← Back to Blog
Market Trends
Austin Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods Now
By Leila Showery
Compass RE · DRE# 760085
September 1, 2026 · 12 min read
If you are trying to make sense of the Austin, Texas right now real estate market, this guide covers what you actually need to know: where prices stand in September 2026, how inventory has shifted across different parts of the city, and how to think about timing whether you are buying, selling, or relocating. Austin is not a single market; it is a collection of distinct submarkets, and the conditions in one zip code can look very different from another just ten minutes away.

1. Where Austin Home Prices Stand Right Now
Austin home prices have stabilized at a level well above pre-2020 values but meaningfully below the peak highs of early 2022. As of September 2026, the median sale price for a single-family home in the Austin metro sits in the range of $520,000 to $545,000, depending on which data source and geographic boundary you use. The city of Austin proper tends to run higher, with many central zip codes showing medians above $600,000. The broader five-county metro, which includes Travis, Williamson, Hays, Bastrop, and Caldwell counties, pulls that figure down as you move outward.
City-Wide Median and Price Per Square Foot
Price per square foot tells a more granular story than median price alone. In central Austin neighborhoods like Bouldin Creek, Travis Heights, and Tarrytown, price per square foot commonly runs between $380 and $480. In established North Austin corridors near The Domain and the tech employment cluster along MoPac, you typically see $280 to $360 per square foot. Further out in communities like Pflugerville, Manor, and Kyle, that figure can drop to $180 to $240, which is why many relocating buyers weigh commute time against the significant savings on the purchase price.
The correction from the 2022 peak was real and meaningful. According to reporting on Austin housing trends from HousingWire, Austin was among the metros that saw the sharpest price pullbacks after the rate surge of 2022 and 2023. That correction has largely run its course, and prices have been broadly flat to modestly positive through the first half of 2026.
How Prices Compare Across Austin's Areas
The spread between Austin's most expensive and most accessible submarkets is wider than in most Texas cities. A 1,500-square-foot home in 78704 (South Congress, Zilker, Barton Hills) can list for $750,000 or more. A comparable footprint in 78660 (Pflugerville) or 78747 (southeast Travis County) might list for $340,000 to $390,000. Both are within 25 to 35 minutes of downtown Austin under normal traffic conditions, though peak-hour commutes on I-35 or SH-130 can stretch that considerably. Buyers who understand this spread are better positioned to make trade-offs that match their priorities.
2. Austin's Inventory and Supply Conditions in September 2026
Inventory is the single biggest factor shaping Austin's market conditions right now. After years of critically low supply, the Austin metro has seen active listings climb steadily since mid-2023. As of September 2026, the metro sits at roughly 3.5 to 4.5 months of supply depending on price tier and location. That is a meaningful shift from the sub-one-month conditions of 2021 and early 2022, and it has real implications for both buyers and sellers.
Months of Supply and What It Means for You
A balanced market is generally defined as five to six months of supply. At 3.5 to 4.5 months, Austin is still leaning slightly toward sellers in the aggregate, but buyers have far more negotiating room than they did two to four years ago. Days on market have stretched from the single digits of the frenzy era to an average of 45 to 65 days across the metro. Homes that are priced accurately and presented well are still selling; homes that are overpriced are sitting, sometimes for months, and eventually requiring price reductions.
The inventory picture is not uniform across price tiers. Entry-level homes priced below $400,000 in the metro still move relatively quickly, often within two to three weeks, because demand at that price point remains strong and supply is constrained. Homes priced above $800,000 are sitting longer, with some luxury listings in Westlake, Rollingwood, and the 78746 zip code accumulating 90-plus days on market before finding buyers.
New Construction's Role in the Current Market
New construction has added meaningful supply to the Austin market, particularly in the outer suburbs. Builders have been active in communities like Liberty Hill, Georgetown, Leander, Hutto, and the eastern Pflugerville growth corridors. Many builders are offering rate buydowns, closing cost contributions, and design center upgrades to move inventory, which has created direct competition with resale homes in those same zip codes. Buyers comparing new construction to resale in these areas should factor in HOA fees, lot size, and the timeline to community amenities being completed.
Inside the city limits, new construction is more limited and tends to be higher-priced. Infill development in East Austin, Mueller, and North Loop has produced townhomes and smaller detached homes in the $550,000 to $850,000 range. The Mueller mixed-use district near Airport Boulevard remains one of the more active infill areas, with walkable retail, Bartholomew District Park, and quick access to UT Austin and downtown.
3. Neighborhood-by-Neighborhood Breakdown
Austin's geography shapes its housing market as much as any economic factor. The Colorado River (known locally as Lady Bird Lake), the Balcones Escarpment to the west, and the major employment corridors along I-35, MoPac, and SH-183 all influence where people want to live and what they are willing to pay. Understanding the distinct character of each area helps buyers narrow their search and helps sellers price accurately.
