← Back to Blog
Buying
What New Housing Developments Are Currently Being Built in Manteca California in 2026
By La Tasha Laster-Mullins, California REALTOR®
https://new.servefirstrealty.com/about/meet-our-team/agent?id=latasha-lastermullins · DRE# 02007166
September 3, 2026 · 12 min read
Manteca, California is one of the San Joaquin Valley's most active construction markets right now, with thousands of new homes in various stages of planning and building across the city. If you are asking what new housing developments are currently being built in Manteca California in 2026, the short answer is: a lot. This article breaks down the active communities, price ranges, locations, and what each project means for buyers and sellers in the area.

1. How Much New Construction Is Actually Happening in Manteca Right Now
Manteca is in the middle of a significant building boom. More than 130 active new-home communities are currently listed across the Manteca area, according to NewHomeSource, making it one of the most active new-construction markets in the Central Valley. That number includes communities that are actively selling, communities under construction, and a handful that are in pre-sale phases with homes not yet framed.
Earlier reporting from CBS Sacramento noted that more than 1,000 new homes could be coming to Manteca through a single large-scale project alone, signaling that the city's growth is not a short-term spike. The pipeline of approved entitlements, active permits, and builder contracts stretching through 2027 and beyond confirms that Manteca is in a sustained construction cycle, not a one-season burst.
The Scale of Growth in 2026
As of September 2026, Manteca's building permits for single-family homes are running at a pace consistent with the city's general plan projections, which target adding tens of thousands of residents over the next two decades. The city has been processing permits for projects ranging from a handful of lots in infill areas near downtown to master-planned communities covering hundreds of acres on the city's southern and eastern edges.
The growth is concentrated along several corridors: the areas south of Louise Avenue toward the Union Road corridor, the land east of Airport Way approaching the Lathrop boundary, and pockets near the new commercial development along Daniels Street and Main Street extensions. Each corridor has a different character in terms of lot size, price point, and proximity to Highway 99 and Interstate 5.
Why Builders Keep Choosing Manteca
Manteca sits at a practical crossroads for the Central Valley. Highway 99 runs directly through the city, and Interstate 5 is accessible within a few miles to the west. Stockton is roughly 15 miles north, Modesto is about 20 miles south, and the Bay Area is accessible via the Altamont Pass corridor on Highway 205. That commute access, combined with land costs that are substantially lower than the Bay Area and even parts of Sacramento, makes Manteca attractive to regional builders who need room to build at scale.
The city's infrastructure investments have also kept pace. Wastewater treatment capacity, road widening along major arterials like Union Road and Lathrop Road, and planned extensions of the city's water system have all been part of what allows builders to move forward with large projects rather than waiting years for utilities to catch up.
2. Active New Home Communities Currently Being Built in Manteca in 2026
Several distinct types of new construction are underway simultaneously in Manteca right now, from large master-planned communities with multiple builders to smaller townhome projects closer to the city center. Understanding the differences helps buyers figure out which type of development fits their priorities.
Master-Planned Communities on the South and East Sides
The largest new developments in Manteca are master-planned communities that include multiple phases, multiple builders, and a mix of home sizes and price points within the same neighborhood. These projects typically include parks, trails, and sometimes retail pads built into the plan from the start. The areas south of Louise Avenue and east of Airport Way have seen the most activity from this type of development.
Builders active in Manteca's master-planned corridors as of September 2026 include national and regional names such as Lennar, KB Home, Meritage Homes, and TruMark Homes, among others. These builders are typically working across multiple phases simultaneously, meaning that a buyer who visits a model home today may be purchasing a lot that will not break ground for another three to six months. Phase releases are usually announced by email list, so getting on a builder's interest list early matters.
One project that has drawn attention is a large-scale development that CBS Sacramento reported could bring over 1,000 new homes to Manteca. You can read more about that project at CBS Sacramento's coverage of Manteca's new housing pipeline. Projects of that size typically include a range of lot sizes, from compact 4,000-square-foot lots to more generous 6,000-to-7,000-square-foot lots within the same master plan.
Active Adult and 55-Plus Developments
Manteca has at least one dedicated active adult community currently in development. TruMark Homes is building The Collective in Manteca, a 55-plus community offering single-story homes with features oriented toward low-maintenance living. The community includes a clubhouse, fitness center, and planned social programming. Home sizes at The Collective range from approximately 1,400 to over 2,000 square feet, and the community is positioned in the southern portion of Manteca with convenient access to retail along the Spreckels Avenue and Daniels Street corridors.
For buyers researching this type of community, TruMark's project page provides floor plans, pricing, and availability details directly from the builder. The Collective is one of the few age-restricted new-construction options in Manteca, which makes it distinct from the broader new-home market in the city. If you are currently in a larger home and considering a move, the article on downsizing in Manteca covers how to think through that transition alongside new construction options.
