← Back to Blog
Market Trends
Rogers AR Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods, Timing
By Laura Maxwell
The Sudar Group
September 1, 2026 · 10 min read
If you are buying, selling, or relocating to Rogers, Arkansas, understanding the local market before you make a move can save you tens of thousands of dollars. This Rogers, Arkansas real estate market guide covers current prices, what different parts of the city offer, and how to read the timing so you are not leaving money on the table.

1. Where Rogers Home Prices Stand Right Now
The Rogers, Arkansas real estate market is one of the most active in the state. As of September 2026, the median home sale price in Rogers sits in the range of $380,000 to $410,000 depending on the month and the mix of properties that closed. That figure has climbed steadily from around $310,000 in early 2023, reflecting sustained demand driven by corporate relocations, Walmart and its supplier ecosystem, and the continued buildout of Northwest Arkansas as a regional economic hub.
Median Sale Price and Price Per Square Foot
Price per square foot in Rogers currently runs between $175 and $220 for resale homes, with newer construction and homes in the Pinnacle Hills corridor pushing above $230. Entry-level homes, typically smaller ranch-style or older two-story builds in the $225,000 to $290,000 range, still exist in parts of central and east Rogers, though that segment has thinned considerably over the past three years. You can track current sale data on Redfin's Rogers housing market page, which updates monthly with median prices, days on market, and sale-to-list ratios.
How Rogers Compares Within Northwest Arkansas
Rogers tends to price slightly above Springdale and slightly below Bentonville on a per-square-foot basis. Fayetteville, anchored by the University of Arkansas, carries its own pricing dynamic with a stronger condo and townhome market. Rogers offers more single-family square footage per dollar than Bentonville, which has seen sharper appreciation near the Crystal Bridges Museum corridor. For buyers who want proximity to the Walmart home office campus without paying Bentonville premiums, Rogers is a practical alternative with a 15 to 20 minute drive north on I-49.
2. A Neighborhood-by-Neighborhood Breakdown
Rogers spans roughly 50 square miles and contains distinct pockets of housing stock that vary widely in age, price, and character. Understanding those differences is central to any honest Rogers, Arkansas real estate market guide, because a buyer focused on walkability has a completely different search than one prioritizing lot size or new construction warranties.
Downtown Rogers and the Railyard District
Downtown Rogers has undergone significant physical transformation since 2020. The Railyard District along First Street now anchors a stretch of locally owned restaurants, breweries, and retail that draws foot traffic on weekends. Residential options near downtown skew toward older craftsman bungalows built between the 1920s and 1960s, with lot sizes typically running 6,000 to 9,000 square feet. Prices for renovated homes in this area range from $280,000 to $420,000 depending on condition and square footage. NWA Look's five-year snapshot of downtown Rogers documents how commercial investment has tracked alongside residential appreciation in this corridor.
The Frisco Trail, a paved multi-use path that runs through the heart of Rogers, connects downtown to Lake Leatherwood City Park and the broader Ozark trail network. Homes within a few blocks of the trail have seen stronger appreciation than comparable homes further from it, reflecting buyer demand for walkable outdoor access.
Pinnacle Hills and the Promenade Corridor
The Pinnacle Hills area in south Rogers, centered around the Promenade at Chenal shopping complex and the I-49 and Pleasant Grove Road interchange, contains some of the city's newer and larger single-family homes. Subdivisions in this zone, including Pinnacle Hills Estates and surrounding planned communities, feature homes built predominantly from the early 2000s onward. Square footage runs from 2,000 to over 4,500 square feet, with prices ranging from $400,000 to well above $700,000 for larger lots with upgrades. The area sits within a 10-minute drive of the Walmart home office campus in Bentonville and has direct access to Highway 540.
If you are considering this corridor and want a detailed look at what is currently available, the northwest Rogers buyers guide on this site covers the specific subdivisions and price points in greater depth.
