← Back to Blog
Market Trends
Magnolia Texas Real Estate Market Guide: Prices & Neighborhoods
By Shanna Holt
September 1, 2026 · 11 min read
The Magnolia, Texas real estate market guide most buyers and sellers need covers three things: what homes actually cost right now, what the different pockets of town look like on the ground, and when to move. This article answers all three with current numbers, neighborhood specifics, and a clear-eyed look at 2026 market conditions so you can make a confident decision.

1. Where Magnolia Home Prices Stand in September 2026
Magnolia home prices have held steady through the first half of 2026 after modest corrections in late 2024 and early 2025. The median sale price for a single-family home in the 77354 and 77355 zip codes is sitting near $390,000 as of September 2026, with price per square foot ranging from roughly $155 to $185 depending on subdivision, lot size, and finish level. That range reflects a market that has not collapsed but also has not returned to the frenzied appreciation of 2021 and 2022.
Median Price and Price Per Square Foot
Entry-level homes in Magnolia, typically three-bedroom, two-bath builds in the 1,400 to 1,800 square foot range, are trading between $280,000 and $340,000. Move-up homes in the 2,200 to 3,200 square foot range, which make up the largest share of Magnolia's housing stock, are clustered between $370,000 and $520,000. Custom builds on half-acre or larger lots, particularly in gated communities off FM 1488 or along the northern corridors near Dobbin-Huffsmith Road, can push well past $650,000 and into the low seven figures for estate properties.
New construction remains a significant part of the Magnolia conversation. Builders like David Weekley, Perry Homes, and Chesmar are active in master-planned communities, with base prices generally starting in the low $300,000s and rising quickly with lot premiums and structural options. Buyers comparing resale to new construction should factor in the cost of window treatments, landscaping, and fencing, which rarely come standard.
How Magnolia Compares to the Broader Montgomery County Market
Within Montgomery County, Magnolia sits at a price point that is generally below The Woodlands and Conroe proper but above some of the more rural communities to the north. That positioning, combined with Magnolia's access to the Grand Parkway (TX-99) and State Highway 249, makes it a realistic option for households commuting to Energy Corridor, the Beltway 8 corridor, or northwest Houston. The drive from central Magnolia to the Energy Corridor runs approximately 40 to 50 minutes under normal traffic conditions, a distance of roughly 35 miles.
2. Magnolia Neighborhood Breakdown: What Each Area Looks Like
Magnolia is not a single neighborhood but a collection of distinct communities, each with its own lot sizes, price points, HOA structures, and access to amenities. Understanding the differences between these pockets helps buyers narrow their search before they ever schedule a showing. For a deeper look at the buying process itself, the Homes for Sale in Magnolia, Texas Buyer's Guide on this site covers offer strategy, inspections, and financing in detail.
Woodtrace and Audubon
Woodtrace is a master-planned community off FM 1488 with a resort-style pool, walking trails, and a catch-and-release lake at its center. Homes here are predominantly brick and stone construction built from the mid-2010s onward, with lot sizes typically ranging from 6,000 to 9,000 square feet. Prices in Woodtrace as of September 2026 generally fall between $350,000 and $520,000 for resale homes, with new construction sections still underway in the community's newer phases.
Audubon, located along Lone Star Road near the Tomball city line, is one of the newer master-planned developments in the Magnolia area. It features a clubhouse, resort pool, dog park, and extensive hike-and-bike trails. Lot sizes in Audubon tend to be slightly larger than Woodtrace, and the community's proximity to SH-249 makes it a practical choice for anyone commuting toward Tomball, Spring, or Houston's northwest side. Prices in Audubon currently span from the high $300,000s to the low $600,000s.
Magnolia Ridge and Escondido
Magnolia Ridge sits just south of downtown Magnolia along FM 1488 and offers a mix of older resale inventory and some newer infill construction. Homes here tend to be on larger lots than the master-planned communities, with many properties sitting on a quarter-acre or more. The architectural styles are more varied, ranging from traditional brick ranches built in the 1990s to two-story homes with stone accents built in the 2010s. Prices typically fall between $290,000 and $430,000.
