400 square feet. The area is close to the Camarillo Premium Outlets on Ventura Boulevard and has easy access to the 101 Freeway, putting Thousand Oaks about 15 to 18 minutes east and Oxnard about 12 minutes west. Prices in Mission Oaks typically run $775,000 to $1 million for updated homes. Springville, just north, has a similar profile with slightly newer construction from the early 2000s.

If you want a broader look at what is currently listed across these neighborhoods, the homes for sale in Camarillo buyer's guide on this site walks through how to filter and evaluate active listings by area.

Las Posas Estates and Camarillo Hills

Las Posas Estates and the Camarillo Hills area occupy the elevated terrain on the city's south and southeast sides, where lots run from a quarter acre to over an acre. Homes here are larger, often 2,000 to 3,500 square feet, and many were custom-built or significantly upgraded. Views of the Santa Monica Mountains and the Pleasant Valley agricultural fields are common. Prices in these areas start around $950,000 and move well above $1.3 million for homes with larger lots, pools, or recent renovations. The trade-off is that these streets are not walkable and require a car for most errands, though the 101 on-ramp at Las Posas Road is about five minutes away.

Leisure Village

Leisure Village is a gated 55-plus community on the west side of Camarillo, established in the 1970s and now comprising several thousand attached and detached homes. Units range from compact one-bedroom condos around 900 square feet to detached two-bedroom homes approaching 1,400 square feet. HOA fees cover exterior maintenance, landscaping, and access to amenities including a golf course, pools, and tennis courts. Prices here typically run $400,000 to $650,000, making Leisure Village one of the more accessible price points in the city. Age restrictions apply, so confirm eligibility before pursuing a purchase in this community.

3. Inventory, Days on Market and What They Mean for You

Inventory levels and days on market are the two numbers that tell you, more than anything else, whether you are walking into a negotiation as the stronger or weaker party. In Camarillo right now, both metrics point to a market that is tighter than the national average but has loosened slightly compared to the peak competition of 2021 and 2022.

How Much Inventory Is Available

Camarillo typically carries one to two months of housing supply, which is below the three-to-four-month threshold that would signal a balanced market. That means sellers still hold more leverage than buyers in most price ranges, though the gap has narrowed. In September 2026, the upper end of the market, homes priced above $1.2 million, is seeing longer sit times and occasional price reductions, while the $700,000 to $950,000 range remains competitive with multiple-offer situations on well-priced, well-presented homes.

New construction has added limited supply. The city's geography, bordered by farmland under Williamson Act protections to the north and hillside terrain to the south, constrains how much buildable land remains. That structural scarcity is one reason Camarillo prices have held up through interest rate cycles that softened other Southern California markets more sharply.

Days on Market as a Negotiation Signal

The median days on market in Camarillo has been running between 18 and 30 days for single-family homes in 2026, depending on price point and condition. A home that has been sitting for 45 days or more is a signal worth investigating: it may be overpriced, have condition issues, or simply have been marketed poorly. For buyers, those listings represent negotiating room. For sellers, they are a cautionary tale about the cost of starting too high. Pricing strategy matters more in a market like this than in a frenzied one where almost anything sells quickly.

For a deeper look at whether conditions currently tilt toward buyers or sellers, see the post on whether the Camarillo housing market is favoring buyers or sellers right now, which covers the supply-demand balance in more detail.

4. Timing the Camarillo Market: When to Buy and When to List

Timing in real estate is always relative to your personal situation first and market conditions second. That said, Camarillo does follow seasonal rhythms that are worth understanding before you decide when to act.

Seasonal Patterns in Camarillo

Camarillo's listing activity peaks in spring, typically March through June, when inventory rises and buyer competition is highest. Sellers who list in that window benefit from the largest pool of active buyers, but they also face the most competition from other listings. Summer brings a modest slowdown as families manage school transitions and vacations, though Camarillo's mild climate means the market never goes fully quiet the way colder markets do. Fall, from September through November, is a second active window: buyers who did not find a home in spring come back into the market, and there are fewer competing listings than in peak spring.

December and January are the slowest months by volume, but homes that sell in that window often do so because serious, motivated buyers are still active while casual browsers have stepped away. List prices tend to hold even in winter because sellers who choose to list then are typically not doing so casually.

What September 2026 Looks Like for Buyers and Sellers

Right now, in September 2026, Camarillo is in that fall re-entry window. Buyer activity has picked back up after a quieter July and August, and a number of homes that sat through summer without selling are now either repriced or more negotiable. For buyers, this is a period where you can sometimes find a well-located home with less competition than you would have faced in April. For sellers, the message is that well-prepared homes priced accurately are still moving; the ones struggling are those that came to market overpriced and have not adjusted.

