← Back to Blog
Market Trends
Austin, Texas Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing
By Leila Showery
Compass RE · DRE# 760085
September 2, 2026 · 12 min read
This Austin, Texas real estate market guide covers what buyers, sellers, and relocating households need to know right now: where prices actually stand in September 2026, what the housing stock looks like across different parts of the city, and how to think about timing your move in a market that has shifted considerably from its 2021 and 2022 peaks.

1. Where Austin Home Prices Stand in September 2026
The Austin market is a buyer's market right now, with elevated inventory and price reductions on a meaningful share of active listings. The median home price in the Austin metro sits in the mid-to-upper $400,000s as of September 2026, down from the $550,000-plus peaks recorded during the 2022 frenzy. Within the city limits of Austin proper, median prices for single-family homes are running closer to $520,000 to $540,000 depending on the submarket, while attached homes and condos are pulling that citywide figure down.
Median Price and Days on Market
Homes in Austin are spending considerably longer on the market than they did two years ago. According to Redfin's July 2026 Austin housing market data, the median days on market has stretched to around 50 to 60 days for many segments, compared to the single-digit figures seen during the peak. That extended timeline changes the negotiating environment substantially for both sides of a transaction.
Condos in central Austin have been particularly slow to move. Units in the 78701, 78702, and 78703 zip codes that were listed above $600,000 have frequently sat for 90 days or more before going under contract or receiving a price reduction. Buyers watching those zip codes have more room to negotiate on price and on seller-paid concessions than at any point since 2019.
How Price Cuts Have Shaped the Market
Price reductions have become a defining feature of the current Austin landscape. A HousingWire analysis of Austin housing trends found that Austin leads many major metros in the share of listings that have received at least one price cut before going under contract. Sellers who price aggressively at list are often forced to reduce within the first three weeks, which signals to buyers that further negotiation is possible.
The practical implication is that list price is not a reliable anchor right now. Buyers should focus on recent closed sales rather than active list prices when forming an offer. Sellers need to understand that overpricing a home in this environment does not create upward pressure; it creates longer days on market and a stigma that makes eventual price cuts less effective.
2. Austin Neighborhoods: Housing Stock, Prices, and Commute Context
Austin's neighborhoods vary widely in housing type, lot size, price per square foot, and how far you are from downtown's core employment and entertainment corridors. Understanding those differences is central to any useful Austin, Texas real estate market guide, because the city covers more than 320 square miles and no single median price tells the whole story.
Central Austin and Near East Side
Central Austin neighborhoods like Travis Heights, Bouldin Creek, Clarksville, and Hyde Park contain a mix of early 20th-century bungalows, mid-century ranch homes, and newer infill construction on smaller lots. Prices in these areas typically range from the low $600,000s for a modest 1,200-square-foot bungalow to well over $1.2 million for renovated or new-build properties. Lot sizes in Bouldin Creek and Travis Heights commonly run 5,000 to 7,000 square feet. The Near East Side, including the 78702 zip code, has a high concentration of newer townhomes and condos priced from the $400,000s to the $700,000s.
Commute distances from central Austin to downtown are short: most of these neighborhoods sit within two to four miles of Congress Avenue. Drive times vary considerably with traffic, but many residents find that biking or walking to the 6th Street corridor, Rainey Street, or the South Congress entertainment district is practical. Zilker Park, Barton Springs Pool, and the Barton Creek Greenbelt trailheads are within a short drive or bike ride from most central Austin addresses.
South Austin
South Austin stretches from Ben White Boulevard south through neighborhoods like Slaughter Creek, Manchaca, and the 78745 and 78748 zip codes. The housing stock here is dominated by 1970s through 1990s ranch-style homes on lots that often run 7,000 to 10,000 square feet, with a growing number of new-build townhomes and duplexes filling in vacant lots. Median prices in South Austin proper run from the mid-$400,000s to the low $600,000s depending on how close you are to the 78704 zip code boundary.
For a detailed breakdown of South Austin's specific neighborhoods and current price ranges, see the companion article on homes for sale in South Austin, which covers each submarket in more depth.
North Austin and the Domain Area
North Austin encompasses a wide band of the city running from North Loop through Rundberg, Crestview, Allandale, and up to the Arboretum and Domain corridors near MoPac and 183. The Domain area in particular has seen significant apartment and mixed-use development over the past decade, and single-family homes within a mile of the Domain typically list in the $500,000 to $800,000 range. Crestview and Allandale, which sit roughly five to seven miles north of downtown, offer 1950s and 1960s ranch homes on generous lots, often 8,000 to 12,000 square feet, with prices from the $550,000s to over $900,000 for fully renovated examples.
