Meta Pixel

LaMonica Birmingham

← Back to Blog

Buying

Buying a Home in High Pointe: Process, Costs and Timeline

By LaMonica Birmingham

September 4, 2026 · 15 min read

Buying a home in High Pointe is one of the more straightforward paths into Cedar Hill's ownership market, but the process still has enough moving parts to catch first-timers off guard. This guide walks through every stage, from your first mortgage conversation to the day you collect keys, with real numbers and local context so you know exactly what to expect.

Buying a Home in High Pointe: Process, Costs and Timeline

1. What Makes High Pointe Worth Understanding Before You Shop

High Pointe is a planned residential community in Cedar Hill, Texas, located in the southwestern portion of the city near the intersection of Belt Line Road and Straus Road. The area sits within the Cedar Hill city limits, which means buyers get the city's full range of municipal services, access to Joe Pool Lake recreation areas, and relatively quick access to US-67 for travel north toward Duncanville and Dallas.

The Neighborhood at a Glance

High Pointe features primarily single-family detached homes built from the late 1990s through the mid-2000s. Brick exterior construction is common throughout the community, and lot sizes tend to run in the 6,000 to 9,000 square foot range. Floor plans in the area often fall between 1,600 and 2,800 square feet of living space, with three- and four-bedroom configurations being the most common. Many homes in High Pointe include two-car garages, covered patios, and mature trees that were planted during original construction, which now provide meaningful shade and curb appeal.

The community is close to Cedar Hill State Park, one of the largest urban state parks in Texas at roughly 1,800 acres along the eastern shore of Joe Pool Lake. Residents also have access to the Cedar Hill Recreation Center on Beltline Road, the Cedar Hill Town Center retail corridor, and a growing collection of restaurants and services along US-67. The combination of established housing stock and proximity to outdoor recreation makes this a distinct pocket within Cedar Hill's broader inventory.

How High Pointe Fits Into the Broader Cedar Hill Market

Cedar Hill's overall market has remained active through 2026, with median home prices in the city running in the mid-to-upper $300,000s depending on the subdivision and condition. High Pointe properties tend to price slightly below newer construction in areas like Lakeridge, largely because the homes are older and require buyers to factor in potential updates. For a broader view of how Cedar Hill's different pockets compare on price and timing, the Cedar Hill real estate market guide covering prices, neighborhoods and timing is a useful companion to this article.

2. The Step-by-Step Process for Buying a Home in High Pointe

The process of buying a home in High Pointe follows Texas real estate law and standard TREC contract procedures, but the local market conditions in Cedar Hill shape how each step actually plays out. Understanding the sequence before you start touring homes helps you move quickly when the right property appears, because High Pointe listings at attractive price points do not sit for weeks.

Step 1: Get Pre-Approved Before You Tour a Single House

Pre-approval is not optional in this market. Cedar Hill sellers, including those in High Pointe, routinely ask to see a pre-approval letter before accepting a showing request on a well-priced listing. A pre-approval letter from a lender confirms your credit score, verifies your income and assets, and gives you a firm loan amount to shop within. This is different from a pre-qualification, which is a softer estimate based on self-reported information.

To get pre-approved, you will need to supply your lender with two years of W-2s or tax returns, recent pay stubs, two to three months of bank statements, and authorization to pull your credit. The lender will then issue a letter, usually within two to three business days, that specifies the loan type and maximum amount. Conventional, FHA, and VA loans are all used by buyers in High Pointe. FHA loans are common for buyers putting down 3.5 percent, while conventional loans with 5 to 20 percent down are frequent among move-up buyers. The NAR's guide on how affordable a home really is is worth reading before you finalize your target price range, because it walks through the full cost picture beyond the mortgage payment itself.

Step 2: Work With a Local Buyer's Agent

A buyer's agent in Cedar Hill does more than schedule tours. They pull comparable sales specific to High Pointe to help you understand whether a listing is priced at, above, or below market. They also know which streets in the community back up to busier roads, which lots have drainage easements that affect usable yard space, and how long properties in this specific pocket of Cedar Hill have been sitting before going under contract.