If you are weighing whether to list this fall or wait until spring, the post on whether it is a good time to sell a home in Camarillo right now lays out the current case for and against listing in the near term.

5. Practical Steps for Buyers and Sellers in Camarillo

Knowing the market data is only useful if you translate it into action. Here is how to move from research to results, whether you are buying or selling in Camarillo.

Steps for Buyers Entering the Market

Get pre-approved before you tour homes. In a market where well-priced homes in the $750,000 to $950,000 range can receive multiple offers within days, a pre-approval letter is not a formality. It is a requirement for being taken seriously. Work with a lender who can turn a full approval quickly, not just a pre-qualification based on stated income.

Define your non-negotiables before you start looking. In Camarillo, that means deciding whether you need a single-story layout, a specific commute corridor (101 west toward Oxnard versus east toward Thousand Oaks and the 23 Freeway toward Moorpark), a minimum lot size, or proximity to specific amenities like the Camarillo Airport area, the Adolfo Camarillo High School campus, or the Metrolink station on Lewis Road. Knowing your must-haves prevents you from wasting time on homes that look appealing online but do not fit your actual life.

Understand what comparable sales actually support. Camarillo's neighborhoods have meaningfully different price-per-square-foot values, so a price that looks high for Mission Oaks might be fair for Camarillo Hills. Your agent should pull specific comps for the street and condition level of any home you are considering, not just the zip code average.

Steps for Sellers Preparing to List

Price it right from day one. Camarillo buyers are well-informed. Many are relocating from the Los Angeles area and have been watching the market for months. Overpricing by even 3 to 5 percent above what comps support will push your home into the category of listings that sit and accumulate days on market, which in turn signals to buyers that something is wrong. A clean, accurate price from the start almost always produces a better net result than starting high and reducing.

Invest in presentation. Professional photography, decluttered interiors, and fresh landscaping are not optional in a market where buyers are spending $800,000 or more. Camarillo's outdoor lifestyle means curb appeal matters: a well-maintained front yard and clean driveway make a measurable difference in first impressions, particularly in neighborhoods like Mission Oaks and Springville where buyers are comparing several similar tract homes at once.

Choose an agent who knows the specific submarket your home is in. An agent who specializes in Camarillo will bring the granular knowledge of the area's neighborhood-level price differences that can make a real difference in your transaction. For guidance on what to look for when selecting representation, the post on choosing a realtor to sell your home in Camarillo covers the key criteria in detail.

For additional context on how the Camarillo market has been moving through 2026, the Camarillo real estate market insights overview at CIMA Realtors provides useful trend background alongside the current data.

FAQ

What is the median home price in Camarillo, California right now?

As of September 2026, the median sale price for a single-family home in Camarillo is in the high $700,000s to low $800,000s, with condominiums and townhomes typically ranging from $500,000 to $650,000. Price per square foot for detached homes runs approximately $390 to $440 depending on neighborhood, condition, and lot size. The upper end of the market, homes priced above $1.2 million, has seen longer days on market and occasional price reductions in 2026, while the $700,000 to $950,000 range remains the most competitive tier. These figures can shift month to month, so it is worth checking current data through a local agent or a resource like PropertyShark's Camarillo market trends page.

Which Camarillo neighborhoods have the most housing inventory?

Mission Oaks is the largest planned community in Camarillo and typically has the most resale activity at any given time, given the sheer number of homes built there from the 1970s through the 1990s. Springville, adjacent to Mission Oaks, also sees consistent turnover. Leisure Village generates steady inventory as well, though it is restricted to buyers who meet the 55-plus age requirement. Las Posas Estates and Camarillo Hills have fewer homes total and therefore see fewer listings, which can make finding the right property there a longer search. Old Town Camarillo has limited inventory because it is a smaller, more established pocket with lower turnover.

Is Camarillo a buyer's market or a seller's market in September 2026?

Camarillo currently leans toward sellers in the $700,000 to $950,000 price range, where inventory is tight and well-priced homes are still attracting multiple offers. However, the market has softened somewhat from the extreme conditions of 2021 and 2022, and buyers have more negotiating room than they did then, particularly on homes that have been sitting for more than 30 days. The luxury segment above $1.2 million is closer to balanced, with longer sit times and more room to negotiate on price and terms. For a more detailed breakdown of current conditions, see the article on whether the Camarillo housing market is currently favoring buyers or sellers.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

KELSEY TRUJILLO

OFFICE

Camarillo

CONTACT INFORMATION

kelseybtrujillo@gmail.com

About|

Equal Housing

© 2026 KELSEY TRUJILLO. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO