← Back to Blog
Market Trends
Austin, Texas Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing
By Rohma Khan
Remax
September 2, 2026 · 10 min read
Whether you are buying your first home, selling a property you have owned for years, or relocating to Central Texas from another state, this Austin, Texas real estate market guide covers what you actually need to know: current prices, neighborhood housing stock, commute context, and how to think about timing your move in September 2026.

1. Where Austin Home Prices Stand Right Now
Austin home prices have stabilized after the sharp run-up of 2021 and 2022. As of September 2026, the median sale price for a single-family home in the Austin metro sits in the low-to-mid $500,000s, down meaningfully from the $667,000 peak hit in early 2022 but still well above pre-pandemic levels. Condos and townhomes are more accessible, with median prices ranging from roughly $320,000 to $420,000 depending on location and finish level.
Median Price and Price Per Square Foot
Price per square foot tells a more granular story than median price alone. In the urban core zip codes such as 78701, 78703, and 78704, buyers are currently paying roughly $350 to $500 per square foot for updated or new construction. In the outer suburbs like Pflugerville, Manor, and Kyle, that figure drops to the $175 to $230 range, which explains why so many buyers are expanding their search radius beyond the city limits.
List prices and sale prices are not always the same right now. Homes that are priced accurately relative to recent comparable sales are still moving, but overpriced listings are sitting. The sale-to-list ratio across the broader Austin metro is hovering close to 97 percent as of September 2026, which means buyers have real room to negotiate on many properties without losing the deal.
How New Construction Is Influencing Pricing
Austin's new construction pipeline is one of the most active in the country. Builders in master-planned communities in Leander, Liberty Hill, Hutto, and Georgetown have been offering rate buy-downs, closing cost contributions, and design center credits to move inventory. That competition puts pressure on resale sellers in those same corridors, who often need to price sharply or offer concessions to compete.
Forbes noted in 2025 that Austin's new-build luxury segment has grown bolder as the market rebalances, with high-end product in areas like Westlake, Rollingwood, and the lakefront communities commanding prices well above $1 million. That luxury tier has held its value more steadily than the mid-range market because the buyer pool at that price point is less sensitive to mortgage rate swings.
2. A Snapshot of Austin's Key Neighborhoods and Housing Stock
Austin's geography shapes its housing market in ways that are easy to underestimate until you have driven the city. The Colorado River, the Balcones Escarpment, and the Hill Country terrain to the west all create natural boundaries that funnel growth in specific directions. For a deeper look at how individual neighborhoods compare on housing stock and amenities, see our Austin neighborhoods compared guide. Here is a working overview of the major areas.
Central Austin and the Urban Core
Central Austin encompasses the zip codes closest to downtown, Zilker Park, and the University of Texas campus. Housing here is a mix of early twentieth-century bungalows, mid-century ranch homes, and a growing number of new townhomes and condos built on infill lots. Lot sizes tend to be small, typically 5,000 to 7,000 square feet, and many properties have been renovated or expanded. Prices in 78703 (Tarrytown and Clarksville) regularly exceed $900,000 for a detached home, while 78701 is dominated by high-rise and mid-rise condos.
North Austin: From the Domain to Pflugerville
North Austin stretches from the tech-heavy Domain corridor in 78758 all the way out to Pflugerville and the edge of Round Rock. The Domain area itself has seen substantial mixed-use development, with walkable retail, office towers, and apartment complexes surrounded by older single-family neighborhoods. Homes in 78758 and 78759 are mostly 1970s and 1980s ranch-style construction on quarter-acre lots, priced in the $400,000 to $600,000 range. Pflugerville, about 16 miles from downtown via TX-130, offers newer construction from the 2000s and 2010s in the $320,000 to $450,000 range.
South Austin and the 78704
South Austin has one of the most distinct architectural characters in the city. The 78704 zip code, which covers Bouldin Creek, Travis Heights, and Barton Hills, is dense with 1940s and 1950s cottages alongside newer custom builds and ADU-equipped lots. Proximity to Barton Springs Pool, Zilker Park, and South Congress Avenue keeps demand high. Expect to pay $550,000 to $900,000 for a detached home here, with premium lots near the greenbelt pushing higher.