Escondido is a gated, acreage community where most lots run from one to three acres. The homes are custom or semi-custom builds, generally in the 3,000 to 5,000 square foot range, and prices reflect the land and finish quality, typically starting around $600,000 and climbing past $900,000 for larger estates. Escondido attracts buyers who want the space and privacy of rural living without giving up paved roads and easy access to FM 1488 retail corridors.
Mostyn Manor and Indigo Lake Estates
Mostyn Manor, located off Mostyn Drive near the intersection of FM 1488 and FM 2978, features large wooded lots, many with mature pine and hardwood trees. Lot sizes commonly run from half an acre to two acres, and the homes range from late-1990s construction to more recent custom builds. Prices in Mostyn Manor generally fall between $380,000 and $650,000 depending on the home's size, age, and updates.
Indigo Lake Estates centers on a private lake and offers waterfront and water-view lots that are unusual for this price range. Homes are predominantly custom builds from the 2000s and 2010s, with lot sizes ranging from about 15,000 square feet to well over an acre. Waterfront lots command a premium, and prices in the community span from roughly $420,000 to $750,000.
Rural Acreage Along FM 1486 and FM 1774
The corridors along FM 1486 north toward Dobbin and FM 1774 toward Plantersville represent Magnolia's rural edge, where five to twenty-acre tracts are still available. Many of these properties include barns, workshops, or agricultural exemptions that reduce property tax burdens significantly. Buyers considering agricultural exemptions should verify current eligibility requirements directly with the Montgomery County Appraisal District, as the rules around minimum acreage and active agricultural use can affect a property's tax classification.
3. What Is Driving the Magnolia Market Right Now
Three forces are shaping the Magnolia, Texas real estate market in September 2026: continued population growth in Montgomery County, a still-constrained resale inventory, and mortgage rates that remain elevated compared to the historic lows of 2020 and 2021. Understanding each one helps buyers and sellers set realistic expectations before they enter the market.
Population Growth and Infrastructure Investment
Montgomery County has been one of the fastest-growing counties in Texas for several consecutive years, and Magnolia sits in the middle of that growth corridor. The completion of additional Grand Parkway segments and ongoing improvements to SH-249 have shortened effective commute times and opened up the Magnolia area to a wider pool of Houston-area workers. Retail development along FM 1488, including grocery anchors, medical offices, and restaurants, has expanded meaningfully over the past three years, reducing the need to drive to The Woodlands or Tomball for everyday needs.
Inventory Levels and Days on Market
Active resale inventory in the Magnolia area has improved compared to the near-zero levels of 2021 and 2022, but it has not returned to a buyer's market. Well-priced, move-in-ready homes in the $350,000 to $480,000 range are still moving in under 30 days. Homes that need updating or are priced above recent comparable sales are sitting longer, sometimes 60 to 90 days, which gives buyers more room to negotiate on those specific properties.
New construction absorption has also slowed slightly from the 2023 pace, which means some builders are offering incentives like rate buydowns, closing cost contributions, or design center credits to move standing inventory. Buyers who are open to new construction should ask builders directly about current promotions, as these are rarely advertised prominently.
Mortgage Rate Reality in 2026
Thirty-year fixed mortgage rates have been moving in a range between roughly 6.4% and 7.1% through most of 2026, according to tracking by the National Association of Realtors. The 2026 Real Estate Outlook from NAR's leading housing economists notes that rate volatility remains a key variable for housing affordability nationwide, and Magnolia buyers are feeling that directly. A $400,000 home financed at 6.75% carries a principal and interest payment of approximately $2,594 per month, before taxes and insurance, which is a meaningful difference from the sub-4% environment many existing homeowners are locked into.
4. Timing the Magnolia Market: When to Buy and When to Sell
Timing in the Magnolia market is less about finding a perfect month and more about understanding the seasonal rhythms that affect competition and pricing. Both buyers and sellers can use those rhythms to their advantage if they plan ahead.
Best Windows for Sellers
The strongest listing windows in Magnolia historically run from late February through mid-June, when buyer demand peaks ahead of summer moves. Homes listed in March, April, and May tend to attract the most showings and the most competitive offers in this market. Sellers who miss that window often find that August and September, while slower, still produce solid results because relocation buyers on corporate timelines are active through the early fall.