Central and East Austin
Central Austin encompasses the neighborhoods closest to downtown, Lady Bird Lake, and the UT campus. Areas like Hyde Park, Cherrywood, Clarksville, and Bouldin Creek feature a mix of early-twentieth-century bungalows, mid-century ranch homes, and newer infill construction on smaller lots. Walkability scores are high relative to the rest of the city, and proximity to Barton Springs Pool, Zilker Park, and the Hike and Bike Trail adds to the appeal. Expect to pay a premium: median prices in 78704 and 78703 have held above $700,000 through most of 2026.
East Austin, particularly the 78702 zip code, has seen significant transformation over the past decade. The stretch of East 6th Street and Cesar Chavez is lined with restaurants, coffee shops, and creative businesses. Housing stock ranges from renovated craftsman cottages to modern new builds on narrow lots. Median prices in 78702 currently sit in the $550,000 to $650,000 range, though the variance is wide depending on the specific street and condition of the home.
North Austin and the Domain Area
North Austin has become a major employment hub, anchored by The Domain mixed-use development and the concentration of tech campuses along Parmer Lane and Research Boulevard. Companies including Apple, Amazon, and IBM have significant operations in this corridor, which keeps housing demand elevated in zip codes like 78758, 78759, and 78727. Homes here tend to be 1970s to 1990s ranch-style construction on larger lots than you find in central Austin, with median prices generally in the $420,000 to $550,000 range. The proximity to the Q2 Stadium and the Domain's retail and dining options adds lifestyle appeal without the central Austin price tag.
South Austin and the Buda-Kyle Corridor
South Austin, anchored by the South Congress Avenue corridor and the Slaughter Lane and William Cannon areas, offers a range of price points within city limits. The 78745 and 78748 zip codes have absorbed considerable buyer interest from people priced out of 78704, with medians in the $420,000 to $520,000 range. Lot sizes tend to be more generous than in central Austin, and the area has a concentration of 1970s and 1980s ranch homes that attract buyers interested in renovation projects.
Continuing south on I-35, Buda and Kyle have grown substantially and now function as distinct communities rather than simple bedroom suburbs. Kyle's population has more than doubled in the past decade, and new master-planned communities continue to deliver inventory in the $290,000 to $420,000 range. The commute to downtown Austin from Buda or Kyle runs 30 to 50 minutes under normal conditions, and considerably longer during peak hours. For a more detailed look at this submarket, the South Austin neighborhoods and prices guide on this site covers the area in depth.
West Austin and the Hill Country Edge
West Austin sits along the Balcones Escarpment, where the flat central Texas plain gives way to the limestone hills of the Hill Country. The 78746 zip code, which includes Westlake Hills and Rollingwood, is one of the highest-priced areas in the metro, with many homes selling above $1.2 million and estate properties on larger wooded lots routinely exceeding $2.5 million. Homes here tend to feature Hill Country views, mature tree canopy, and larger lot sizes. The Barton Creek Greenbelt's trailheads are accessible from this area, providing over seven miles of hiking and swimming holes along Barton Creek.
Bee Cave and Lakeway, further west along SH-71 and RR 620, offer lower price points than Westlake while still delivering Hill Country terrain and Lake Travis access. Median prices in Bee Cave and Lakeway currently run from $550,000 to $750,000 for single-family homes. The commute to central Austin from Lakeway is typically 35 to 50 minutes, with MoPac being the primary route and a known bottleneck during morning and evening rush hours.
4. Timing the Austin Market: What Buyers and Sellers Should Know Right Now
Timing in real estate is always a balance between market conditions and personal readiness, and Austin's current market rewards preparation more than speed. The frenzy-era pressure to waive inspections and bid 20% over asking has largely dissipated. Buyers now have time to tour multiple homes, negotiate repairs, and make decisions that are financially sound rather than fear-driven.
Mortgage Rate Context in September 2026
Mortgage rates have eased from their 2023 peaks but remain elevated relative to the historically low rates of 2020 and 2021. As of September 2026, 30-year fixed rates are hovering in the mid-to-upper 6% range for well-qualified borrowers. That translates to a meaningful monthly payment on Austin's median-priced home, which is why affordability remains a genuine constraint for many buyers. Buyers who purchased at the 2022 peak and locked in rates above 7% are watching for refinance opportunities, while new buyers are calculating carefully before committing.
For buyers wondering whether to wait for rates to drop further, the calculus is not straightforward. If rates drop significantly, more buyers will re-enter the market, which could push prices upward and eliminate some of the negotiating leverage buyers currently have. The question of whether to buy now or wait is explored in detail in the article Is Right Now a Good Time to Buy a House in Austin, Texas or Should I Wait? on this site, which walks through the specific trade-offs.
Seasonal Patterns in Austin Real Estate
Austin follows a seasonal pattern that is less pronounced than northern markets but still real. Spring, from March through May, is the most active period for listings and buyer activity. Summer remains busy given Austin's corporate relocation traffic, with many tech and government employees arriving ahead of fall start dates. September and October represent a secondary active period as the brutal Texas summer heat breaks and buyers who paused over the summer re-engage. November and December see the slowest activity, which can mean less competition for buyers willing to shop during the holiday season.
What Sellers Should Consider This Fall
Sellers listing in September 2026 are entering a market that rewards precision over optimism. Homes priced at or slightly below current comparable sales are moving. Homes priced at aspirational numbers are accumulating days on market, which itself becomes a liability as buyers wonder what is wrong with a listing that has been sitting. A well-prepared home with professional photography, accurate pricing, and clean disclosures will outperform an overpriced home with minimal preparation every time in this environment.
Sellers should also understand that the market has shifted enough that buyer concessions are now common. Closing cost contributions, repair credits, and rate buydown offers from sellers have become standard negotiating tools in many Austin price tiers. Understanding what concessions are typical in your specific submarket before listing is essential to pricing correctly from the start. The article Has the Austin, Texas Housing Market Cooled Off and Is It a Better Time to Sell Than Last Year covers the seller perspective in more detail.
Analysts tracking the broader Texas picture note that Austin's long-term fundamentals remain intact. Population growth, job diversification beyond just tech, and the University of Texas's continued expansion all support underlying demand. A look at what's next for the Texas housing market from HousingWire provides useful context on how Austin fits within the broader state-level trends.
5. How to Navigate the Austin Market as a Buyer or Seller Right Now
The most important thing any buyer or seller can do in September 2026 is get hyper-local with their data. Metro-wide statistics are useful for context but can be misleading when applied to a specific purchase or sale decision. A home in 78702 and a home in 78660 are in the same metro but operate in completely different market conditions. Working with someone who tracks individual zip codes, price tiers, and property types is essential.
For Buyers: How to Position Yourself Competitively
Buyers in the current Austin market have leverage they did not have two years ago, but they still need to move decisively on well-priced homes. Getting pre-approved before touring, not just pre-qualified, signals seriousness to sellers. Understanding the difference between list price and likely sale price in your target area allows you to make offers that are competitive without overbidding. Knowing which contingencies are standard and which are negotiable in your price tier can save you money or protect you from risk depending on the situation.
Buyers who are new to working with an agent in Austin should read through the guide on questions to ask a buyer's agent before hiring them, which covers what to look for in representation and what to expect from the process.
For Sellers: Pricing and Presentation in This Market
Sellers who work closely with their agent to understand current market conditions rather than past sales will be setting themselves up for a smooth and successful experience. Comparable sales from the past 60 to 90 days in your specific zip code and price tier are the only reliable benchmark. Presentation matters more now than it did during the frenzy: professional photography, a clean and decluttered home, and addressing obvious deferred maintenance items before listing all contribute to a faster sale at a better price.
Sellers who want a detailed breakdown of what to look for in an agent to represent their home can find that in the article What Should I Look for When Choosing a Realtor to Sell My Home in Austin, Texas, which covers marketing approach, pricing methodology, and negotiation track record.
FAQ
What is the current median home price in Austin, Texas as of September 2026?
The median sale price for a single-family home in the Austin metro sits in the range of $520,000 to $545,000 as of September 2026, though the city of Austin proper runs higher, with many central zip codes showing medians above $600,000. The five-county metro figure is pulled down by more affordable communities in Williamson, Hays, and Bastrop counties. Price per square foot varies significantly by area, from $180 to $240 in outer suburbs like Pflugerville and Kyle to $380 to $480 in central neighborhoods like Bouldin Creek and Tarrytown. The right benchmark for any specific purchase or sale decision is recent comparable sales in the exact zip code and price tier, not metro-wide averages.
Is Austin, Texas a buyer's market or a seller's market right now?
As of September 2026, Austin sits in a transitional zone that leans slightly toward sellers in aggregate but gives buyers considerably more leverage than the 2021 and 2022 frenzy period. The metro has roughly 3.5 to 4.5 months of supply, which is below the five-to-six-month threshold typically considered balanced. Days on market have stretched to 45 to 65 days on average, and buyer concessions including closing cost contributions and repair credits are now common. The balance shifts depending on price tier: entry-level homes below $400,000 still move quickly, while homes above $800,000 are seeing extended time on market. Working with an agent who tracks your specific submarket is essential to understanding the real conditions in your target area.
What are the most important things to know about timing a home purchase or sale in Austin right now?
For buyers, September 2026 offers more inventory and negotiating room than has been available in years, but well-priced homes in high-demand areas still generate multiple offers. Mortgage rates in the mid-to-upper 6% range are a real affordability factor, and buyers should model their monthly payment carefully before committing to a price range. For sellers, pricing accuracy is the most critical variable: homes priced at current market value are selling, while overpriced homes are accumulating days on market and eventually requiring reductions that often land them below where they would have sold with correct initial pricing. Seasonally, September and October are an active window in Austin as the summer heat breaks and buyer activity picks back up before the holiday slowdown. Both buyers and sellers benefit from working with an agent who has current, zip-code-level data rather than metro-wide generalizations.