Under Texas law, a buyer's agent is required to present you with a written buyer representation agreement before showing homes. This agreement outlines how the agent is compensated and what services they will provide. In most High Pointe transactions, the seller offers a commission to the buyer's agent through the MLS, though this can be negotiated. LaMonica Birmingham works with buyers throughout Cedar Hill, including High Pointe, and can walk you through this agreement before your first showing so there are no surprises.

Step 3: Search, Tour, and Make an Offer

Once you are pre-approved and working with an agent, the active search begins. High Pointe does not have a massive inventory at any given time. The community is established, so listings come from resale rather than new construction. In September 2026, buyers searching in this price range in Cedar Hill are typically seeing five to fifteen active listings in the broader southwest Cedar Hill area at any given moment, depending on price point.

When you find a home you want to purchase, your agent will prepare a Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC) One to Four Family Residential Contract. The offer will specify your purchase price, earnest money amount, option fee, financing terms, closing date, and any repairs or concessions you are requesting. In a market like Cedar Hill's current one, offers on well-maintained High Pointe homes at fair prices often need to be submitted within one to two days of listing to be competitive.

Step 4: Option Period and Inspections

Texas contracts include an option period, which is a negotiated window of time during which you can terminate the contract for any reason. In exchange for this right, you pay the seller a non-refundable option fee. In High Pointe transactions in September 2026, option periods typically run five to ten days, and option fees commonly fall between $100 and $300, though both are negotiable.

During the option period, you will schedule a general home inspection, which typically costs $350 to $500 for a home in the 1,800 to 2,500 square foot range. For High Pointe homes built in the late 1990s and early 2000s, inspectors commonly flag items like HVAC systems approaching the end of their service life (15 to 20 years is typical), older water heaters, and any deferred maintenance on roofing or exterior trim. You may also want a separate foundation inspection if the general inspector flags any concerns, which runs an additional $200 to $400. After reviewing the inspection report, your agent can help you negotiate repairs or a price reduction before the option period expires.

Step 5: Appraisal and Loan Underwriting

Once the option period closes and both parties have agreed on any repair amendments, your lender orders an appraisal. The appraiser visits the home, measures the living space, evaluates condition, and pulls comparable sales from the surrounding Cedar Hill market to determine whether the purchase price is supported by market data. Appraisals in the Dallas-Fort Worth area currently take seven to fourteen business days to complete and cost between $500 and $700, which is typically paid by the buyer at or before closing.

If the appraisal comes in at or above the purchase price, underwriting proceeds. If it comes in below, you have three options: negotiate the price down with the seller, pay the gap in cash out of pocket, or terminate the contract using the appraisal contingency if your contract includes one. Underwriting itself takes ten to twenty business days on average. During this phase, avoid making large purchases, opening new credit accounts, or changing jobs, as any of these can trigger a re-review of your file.

Step 6: Final Walk-Through and Closing

The day before or the morning of closing, you will do a final walk-through of the home. This is your chance to confirm that any agreed-upon repairs were completed, that the home is in the same condition as when you made your offer, and that the seller has removed all personal property they agreed to take. If something is wrong, your agent can contact the seller's agent to address it before you sit down at the title company.

Closing in Texas takes place at a title company, not at the courthouse. You will sign a stack of documents, wire your closing funds (more on the exact amounts below), and receive your keys once the deed is recorded with Dallas County. The recording typically happens the same day as closing, so most buyers walk out with keys in hand.

3. What Does It Actually Cost to Buy in High Pointe Right Now

Understanding the full cost of buying a home in High Pointe means looking at three separate buckets: the purchase price, the closing costs due at the table, and the ongoing monthly and annual costs of ownership. Many buyers focus only on the first number and are surprised by the second and third.

Purchase Price Range in September 2026

In September 2026, homes in High Pointe and the surrounding southwest Cedar Hill area are generally listing and selling in the $310,000 to $390,000 range for three- and four-bedroom homes in average to good condition. Updated kitchens, newer HVAC systems, and recent roof replacements push prices toward the upper end of that range. Homes that need cosmetic work or have older mechanicals tend to land in the lower portion. Larger floor plans above 2,500 square feet occasionally push past $400,000 when the condition warrants it.