Smaller Infill and Townhome Projects
Not every new development in Manteca is a sprawling master plan. Smaller infill projects are filling gaps in established neighborhoods closer to downtown Manteca, near the historic core along Yosemite Avenue and in areas between the older residential streets and newer commercial strips. These projects tend to be townhomes or small-lot single-family homes, often priced below the master-planned communities because the lots are smaller and the locations are more urban in character.
Townhome projects in Manteca as of September 2026 are generally running between 1,200 and 1,800 square feet with attached garages and small private outdoor spaces. These projects appeal to buyers who want new construction without the commute from the far southern edge of the city, and they tend to sell quickly because inventory is limited relative to demand.
3. Price Ranges and Home Sizes Across Manteca's New Developments
New construction in Manteca currently spans a wide price band, from the high $400,000s for smaller townhomes and entry-level detached homes to well over $700,000 for larger single-family homes with premium lots and upgraded finishes. The range reflects the variety of builders and community types active in the city right now.
Entry-Level and Mid-Range New Construction
Entry-level new construction in Manteca starts in the high $400,000s to low $500,000s as of September 2026. These homes are typically 1,400 to 1,800 square feet, three bedrooms, two bathrooms, with two-car garages on lots between 3,500 and 5,000 square feet. Builders in this price range include KB Home and Lennar, both of which have active communities in Manteca with quick move-in inventory alongside to-be-built options. Quick move-in homes, sometimes called spec homes, are already under construction or complete and can close in 30 to 60 days rather than the six-to-twelve-month wait for a to-be-built contract.
Mid-range new homes in Manteca fall between roughly $550,000 and $650,000. At this price point, buyers get more square footage, typically 1,900 to 2,400 square feet, larger lots, and more standard features included in the base price. Some mid-range communities include covered patios, upgraded kitchen packages, and solar systems as standard rather than as add-ons.
First-time buyers looking at new construction should review the first-time home buyer guide for Manteca for a full breakdown of financing steps, down payment assistance programs, and what to expect during the purchase process, because buying new construction has some important differences from buying a resale home.
Move-Up and Premium New Homes
The upper tier of Manteca's new construction market runs from roughly $660,000 to $750,000 and above. These homes are typically 2,500 to 3,500 square feet, four to five bedrooms, and sit on larger lots with more generous setbacks. Premium lots, meaning corner lots, lots backing to open space or a park, or lots with extra depth, carry premiums of $15,000 to $40,000 on top of the base price in most Manteca communities. Buyers who want a specific lot orientation, such as a south-facing backyard for sun exposure or a lot away from a busy street, need to select and reserve their lot early in a phase release.
Several builders in Manteca are also offering next-gen or multigenerational floor plans at the upper price points, featuring a separate suite with its own entrance, kitchenette, and living area within the main home footprint. These plans have been popular in the Central Valley given extended family living arrangements and the cost of separate housing.
4. What Buyers Should Know Before Purchasing in a New Development
Buying new construction in Manteca is not the same process as buying a resale home, and the differences matter. Builders use their own purchase contracts, their own lenders, and their own timelines. Understanding those differences before you sign anything protects you from surprises.
Builder Contracts Are Not the Same as Resale Contracts
Builder purchase agreements are written to protect the builder, not the buyer. They typically include clauses that allow the builder to change the completion date, substitute materials, and modify included features without buyer approval, as long as the substitution is of equal or greater value by the builder's own assessment. Buyers have limited ability to cancel without forfeiting their deposit in most builder contracts, particularly once construction has started. Having an independent real estate agent review the contract before you sign is one of the most important steps you can take.
Builders will often offer incentives, such as closing cost credits or rate buydowns, if you use their preferred lender. Those incentives can be meaningful, sometimes $10,000 to $20,000 in value, but they come with a condition: you must use the builder's lender. It is worth comparing the builder's lender rate and terms against outside lenders before deciding whether the incentive is worth the trade-off.
Mello-Roos and Special Assessments
Most new developments in Manteca carry Mello-Roos assessments, which are special taxes that fund infrastructure like roads, utilities, and public facilities within the development. These are separate from your base property tax rate and can add anywhere from $1,500 to $4,000 or more per year to your annual tax bill, depending on the community and the size of the assessment district. Mello-Roos taxes are disclosed in the public report for each community, and builders are required to provide this document before you sign a purchase agreement. Read it carefully and factor the total tax burden into your monthly payment calculation, not just the base property tax.