Commute times from North Austin to the downtown core run 20 to 40 minutes by car depending on the time of day and route. The Capital Metro Red Line commuter rail connects Crestview and Kramer stations to downtown's Plaza Saltillo station, which is a practical option for households looking to avoid the MoPac or I-35 congestion during peak hours.
Round Rock, Pflugerville, and Cedar Park
The suburbs immediately north and northeast of Austin proper offer meaningfully lower price points on larger lots. Round Rock, which sits about 20 miles north of downtown Austin via I-35, has a median single-family home price in the low-to-mid $400,000s as of September 2026. Pflugerville, roughly 15 miles northeast of downtown, runs slightly lower, with many three-bedroom homes available in the $350,000 to $430,000 range. Cedar Park, about 18 miles northwest via 183A, sits in a similar band to Round Rock.
The tradeoff for lower prices in these suburbs is commute time. Driving from Round Rock to downtown Austin during morning rush hour on I-35 can take 45 minutes to over an hour on congested days. Cedar Park to downtown via 183 or 183A averages 35 to 55 minutes. Buyers weighing these options should factor in fuel, tolls on 183A, and whether remote or hybrid work arrangements reduce the daily commute burden.
3. Timing the Austin Market: What Buyers and Sellers Should Know
Timing in real estate is never perfectly predictable, but Austin does follow recognizable seasonal patterns, and inventory levels right now give buyers more control than they have had in several years. For a deeper look at whether this specific moment favors buying or waiting, the article on whether right now is a good time to buy in Austin covers that question in detail.
Seasonal Patterns in Austin Real Estate
Austin's listing inventory typically builds from February through May and peaks in late spring, with the highest volume of closed sales occurring in May through July. By September, the market enters a transitional phase: summer heat has already slowed foot traffic, many sellers who did not sell during the spring peak have either reduced prices or withdrawn their listings, and buyers who remain active are often serious and motivated. This creates a window in September and October where well-priced homes can still move efficiently, but overpriced inventory continues to accumulate days on market.
The slowest months for closings in Austin are typically November through January. Sellers who need to move during those months often accept more favorable terms for buyers, because buyer competition thins out. Buyers who can be flexible on closing timelines sometimes find that a November or December purchase yields more seller concessions than the same home would have offered in April.
How Inventory Levels Affect Your Leverage
Austin currently has more than four months of supply in many segments, which puts it firmly in buyer's market territory by conventional real estate metrics. A balanced market is generally considered around three months of supply; anything above four months means buyers have real negotiating power on price, closing costs, repairs, and timelines. Some condo-heavy zip codes in central Austin are sitting at six to eight months of supply, which is a level not seen since before the pandemic.
Interest Rates and Purchasing Power in 2026
Mortgage rates in September 2026 remain elevated compared to the historic lows of 2020 and 2021, with 30-year conventional rates hovering in the mid-to-upper 6% range for well-qualified buyers. At 6.75%, a $450,000 loan carries a principal and interest payment of roughly $2,920 per month. At the 2021 rate of 3.0%, that same loan would have cost about $1,897 per month. That gap is real and it is why many buyers are negotiating seller-paid rate buydowns as part of their offers rather than simply accepting the prevailing rate.
4. What Relocating Buyers Should Understand Before Arriving
Austin continues to attract relocating households from California, the Pacific Northwest, the Northeast, and other Texas metros. If you are moving from outside Texas, several features of the Austin market will likely surprise you, and understanding them before you start touring homes will save you time and money.
Texas Property Taxes and What They Mean for Your Budget
Texas has no state income tax, but property tax rates are among the highest in the country, and this catches many relocating buyers off guard. In Travis County, the effective property tax rate on a primary residence typically runs between 1.7% and 2.1% of appraised value annually after the homestead exemption. On a $550,000 home, that translates to roughly $9,350 to $11,550 per year, or $780 to $960 per month added to your housing cost. Williamson County, which includes Round Rock and Cedar Park, runs at a similar or slightly higher effective rate depending on the municipal utility district overlays.
Buyers should always ask for the most recent tax bill on any home they are considering, and verify whether the current owner's homestead exemption is reflected in that figure. If the seller has owned the home for many years, the appraised value may be significantly below market value due to Texas's 10% annual appraisal cap. When you purchase, the appraisal district will reassess at or near your purchase price, which can substantially increase the tax bill compared to what the seller was paying.
Commute Realities Across the Metro
Austin's road infrastructure has not kept pace with its population growth, and traffic on I-35, MoPac, and 183 can be severe during morning and evening peak hours. The stretch of I-35 between Rundberg Lane and Ben White Boulevard, which passes through the heart of the city, is consistently one of the most congested urban highway segments in Texas. Buyers who are commuting to major employers in the Domain area, the medical district near 38th Street, or the tech corridor along 360 should test their actual commute routes at rush hour before committing to a neighborhood.