Closing Costs Broken Down

Closing costs for a buyer in Texas typically run between 2 and 4 percent of the purchase price. On a $350,000 High Pointe home, that means budgeting $7,000 to $14,000 in addition to your down payment. The specific line items you will see on your Closing Disclosure include the following.

  • Loan origination fee: Typically 0.5 to 1 percent of the loan amount, charged by your lender for processing the mortgage.
  • Title insurance (owner's policy): In Texas, the seller customarily pays for the owner's title policy, but confirm this in your contract. On a $350,000 purchase, the owner's policy runs roughly $1,800 to $2,100.
  • Title insurance (lender's policy): The buyer pays for the lender's policy, which is separate from the owner's policy. Expect $400 to $600.
  • Escrow and title fees: The title company charges a settlement or closing fee of $400 to $700 for handling the transaction.
  • Appraisal: $500 to $700, usually paid before closing or rolled into closing costs depending on your lender.
  • Prepaid interest: Interest from the closing date to the end of that month, calculated daily based on your loan balance and interest rate.
  • Property tax escrow: Lenders typically collect two to three months of property taxes upfront to fund your escrow account. Cedar Hill's combined tax rate in 2026 is approximately 2.4 to 2.6 percent depending on the specific taxing entities for your parcel.
  • Homeowner's insurance prepaid: One full year of homeowner's insurance is due at closing. For a High Pointe home, annual premiums commonly run $1,800 to $2,800 depending on coverage level and the home's age.
  • Home inspection fees: $350 to $500 for a general inspection, paid directly to the inspector before or at the time of service.

Ongoing Ownership Costs to Budget For

Beyond the closing table, monthly ownership costs in High Pointe include your mortgage principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, and any HOA dues. High Pointe has a homeowners association. HOA dues in the community run in the range of $300 to $500 annually, though you should confirm the current amount and any special assessments directly with the HOA before closing. The association maintains common areas and enforces deed restrictions that help preserve the appearance of the community.

Property taxes in Cedar Hill are an important line item. Dallas County, the City of Cedar Hill, Cedar Hill ISD, and other special districts all levy taxes on the property. On a home assessed at $350,000, the combined annual tax bill at a 2.5 percent effective rate would be approximately $8,750, or roughly $729 per month added to your payment. Texas does not have a state income tax, so property taxes are the primary recurring government expense for homeowners. If you want to see how Cedar Hill's rates compare to neighboring cities, the property tax comparison article on this site covers that in detail.

4. Realistic Timeline: How Long Does Buying in High Pointe Take

From the moment you start the pre-approval process to the day you receive keys, buying a home in High Pointe typically takes six to twelve weeks under normal market conditions. That range depends on how quickly you find a home, how smoothly the inspection and appraisal go, and how efficiently your lender processes the loan.

Pre-Approval to Under Contract

Getting pre-approved takes two to five business days once you submit your documents to the lender. After that, the time it takes to find a home in High Pointe and go under contract varies widely. Some buyers find the right home in the first two weeks. Others search for six to eight weeks before finding a property that meets their criteria and price point. In September 2026, inventory in southwest Cedar Hill is limited enough that buyers who are too selective about minor cosmetic preferences sometimes extend their search unnecessarily. Being clear about your true priorities before you start touring saves significant time.

Under Contract to Closing

Once you are under contract, the timeline becomes more predictable. Here is how the typical sequence looks for a High Pointe purchase using a conventional or FHA loan.

  • Days 1 to 3: Earnest money and option fee delivered to the title company. Option period begins.
  • Days 1 to 7: Home inspection scheduled and completed. Inspector delivers written report within 24 hours.
  • Days 5 to 10: Repair negotiations completed. Option period expires. Loan application formally submitted to lender if not already done.
  • Days 7 to 14: Lender orders appraisal. Appraiser schedules visit to the property.
  • Days 14 to 21: Appraisal report delivered to lender. Underwriting begins.
  • Days 21 to 35: Underwriting review. Lender may issue conditions requiring additional documents (letters of explanation, updated pay stubs, etc.).
  • Days 35 to 42: Clear to close issued. Closing Disclosure sent to buyer at least three business days before closing. Final walk-through scheduled.
  • Day 42 to 45: Closing at the title company. Deed recorded with Dallas County. Keys transferred.