Pleasant Grove and West Rogers
The Pleasant Grove Road corridor stretching west toward Beaver Lake and the Ozark National Forest boundary offers a mix of established subdivisions and rural residential lots. Homes here tend to sit on larger parcels, with half-acre to two-acre lots becoming more common the further west you go. Prices in this zone span from $310,000 for older three-bedroom homes to $600,000 for newer custom builds with lake views or acreage. Beaver Lake itself, with 487 miles of shoreline, is a draw for buyers who want recreational water access within 15 to 20 minutes of the Rogers city core.
New Construction Pockets in North Rogers
North Rogers, particularly along Dixieland Road and the Highway 12 corridor toward Lowell, has absorbed a significant share of new construction activity over the past four years. Builders including local and regional developers have platted subdivisions with homes starting around $340,000 for 1,800 square feet and scaling to $550,000 for larger plans with three-car garages and open-concept layouts. These neighborhoods typically carry HOA fees between $400 and $900 annually and include community amenities such as pools and walking trails. Commute times from north Rogers to the Bentonville Walmart campus average 20 to 30 minutes depending on traffic on I-49.
3. Reading the Rogers Market: Supply, Demand and Competition
Supply and demand dynamics in Rogers in September 2026 continue to favor sellers in most price bands, though the market has moderated from the extreme conditions of 2021 and 2022. Understanding the current balance is essential whether you are writing an offer or setting a list price.
Inventory Levels and Days on Market
Active inventory in Rogers has risen compared to 2024 levels, but the market still holds fewer than two months of supply across most price ranges. A balanced market sits at roughly five to six months of supply, so Rogers remains tilted toward sellers. Median days on market for homes priced correctly runs between 18 and 35 days as of this month. Homes priced above $600,000 are sitting longer, often 45 to 70 days, as that segment has seen the sharpest increase in available listings relative to buyer demand.
What Sellers Are Experiencing Right Now
Sellers in the $300,000 to $500,000 range are still seeing multiple offers on well-prepared homes, particularly those with updated kitchens, move-in-ready condition, and strong listing photos. Sale-to-list price ratios in this band are running at or slightly above 99 percent in Rogers, meaning most sellers are getting close to their asking price. Overpricing remains the single biggest mistake sellers make; homes that sit more than 30 days tend to require price reductions that ultimately net less than a well-priced launch would have.
What Buyers Are Up Against
Buyers in Rogers need pre-approval letters in hand before they tour homes, not after. The window between a listing going live and an accepted offer in the under-$450,000 range can be as short as 48 to 72 hours for desirable properties. Contingency-heavy offers are less competitive here; buyers who can limit contingencies or offer flexible closing timelines have a meaningful advantage. Mortgage rates as of September 2026 remain a factor in affordability calculations, so working with a local lender who understands Benton County appraisal values is worth the extra step.
4. Timing the Rogers, Arkansas Real Estate Market
Timing matters in any market, and Rogers follows recognizable seasonal rhythms that buyers and sellers can use to their advantage. No Rogers, Arkansas real estate market guide would be complete without walking through those patterns honestly.
Seasonal Patterns in Rogers
Spring, specifically March through June, is peak listing season in Rogers. Inventory rises, buyer activity peaks, and competition is highest. Summer remains active, partly because corporate relocation cycles tied to Walmart and its supplier network often have employees arriving between June and August. Fall, from September through November, sees a moderate slowdown in new listings but buyers who are still active tend to be serious, which can work in a seller's favor even as the pool shrinks. December and January are the quietest months, with the fewest listings and the fewest buyers.
When to List If You Are Selling
The highest sale prices in Rogers historically cluster around April and May, when buyer competition peaks before summer vacation schedules thin the pool. Listing in late February or early March, before the main spring wave of inventory hits, can position your home as one of the few choices available, which drives urgency. If you missed spring and are listing now in September 2026, the market is still workable: corporate relocations keep demand alive through fall, and buyers who are searching in September are typically motivated by a job start or lease expiration rather than casual browsing.
When to Buy If You Want Leverage
November through January offers buyers the most negotiating room in Rogers. Sellers who have been on the market since summer are often willing to negotiate on price, closing costs, or repair credits. The trade-off is a thinner selection of homes. Buyers who are flexible on timing and can close before year-end sometimes find sellers motivated by tax or financial reasons to wrap up a transaction before January. If your priority is selection and you can tolerate competition, spring is better; if your priority is price and terms, late fall is worth the narrower inventory.