New Construction vs. Resale Tradeoffs
Austin and its surrounding suburbs have a substantial inventory of new construction homes, particularly in master-planned communities in Hutto, Kyle, Buda, Georgetown, and Leander. Builders have been offering meaningful incentives in 2026, including rate buydowns to the low-to-mid 5% range, closing cost contributions, and upgraded finishes at no additional cost, in order to move standing inventory. These incentives can make new construction genuinely competitive with resale on a total-cost basis, even when the list price appears higher.
The tradeoff with new construction is that many of these communities are 25 to 40 miles from downtown Austin, and the lots are typically smaller: 4,500 to 6,000 square feet is common in newer subdivisions. Resale homes in established Austin neighborhoods often sit on larger lots with mature trees, which matters considerably in a city where summer temperatures regularly exceed 100 degrees and shade has real value.
5. How to Use This Market Moment Whether You Are Buying or Selling
The current Austin market rewards preparation and strategy on both sides of the transaction. Buyers who understand the local inventory dynamics can negotiate terms that were simply not available two years ago. Sellers who approach pricing with accurate data rather than wishful thinking can still achieve strong outcomes, especially for well-located and well-maintained homes.
For Buyers: Negotiating in a Price-Cut Environment
Buyers right now have leverage that should be used thoughtfully, not recklessly. A home that has been on the market for 45 days with one price reduction is a different negotiation than a freshly listed home that is priced correctly. For the former, asking for seller-paid closing costs of 2% to 3% of the purchase price, a rate buydown, or a repair credit after inspection is reasonable and often accepted. For the latter, an aggressive lowball offer may simply cause the seller to wait for a better buyer.
Getting pre-approved rather than pre-qualified is important in any market, but especially when sellers are already skeptical of buyer financing after years of deals falling through. A fully underwritten pre-approval letter from a reputable lender carries considerably more weight than a basic pre-qualification. For questions about what to ask a buyer's agent before you start touring, the article on questions to ask a buyer's agent in Austin is a practical starting point.
For Sellers: Pricing Strategy Matters More Than Ever
In the current Austin market, the homes that sell quickly and close near list price are the ones that were priced correctly from day one. Overpriced listings accumulate days on market, receive lowball offers, and often net less at closing than they would have with an accurate initial price. The data on this is consistent: homes that go through one or more price reductions in Austin right now are closing at a larger discount to original list price than homes that were priced correctly at the outset.
Presentation still matters significantly. Homes that are professionally photographed, decluttered, and lightly staged are outperforming comparable homes that are listed as-is. In a market with elevated inventory, buyers have the luxury of skipping homes that do not show well online, and most searches begin with photos. For a full picture of what to expect when selling in Austin right now, see the article on selling a home in Austin: pricing, timeline, and what to expect.
FAQ
What is the median home price in Austin, Texas right now?
As of September 2026, the median single-family home price within the city limits of Austin is in the $520,000 to $540,000 range, while the broader Austin metro median sits in the mid-to-upper $400,000s when suburban markets are included. Prices have come down from the $550,000-plus peaks of 2022 and have largely stabilized over the past several months. Condo and attached home prices pull the overall citywide median lower, so the figure you see in any given report depends heavily on which product types and geographies are included. Checking closed sales in a specific zip code over the past 90 days gives you the most accurate picture for a particular neighborhood.
Is Austin, Texas a buyer's market or a seller's market in September 2026?
Austin is firmly in buyer's market territory as of September 2026, with inventory levels in many segments exceeding four months of supply and a significant share of active listings carrying at least one price reduction. A balanced market is typically defined as around three months of supply, so the current environment gives buyers real leverage on price, concessions, and contract terms. That said, well-priced homes in central Austin neighborhoods with strong demand can still attract multiple offers, so the market is not uniformly soft across every submarket. Buyers benefit most in the condo and attached home segments, where supply is highest relative to demand.
How do Austin property taxes affect my monthly housing cost?
Texas property taxes are a significant line item that many relocating buyers underestimate, particularly those coming from states with lower effective rates. In Travis County, the effective rate on a primary residence after the homestead exemption typically runs between 1.7% and 2.1% of appraised value annually, which translates to roughly $780 to $960 per month on a $550,000 home. When you purchase a home, the appraisal district will reassess the property at or near your purchase price, which can substantially increase the tax bill if the previous owner had owned the home for many years and benefited from the 10% annual appraisal cap. Always request the most recent tax bill and ask your agent to help you estimate what the post-purchase tax burden is likely to be before you finalize your budget.