East Austin and Mueller
East Austin has undergone substantial redevelopment over the past fifteen years. The 78702 zip code now features a mix of renovated craftsman bungalows, new detached townhomes, and commercial corridors along East 6th and East 11th Streets. Mueller, the planned community built on the former Robert Mueller Municipal Airport site, offers a different product: new urbanist design with alley-loaded homes, parks integrated into the street grid, and retail anchored by an HEB and a farmers market. Mueller homes typically run $550,000 to $850,000 for a detached single-family.
The Suburbs: Round Rock, Cedar Park, and Leander
The northern suburbs along the US-183 and MoPac corridors have absorbed enormous growth. Round Rock, about 20 miles north of downtown Austin via I-35, has a large inventory of 1990s through 2010s subdivisions with homes typically priced between $360,000 and $550,000. Cedar Park and Leander, which sit at the northern terminus of the MetroRail Red Line, have seen significant master-planned development with larger lots and newer homes in the $400,000 to $650,000 range. Our Round Rock buyers and relocation guide goes deeper on what to expect in that specific market.
3. Market Conditions in September 2026: Buyer or Seller?
Austin is currently a balanced to buyer-leaning market, which is a significant shift from the frenzied seller's market of 2021 and 2022. Inventory has expanded, days on market have stretched, and price reductions have become common. That does not mean sellers are powerless; well-priced, well-presented homes in desirable locations still attract multiple offers. But buyers have leverage they simply did not have three years ago.
Days on Market and Inventory Levels
Active inventory across the Austin metro has been running at roughly three to four months of supply as of September 2026. A balanced market is generally defined as five to six months of supply, so Austin is still slightly tilted toward sellers at the metro level, but individual submarkets vary considerably. In the outer suburbs with heavy new construction, supply can push closer to five or six months, while high-demand urban zip codes like 78704 and 78702 can still dip below two months.
Median days on market for the broader metro sits around 45 to 55 days right now, compared to under 10 days at the 2022 peak. That extra time on market means buyers can schedule inspections without waiving them, request repairs, and negotiate seller-paid closing costs in many cases. Those were essentially impossible asks two years ago.
Price Reductions and What They Signal
Price cuts have become a defining feature of the Austin market over the past two years. HousingWire reported that Austin's market has increasingly relied on price reductions as homes sit longer, a pattern that reflects sellers adjusting to the reality of a more deliberate buyer pool. A price reduction on a listing is not necessarily a red flag; it often simply means the seller started too high and has now landed at a realistic number. Buyers should look at the current price relative to comparable sales rather than treating the reduction itself as the key data point.
Mortgage Rates and Affordability
Mortgage rates remain the single biggest variable affecting Austin affordability in September 2026. Rates on a 30-year fixed loan are currently in the mid-to-upper 6 percent range, which is meaningfully higher than the sub-3 percent environment of 2021 but lower than the 8 percent peak of late 2023. On a $500,000 home with 20 percent down, a rate of 6.75 percent produces a principal and interest payment of roughly $2,594 per month, not including property taxes, insurance, or HOA fees.
Texas property taxes are a significant line item that buyers relocating from other states often underestimate. Effective property tax rates in Travis County typically run between 1.8 and 2.2 percent of assessed value annually, which on a $500,000 home means $9,000 to $11,000 per year in property taxes alone. Understanding that number upfront is essential for budgeting accurately.
4. Timing Your Austin Purchase or Sale
Timing in real estate is never perfectly predictable, but Austin does follow identifiable seasonal rhythms. Understanding those rhythms helps both buyers and sellers set realistic expectations and make better decisions. If you are wrestling with the question of whether to move now or wait, our article on whether right now is a good time to buy in Austin addresses that question directly.
Seasonal Patterns in the Austin Market
Spring, specifically March through May, is consistently Austin's most active listing season. Sellers who list in that window get the largest pool of active buyers, which historically produces faster sales and stronger offers. Summer activity stays relatively high through July before tapering in August, when triple-digit temperatures and the back-to-school period slow foot traffic. Fall brings a secondary uptick in September and October, which is where the market sits right now.
When Sellers Have the Most Leverage
Sellers in Austin currently have the most leverage when they price accurately from day one. A home that is priced at or slightly below recent comparable sales in a desirable zip code will still generate strong interest and potentially multiple offers in September 2026. Overpricing by even 5 percent in this market tends to result in extended days on market, price reductions, and ultimately a lower net sale price than a correctly priced listing would have achieved.