Most Cedar Hill purchase contracts are written with a 30 to 45 day closing period, which aligns with the lender timeline above. Cash purchases, which do occur in High Pointe from time to time, can close in as few as ten to fourteen days since there is no lender involved.

What Can Slow the Timeline Down

Several factors specific to High Pointe purchases can extend the timeline beyond the typical 30 to 45 days. Inspection findings that require contractor bids or permits add time during the option period. Appraisal gaps that require renegotiation between buyer and seller add another round of back-and-forth. Lender conditions that require additional documentation, such as explanation letters for credit inquiries or gaps in employment, can push underwriting from ten days to three weeks. Choosing a lender who is responsive and experienced with Texas transactions is one of the most practical ways to protect your closing date.

Title issues, while less common, also cause delays. Older Cedar Hill homes occasionally have title complications such as unreleased liens, estate issues, or survey discrepancies. The title company handles these, but resolution can take additional days or weeks. This is one reason why working with an agent who knows how to identify potential title red flags early in the process matters in an established community like High Pointe.

5. What to Know About Schools, Research, and Making Your Decision

Homes in High Pointe are served by Cedar Hill Independent School District. School assignments can change, so the best approach is to contact Cedar Hill ISD directly or visit the district's official website to confirm which campuses serve a specific address before you close. The Texas Education Agency also publishes school accountability data at tea.texas.gov, which you can review independently to inform your own research.

For buyers who want to understand the overall buying process in Cedar Hill beyond just High Pointe, the guide on who to call first when buying a home in Cedar Hill covers how to sequence your first steps and what to look for in an agent before you commit to working with anyone.

Commute planning is another practical consideration for High Pointe buyers. From High Pointe, US-67 northbound provides the primary route toward Duncanville, Oak Cliff, and downtown Dallas. Under typical weekday morning conditions, the drive from Cedar Hill to downtown Dallas runs approximately 30 to 40 minutes, though peak hour traffic on US-67 near the Loop 12 interchange can add meaningful time. If your workplace is in a suburban employment center like DeSoto, Duncanville, or Grand Prairie, the commute from High Pointe is considerably shorter.

The NAR's consumer guide on preparing for homeownership is also worth bookmarking as you work through this process. It covers the financial preparation steps in plain language and is a useful reference alongside the local details in this article. You can find it at nar.realtor/the-facts/consumer-guide-preparing-for-homeownership.

FAQ

How much earnest money do I need to buy a home in High Pointe?

Earnest money in Cedar Hill transactions typically runs one to two percent of the purchase price. On a $350,000 High Pointe home, that means $3,500 to $7,000 delivered to the title company within two to three business days of the contract being executed. The earnest money is held in escrow and applied toward your closing costs or down payment at closing. If you terminate the contract outside the option period without a valid contract contingency, you risk forfeiting the earnest money to the seller, so understanding when and how you can exit the contract is important before you sign.

Can I negotiate the price on a High Pointe home, or is the market too competitive for that?

In September 2026, the Cedar Hill market is active but not as frenzied as the 2021 to 2022 period when multiple offers over list price were routine. High Pointe homes that are priced accurately and in good condition still attract offers quickly, but there is more room for negotiation than there was a few years ago. Homes that have been sitting on the market for more than three to four weeks, or that need visible updates, often have sellers who are open to price reductions or seller concessions toward closing costs. Your agent's ability to read the specific listing's history and the seller's motivation is what determines how much room you have to negotiate.

Do I need a survey when buying a home in High Pointe?

Texas title companies generally require a survey to issue the title policy. In many High Pointe transactions, the seller can provide an existing survey if one was done when they purchased the home. If the existing survey is recent and the title company accepts it, you avoid the cost of a new one. If a new survey is required, it typically costs $450 to $650 and takes five to ten business days to complete. Your contract will specify who pays for the survey, which is negotiable between buyer and seller. Your agent can advise you on what is standard in the current Cedar Hill market.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

LAMONICA BIRMINGHAM

OFFICE

Cedar Hill

CONTACT INFORMATION

lbirmingham.realtor@gmail.com

About|

Equal Housing

© 2026 LAMONICA BIRMINGHAM. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO