← Back to Blog
Selling
Selling a Home in Yonkers, New York: Pricing, Timeline and What to Expect When You Downsize
By Melissa Soto
Highline Residential
September 19, 2026 · 13 min read
Selling a home in Yonkers, New York and thinking about downsizing is one of the most consequential financial decisions you will make, and the details specific to this market matter more than any general advice you will find online. From pricing a Tudor on Rumsey Road to timing a condo sale near the Yonkers Metro-North station, the process has real nuances. This guide walks through pricing strategy, realistic timelines, costs, and what actually happens step by step when you sell and downsize in Yonkers.

1. Why Downsizing in Yonkers Is Different From Other Markets
Yonkers is not a single housing market. It is a 18-square-mile city with distinct pockets of housing stock that behave differently from one another, and that variation directly affects how you price, prepare, and time a sale when you are downsizing.
The Yonkers Housing Mix Creates Unique Pricing Challenges
Northwest Yonkers holds a large concentration of pre-war single-family homes: center-hall Colonials, Tudor revivals, and Craftsman bungalows on tree-lined streets near Untermeyer Park. Many of these homes were built between 1910 and 1940, which means deferred maintenance, original windows, and older mechanicals are common. Pricing them requires knowledge of what buyers will accept in as-is condition versus what demands a credit or a pre-listing repair.
Along the Hudson River waterfront, the inventory skews toward newer condominiums and townhomes at The Ridgeway, The Harbors, and other developments that have transformed the Lower Hudson waterfront over the past two decades. These units trade on square footage, views, and building amenities, and they attract a different buyer pool than the single-family neighborhoods inland. If you are downsizing from a large Colonial to a waterfront condo, you are essentially selling in one sub-market and buying in another, each with its own pricing logic.
Southwest Yonkers offers a dense mix of multi-family homes, attached rowhouses, and co-ops, many within walking distance of the Yonkers and Greystone Metro-North stations. Sellers in this part of the city benefit from strong commuter demand, but they also compete with a higher volume of listings. Understanding how to position your home against that competition is a skill that comes from years of working this specific market, not from a general pricing formula.
What Downsizers Are Selling and What They Are Buying
Most downsizers in Yonkers are selling homes in the 1,800 to 3,200 square foot range and moving into condos, co-ops, or smaller single-family homes between 800 and 1,400 square feet. As of September 2026, the median sale price for a single-family home in Yonkers sits around $620,000, while condos and co-ops trade in a wide band from roughly $180,000 for a one-bedroom co-op in the Nodine Hill area to over $800,000 for a two-bedroom waterfront unit with parking. That spread means the financial math of downsizing varies enormously depending on where you are starting and where you are landing.
For more on what is available on the buying side of this equation, the guide on the luxury home market along the Hudson River waterfront covers the condo and townhome segment in detail.
2. Pricing Your Yonkers Home to Sell: What Goes Into the Number
Pricing is the single most important decision you will make when selling a home in Yonkers, New York. Set the price too high and you lose the window of peak buyer attention in the first two weeks. Set it too low and you leave money on the table that could fund your next chapter. The right number is not a guess; it is a calculation built from local data.
How Comparable Sales Work in Yonkers Neighborhoods
A comparative market analysis (CMA) for a Yonkers home draws on closed sales from the past 90 to 180 days within a tight geographic radius, typically half a mile to one mile depending on density. In a city where a Tudor on Palisade Avenue and a Cape Cod three blocks east can differ by $80,000 because of lot size, garage configuration, and school district boundaries, the comparables have to be carefully selected. Price per square foot in Yonkers ranges from roughly $280 in some co-op buildings to over $550 in newer waterfront construction, so using the wrong comps produces a number that the market will reject.
The National Association of Realtors outlines the key factors that go into pricing a home, and it is worth reading before your first listing conversation. You can find their consumer guide on what goes into pricing your home for a clear breakdown of condition, location, and market timing factors.
The Risk of Overpricing in a Shifting Market
Yonkers saw strong seller conditions through most of 2024 and early 2025, with multiple-offer situations common on well-priced single-family homes. By September 2026, the market has moderated. Days on market for single-family homes in Yonkers currently average around 38 days, up from the sub-20-day pace seen in the peak years. Buyers are more deliberate, and homes priced above their true market value are sitting and accumulating days on market, which triggers skepticism and lowball offers.
A price reduction after a stale listing is almost always more painful than pricing correctly from day one. When a listing has been on the market for 60 or 90 days, buyers assume something is wrong with the property, even when the only problem was the original price. This dynamic is especially important for downsizers, who often have an emotional attachment to a number based on what they paid or what a neighbor sold for years ago, rather than what the current market supports.
What Melissa Soto Looks at Before Recommending a List Price
Melissa Soto's pricing process for Yonkers sellers combines recent closed sales, active competition, and a honest assessment of the home's condition and presentation. She walks through the property in person, noting what will photograph well, what needs to be addressed before listing, and what buyers in the current market will flag during inspection. That on-the-ground knowledge, built from years of listing and selling homes across Yonkers's neighborhoods, produces a price recommendation grounded in what the market will actually pay rather than what the seller hopes to receive.
For a broader look at how experienced agents approach pricing in a shifting market, this piece from Inman on helping sellers price strategically offers useful context on the methodology behind a well-reasoned list price.
3. The Selling Timeline: What to Expect Month by Month
From the day you decide to sell to the day you hand over the keys, the full process in Yonkers typically runs three to five months. That timeline compresses or extends based on how prepared the home is, how accurately it is priced, and how quickly you can coordinate your next move. Here is what each phase actually looks like.
Pre-Listing Preparation: Four to Six Weeks
This phase is where most downsizers underestimate the time required. Homes that have been lived in for 20 or 30 years almost always need decluttering, minor repairs, and cosmetic updates before they are ready to photograph. In Yonkers, where many of the single-family homes are older construction, common pre-listing items include touching up trim paint, servicing the boiler, cleaning gutters, and addressing any deferred maintenance that will show up on an inspection report. Expect to spend four to six weeks on this phase if the home needs meaningful work, or two to three weeks if it is already in good condition.
Professional photography is non-negotiable in the Yonkers market. Buyers browsing Zillow and the MLS make decisions about which homes to tour based on listing photos, and a home with flat, poorly lit images will get fewer showings regardless of price. Budget roughly $300 to $500 for a professional photographer, and consider a 3D virtual tour for homes with distinctive architecture or Hudson River views.
Active Listing Period: Two to Six Weeks
Once the home hits the MLS, the first two weeks are the most critical. Buyer activity peaks in the first 10 to 14 days, and a well-priced home in a neighborhood like Crestwood, Park Hill, or Ludlow will typically receive its strongest offers during this window. If the home is not generating showings or offers within the first two weeks, that is a clear signal to reassess the price or the presentation, not to wait and hope.
For Yonkers homes priced between $500,000 and $750,000, the current market in September 2026 is producing competitive situations on well-prepared listings, with one to three offers common rather than the six to ten seen during the 2021 to 2022 peak. Homes priced above $900,000 are moving more slowly, with an average of 55 to 70 days on market before an accepted offer.
Under Contract Through Closing: Forty-Five to Sixty Days
Once you accept an offer in New York State, the attorneys for both sides draft and negotiate the purchase contract, which typically takes one to two weeks. The buyer then has a mortgage contingency period, usually 30 to 45 days, during which they secure financing and complete the home inspection. In Westchester County, attorneys are involved from contract through closing, which adds a layer of legal review that protects both parties but also adds time compared to states that use title companies alone.
Closing in Yonkers typically happens at the offices of one of the attorneys or at a title company in Westchester. The seller is not required to attend in person if a power of attorney is arranged in advance, which can be helpful for downsizers who have already relocated. From accepted offer to closing, budget 45 to 60 days for a conventional purchase, or 30 to 45 days for a cash buyer.
4. Costs Every Downsizer in Yonkers Should Budget For
Selling a home in Yonkers, New York carries real costs that reduce your net proceeds, and downsizers need an accurate picture of those numbers before they commit to a purchase price on their next home. Here is what to account for.
Seller Closing Costs in Westchester County
New York State imposes a transfer tax on sellers of 0.4% of the sale price. Westchester County adds its own transfer tax of 1% on sales over $1 million. The City of Yonkers does not impose an additional local transfer tax, which is a meaningful distinction compared to some other Westchester municipalities. Attorney fees for the seller typically run $1,500 to $2,500 depending on the complexity of the transaction. Real estate commission is negotiated between the seller and the listing agent at the time of listing.
If you have lived in your home for many years, you may also owe New York State capital gains tax on the profit above the federal exclusion thresholds ($250,000 for single filers, $500,000 for married couples filing jointly). New York taxes capital gains as ordinary income, with rates ranging from 4% to 10.9% depending on your total income. This is a conversation to have with your accountant before you list, not after you close.
Yonkers property taxes are a factor buyers scrutinize carefully, and sellers should be prepared to discuss them honestly. For context on how Yonkers tax rates compare across Westchester, the detailed breakdown on Yonkers property taxes compared to other Westchester cities is worth reviewing before your listing conversations.
Carrying Costs and the Overlap Period
Many downsizers underestimate the cost of carrying two properties simultaneously. If you purchase your next home before your current one closes, you will be paying two mortgage payments, two sets of utilities, and two property tax bills for a period of weeks or months. In Yonkers, where property taxes on a mid-sized single-family home can run $12,000 to $18,000 annually, even a two-month overlap adds $2,000 to $3,000 in carrying costs on the tax line alone. Factor this into your net proceeds calculation before you commit to a purchase timeline.
Pre-listing repairs and staging also carry real costs. A professional stager in the Westchester market typically charges $1,500 to $3,500 for an initial consultation and setup. Minor repairs, fresh paint, and landscaping cleanup can add another $2,000 to $8,000 depending on the home's condition. These are investments that generally return more than they cost in a well-priced listing, but they need to be budgeted honestly.
5. Coordinating the Sale and the Move: Practical Steps for Yonkers Sellers
The logistical challenge of downsizing is not just financial; it is physical and emotional. Decades of accumulated belongings, furniture sized for a larger home, and the time pressure of coordinating two transactions at once can make the process feel overwhelming. Breaking it into clear steps makes it manageable.
Sequencing the Sale and the Purchase
Most downsizers in Yonkers choose one of three sequencing strategies. The first is sell first, then buy: you list and close on your current home, use the proceeds to purchase your next home, and rent temporarily in between if needed. This eliminates financial risk but requires a short-term rental or a leaseback arrangement from your buyer. The second is buy first, then sell: you purchase your next home using a bridge loan or home equity line of credit, then sell your current home. This avoids the in-between period but carries financial exposure if your home takes longer to sell than expected. The third is a simultaneous close: both transactions close on the same day, with proceeds from the sale funding the purchase. This is the cleanest option but requires precise coordination between two sets of attorneys and lenders.
In the current Yonkers market, the sell-first approach is the most common among downsizers because it eliminates the risk of carrying two properties in a moderating market. A negotiated leaseback, where you remain in your home for 30 to 60 days after closing while paying the buyer rent, gives you time to complete your purchase without the pressure of a same-day move.
Storage, Staging, and the In-Between Period
Downsizing almost always means reducing your belongings before you move, not after. A staged home in Yonkers shows better when it is edited down to the essentials: furniture that fits the room proportions, clear countertops, and minimal personal items. Moving oversized furniture and excess belongings into a storage unit before listing serves two purposes: it makes the home photograph better, and it gives you a head start on the decluttering process you will need to complete before moving into a smaller space.
Storage facilities in and around Yonkers include options on Central Park Avenue, McLean Avenue, and near the Tuckahoe Road corridor. Monthly costs for a 10x10 unit run roughly $150 to $250 depending on climate control and location. For sellers who need temporary housing between closing and their next purchase, short-term furnished rentals in Yonkers and adjacent communities like Eastchester and Bronxville are available, typically in the $2,500 to $4,500 per month range for a one or two-bedroom unit.
Working With a Local Agent Who Knows Both Sides of the Transaction
The agent you choose to list your home should also understand the Yonkers buying market well enough to help you evaluate your next purchase. Melissa Soto has worked with downsizers across Yonkers's neighborhoods, from sellers moving out of large Colonials in Colonial Heights to sellers transitioning from attached homes in Getty Square into condos along the waterfront. That experience on both sides of the transaction means she can help you think through sequencing, pricing, and negotiation strategy as a connected whole rather than two separate problems.
If you are also evaluating what is being built in the city as a potential landing spot, the overview of new residential developments and construction projects in Yonkers in 2026 covers the pipeline of new inventory that may be relevant to your search.
For sellers who want to understand what to look for in a listing agent before signing anything, the guide on vetting a realtor in Yonkers before signing walks through the questions worth asking and the credentials worth verifying.
FAQ
How long does it typically take to sell a home in Yonkers, New York in 2026?
From the start of pre-listing preparation to closing, the full process currently takes three to five months for most Yonkers sellers. The pre-listing phase runs four to six weeks, the active listing period averages two to six weeks depending on price point and condition, and the contract-to-closing period adds another 45 to 60 days. Homes priced accurately in the $500,000 to $750,000 range are moving faster than those priced above $900,000, where days on market in September 2026 are averaging 55 to 70 days before an accepted offer. Working with an experienced local agent who knows current Yonkers market conditions is the most reliable way to compress that timeline.
What are the typical seller closing costs when selling a home in Yonkers, NY?
Sellers in Yonkers should budget for New York State transfer tax at 0.4% of the sale price, plus a Westchester County transfer tax of 1% on sales over $1 million. Attorney fees typically run $1,500 to $2,500, and real estate commission is negotiated with the listing agent. Pre-listing costs including repairs, staging, and photography commonly add another $3,000 to $12,000 depending on the home's condition and size. Sellers who have held the property for many years should also consult an accountant about potential New York State capital gains tax liability, since New York taxes capital gains as ordinary income at rates between 4% and 10.9%.
Should I sell my Yonkers home before buying a smaller one, or buy first?
The right sequencing depends on your financial situation and risk tolerance. In the current Yonkers market, selling first is the most common approach for downsizers because it eliminates the risk of carrying two properties while giving you a clear picture of your net proceeds before committing to a purchase price. A negotiated leaseback arrangement, where you remain in your sold home for 30 to 60 days after closing, can bridge the gap between your sale and your next purchase without requiring a rushed move. Buying first using a bridge loan or home equity line of credit is an option for sellers with significant equity and a high confidence level in their home's marketability, but it carries more financial exposure in a moderating market. Melissa Soto can walk through the specific numbers of each scenario with you based on your home's current value and your target purchase.