When Buyers Find More Room to Negotiate
Buyers in Austin right now have more negotiating room than at any point since 2019. Homes that have been on the market for 30 or more days without an accepted offer are often good candidates for below-list offers, seller-paid rate buy-downs, or repair credits. The late fall and winter window, November through January, historically brings the thinnest buyer competition, which means sellers who need to move during that period are often more flexible on terms.
5. What to Know Before You Make a Move in Austin
Beyond price and timing, there are several Austin-specific factors that affect the buying and selling experience. These are the details that often catch buyers relocating from other states off guard, and that experienced local agents flag early in the process.
Due Diligence Specific to Texas
Texas uses an option period structure that is different from most other states. Buyers pay a negotiated option fee, typically $200 to $500 in the current Austin market, for the right to terminate the contract for any reason during a set number of days, usually 7 to 10. During that window, the buyer orders inspections, reviews the seller's disclosure notice, and decides whether to proceed, negotiate repairs, or walk away. The option fee is paid directly to the seller and is non-refundable, but the earnest money remains protected if the buyer terminates during the option period.
Foundation inspections are particularly important in Central Texas. The expansive clay soils in the Austin area cause significant seasonal movement, and foundation issues are common in homes built before the 1990s. A standard home inspection covers the foundation visually, but buyers of older homes should consider a dedicated structural or foundation engineer's report, which typically costs $300 to $600 and can reveal issues that affect long-term value.
Commute and Infrastructure Realities
Austin traffic is a genuine factor in where you choose to live. I-35, the main north-south corridor through the city, is consistently one of the most congested stretches of highway in Texas. A commute from Round Rock to downtown Austin can range from 25 minutes at 7 a.m. on a light day to over an hour during peak congestion. MoPac (Loop 1) and TX-45 offer alternatives, but both have their own bottlenecks. The MetroRail Red Line connects Leander to downtown Austin in roughly 60 to 75 minutes and is a viable option for commuters who live near a station.
Flood zone status is another due diligence item that matters in Austin. The city sits in the Balcones Fault Zone, and flash flooding along Waller Creek, Shoal Creek, and Onion Creek has damaged homes in low-lying areas. FEMA flood maps are publicly available and should be checked for any property near a creek or drainage channel. Homes in a Special Flood Hazard Area require flood insurance, which adds to the monthly carrying cost.
If you are still deciding what to look for in an agent to guide you through these details, our article on choosing a realtor to buy a home in Austin walks through the key criteria worth evaluating before you hire anyone.
FAQ
What is the current median home price in Austin, Texas?
As of September 2026, the median sale price for a single-family home in the Austin metro is in the low-to-mid $500,000s. That figure represents a significant correction from the early 2022 peak near $667,000, though prices remain well above where they were before 2020. Prices vary considerably by location: urban core zip codes like 78703 and 78704 often exceed $700,000 for a detached home, while outer suburbs like Pflugerville and Manor have median prices closer to $350,000 to $430,000. Condos and townhomes across the metro generally range from $320,000 to $420,000 depending on size and finish.
Is Austin a buyer's market or a seller's market right now?
Austin is currently a balanced to buyer-leaning market as of September 2026, which is a notable shift from the intense seller's market of 2021 and 2022. Active inventory across the metro has risen to roughly three to four months of supply, days on market have stretched to 45 to 55 days on average, and price reductions are common. That said, conditions are not uniform: well-priced homes in high-demand urban zip codes still attract strong interest, while suburban areas with heavy new construction inventory give buyers more room to negotiate. Buyers today can typically request inspections, negotiate repairs, and ask for seller-paid closing costs, which were rare concessions just a few years ago.
What are the most important things to know about buying a home in Austin as someone relocating from another state?
Three things catch out-of-state buyers most often in Austin. First, Texas property taxes are high: effective rates in Travis County typically run 1.8 to 2.2 percent of assessed value, which adds $9,000 to $11,000 annually on a $500,000 home and must be factored into your monthly budget. Second, Texas uses an option period structure rather than a traditional inspection contingency, so understanding how that works before you write an offer is essential. Third, foundation movement caused by expansive clay soils is common in older Austin homes, and a dedicated foundation inspection beyond the standard home inspection is often worth the additional cost. Working with a local agent who knows these specifics from the start will help you avoid surprises.