Homeowners association fees are also standard in most Manteca new developments. Monthly HOA fees in current Manteca communities generally run between $80 and $200 per month, covering common area maintenance, entry features, and sometimes community amenities. Active adult communities like The Collective typically carry higher HOA fees because of the additional amenities included.
Timing, Delays, and Lot Premiums
To-be-built homes in Manteca's active communities are currently running six to twelve months from contract to close, depending on the builder and the stage of construction at the time of purchase. Supply chain conditions have stabilized considerably compared to 2022 and 2023, but labor availability and permit processing times at the City of Manteca can still create variability. Buyers who need to move by a specific date should either pursue a quick move-in home or build a buffer into their timeline.
Lot premiums are a real cost that buyers sometimes overlook when budgeting. A base-priced home at $550,000 can easily become $580,000 or $590,000 once a desirable lot is selected. Structural options, meaning changes to the floor plan itself such as adding a bedroom, extending a great room, or adding a loft, are separate from design center upgrades and are locked in at the time of contract. Design center upgrades, like flooring, countertops, and cabinetry, come later and can add $20,000 to $80,000 to the final price depending on the buyer's choices.
5. How New Construction Affects Manteca's Existing Home Market
The volume of new construction currently underway in Manteca has real implications for both sellers and resale buyers. New homes compete directly with existing homes for the same pool of buyers, and builders have tools that individual sellers do not, including the ability to offer rate buydowns and closing cost credits funded by their own marketing budgets.
What It Means for Sellers
Sellers in Manteca need to understand that a buyer who tours their home may also be comparing it to new construction nearby. New homes offer warranties, modern floor plans, and the ability to customize finishes, which are genuine advantages. Resale homes can compete on price, established landscaping, larger lots in older neighborhoods, and location relative to established amenities. Pricing a resale home correctly in a market with active new construction requires a nuanced analysis of what buyers are actually choosing and at what price point. The article on selling a home in Manteca covers how to position a resale home competitively in this environment.
Resale homes in Manteca's established neighborhoods, particularly those in the areas north of Louise Avenue closer to the historic core, offer lot sizes and tree cover that new construction in the southern developments cannot replicate. A 6,500-square-foot lot with mature landscaping in an established neighborhood is a different product than a 4,500-square-foot lot in a brand-new community, and pricing should reflect that distinction.
What It Means for Resale Buyers
Buyers who are comparing new construction to resale homes in Manteca have more options right now than at almost any point in the past decade. That is generally good news, but it also means that resale sellers are pricing more carefully and builders are competing harder for the same buyers. Resale inventory in Manteca has been gradually increasing through 2026, which gives buyers more negotiating room on existing homes than they had in 2022 and 2023 when inventory was extremely tight.
For a full picture of how the resale and new construction markets are interacting right now, the Manteca real estate market guide provides current data on pricing, inventory levels, and days on market across both segments.
Buyers who want to explore what is currently available across both new and resale listings can also browse Livabl by Zonda's Manteca new construction listings for a regularly updated view of active communities, pricing, and available inventory across the city.
FAQ
How many new home communities are currently active in Manteca, California in 2026?
As of September 2026, there are more than 130 new home communities listed across the Manteca area, ranging from large master-planned developments on the city's southern and eastern edges to smaller infill townhome projects near the historic core. The communities include options from national builders like Lennar, KB Home, and Meritage Homes, as well as regional builders like TruMark Homes. The number of active communities has grown substantially over the past three years as Manteca has processed a large backlog of entitlements and infrastructure approvals. Buyers should expect a mix of quick move-in homes and to-be-built contracts across these communities, with availability varying significantly by builder and phase.
What are the typical price ranges for new construction homes in Manteca, California right now?
New construction in Manteca currently ranges from the high $400,000s for entry-level townhomes and smaller detached homes to $750,000 and above for larger move-up homes on premium lots. The mid-range of the market, roughly $550,000 to $650,000, offers single-family homes between 1,900 and 2,400 square feet with two-car garages and modern floor plans. Buyers should budget for lot premiums, design center upgrades, and Mello-Roos assessments on top of the base price, as these can add $30,000 to $100,000 or more to the total cost of a new home. Getting a clear picture of the all-in cost before signing a builder contract is essential.
Do I need a real estate agent to buy a new construction home in Manteca?
You are not legally required to have a real estate agent when buying new construction, but having one is strongly advisable. Builder sales representatives work for the builder and are focused on the builder's interests, not yours. An independent agent can review the purchase contract, help you evaluate lot premiums and upgrade costs, and negotiate on your behalf within the limits of what builders allow. In most cases, the builder pays the buyer's agent commission, so there is typically no out-of-pocket cost to the buyer for having representation. Given the complexity of builder contracts and the significant financial commitment involved, having an experienced local agent in your corner is one of the most practical steps you can take.