5. Costs and Financial Details Every Buyer and Seller Should Know
The purchase price is only part of the financial picture in any Rogers, Arkansas real estate transaction. Closing costs, property taxes, and HOA fees can add thousands to your annual carrying costs or your net proceeds at closing.
Closing Costs in Arkansas
Arkansas closing costs for buyers typically run between 2 and 4 percent of the purchase price, covering lender fees, title insurance, appraisal, and prepaid items like homeowner's insurance and property tax escrow. On a $400,000 home, that is $8,000 to $16,000 out of pocket at closing beyond the down payment. Sellers in Rogers typically pay the real estate commission plus transfer taxes and any negotiated concessions. Arkansas imposes a real property transfer tax of $3.30 per $1,000 of value, so on a $400,000 sale the seller's transfer tax is $1,320.
Property Taxes in Benton County
Benton County property taxes are among the lower rates in the region, which is one of the financial arguments for Rogers over comparable markets in neighboring states. The effective property tax rate in Benton County runs approximately 0.55 to 0.65 percent of assessed value. Arkansas assesses residential property at 20 percent of appraised value, so on a $400,000 home the assessed value is $80,000 and the annual tax bill comes to roughly $440 to $520 depending on the specific millage rate for your location within Rogers. That is meaningfully lower than what buyers coming from Illinois, Texas, or the Mid-Atlantic are accustomed to paying.
HOA Fees and New Construction Premiums
Roughly half of the newer subdivisions in Rogers carry HOA fees, and the range is wide. Smaller communities with minimal amenities may charge $250 to $400 annually. Larger planned communities with pools, clubhouses, and maintained common areas can run $900 to $1,800 per year. New construction in Rogers also typically carries a premium of 10 to 15 percent over comparable resale square footage, reflecting builder profit margins and the cost of land and materials in 2026. That premium is offset for some buyers by builder warranties, energy-efficient construction standards, and the ability to customize finishes.
For a broader look at how Rogers fits into the Northwest Arkansas housing picture, the Arkansas housing market analysis from Mason Capital Group covers regional trends and price trajectory data that can help frame your decision.
If you are still in the process of choosing an agent to guide you through this market, the article on how to compare real estate agents in Rogers lays out exactly what to look for before you sign a listing agreement or a buyer representation contract.
Sellers preparing to list should also read through the questions to ask a Realtor before hiring them to sell your home, which covers the specific interview questions that separate experienced Rogers agents from generalists.
FAQ
Is Rogers, Arkansas a buyer's market or a seller's market right now?
As of September 2026, Rogers is still a seller's market in most price ranges, particularly for homes priced between $300,000 and $500,000. Active inventory remains below two months of supply, which is well under the five to six months that would indicate a balanced market. That said, the upper end of the market, homes above $600,000, has softened noticeably, with longer days on market and more room for buyer negotiation. Buyers in the mid-range need to move quickly and come prepared with strong pre-approvals.
What is the average home price in Rogers, Arkansas in 2026?
The median home sale price in Rogers, Arkansas in 2026 is approximately $380,000 to $410,000, depending on the month and the mix of properties that closed. Price per square foot for resale homes runs between $175 and $220, with newer construction and homes in the Pinnacle Hills corridor pushing above $230 per square foot. Entry-level homes in the $225,000 to $290,000 range still exist in parts of central and east Rogers, though that inventory is limited. Prices have risen from roughly $310,000 in early 2023, driven by continued corporate demand from the Walmart supplier ecosystem and population growth in Benton County.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rogers, Arkansas?
Homes priced correctly in Rogers are selling in 18 to 35 days on average as of September 2026. Well-prepared homes in the $300,000 to $500,000 range in move-in-ready condition can see offers within the first weekend. Homes that are overpriced or need significant work tend to sit longer, often requiring price reductions after 30 to 45 days that ultimately reduce net proceeds. The fastest sales happen in spring, from March through May, when buyer competition peaks. Fall listings, including September and October, still move at a reasonable pace due to corporate relocation demand tied to the Walmart and supplier network.