Sellers should price carefully in the current environment. Overpriced homes are sitting, and price reductions signal weakness to buyers who are watching the market closely. A well-priced home in good condition with professional photography and accurate MLS data is still the fastest path to a strong sale in Magnolia.
Best Windows for Buyers
Buyers who can be flexible on timing often find better negotiating leverage from late October through January, when competition thins and sellers who have been on the market for several weeks are more open to concessions. This does not mean inventory is abundant in those months, but the buyers who remain active during the holiday season face less competition on a per-listing basis. Buyers should also watch for price reductions on homes that launched in the spring at optimistic prices and have since been adjusted to market.
How Long Transactions Are Taking
In Magnolia right now, a typical resale transaction from executed contract to closing runs 30 to 45 days when financing is involved. Cash transactions can close in as few as 10 to 14 days if title work is clean. New construction closings depend entirely on the builder's completion timeline, which can range from 30 days on a finished spec home to 8 to 12 months on a build-to-suit contract. Buyers should get pre-approved before they start touring homes, because well-priced properties in Magnolia do not wait.
5. What to Know About Property Taxes and HOA Costs in Magnolia
Property taxes are one of the most important numbers in any Magnolia real estate decision, and they vary more than most buyers expect. Homes in Magnolia fall under Montgomery County's tax jurisdiction, but the total effective rate depends on which municipal utility district (MUD) the property sits in. MUD rates in the Magnolia area can range from roughly 0.5% to over 1.5% on top of the county and state rates, which means two homes with the same purchase price can carry meaningfully different annual tax bills.
Total effective property tax rates in the Magnolia area, including all applicable MUD and school district levies, typically fall between 2.3% and 3.1% of assessed value. On a $400,000 home, that translates to roughly $9,200 to $12,400 per year before any exemptions. The Texas homestead exemption, available to primary residents, reduces the assessed value used to calculate school district taxes and can produce a meaningful reduction in the annual bill. Buyers should verify the current MUD rate for any specific property with the Montgomery County Appraisal District before making an offer.
HOA fees in Magnolia's master-planned communities generally run between $600 and $1,500 per year for standard single-family lots. Communities with more amenities, such as guarded gates, fitness centers, or extensive trail systems, tend to sit at the higher end of that range. Some communities also levy separate community enhancement fees or have transfer fees at closing, so buyers should request the full HOA financial disclosure package during the option period and review it carefully.
6. Researching Schools, Utilities, and Local Resources in Magnolia
Most of Magnolia falls within the Magnolia Independent School District, with some portions of the area zoned to Tomball ISD depending on the specific location of the property. School zoning is tied to the physical address of a home, not to the community name or subdivision, so buyers should verify the assigned campus for any specific property directly through the respective district's website or by contacting the district's enrollment office. For objective performance data, the Texas Education Agency publishes annual accountability ratings at tea.texas.gov, which is the appropriate source for that research.
Water and sewer service in Magnolia varies by location. Homes inside established MUDs receive water and sewer through the district. Properties on rural acreage typically rely on private water wells and septic systems, which require separate inspections and ongoing maintenance that buyers should budget for. A well and septic inspection by a licensed professional is a standard and important part of due diligence on any rural Magnolia property.
Flood zone status is another variable buyers must check for each specific property. While Magnolia sits on higher ground than many Houston-area communities and fared better than low-lying areas during major storm events, some properties near creek tributaries carry elevated flood risk. Buyers can check FEMA flood map designations at msc.fema.gov and should ask their lender whether flood insurance will be required for a given property.
FAQ
What is the median home price in Magnolia, Texas right now?
As of September 2026, the median sale price for a single-family home in Magnolia's primary zip codes, 77354 and 77355, is near $390,000. Entry-level homes in the 1,400 to 1,800 square foot range are trading between $280,000 and $340,000, while move-up homes in the 2,200 to 3,200 square foot range are generally priced from $370,000 to $520,000. Custom builds on larger acreage lots can exceed $650,000 and climb into the low seven figures for estate properties. New construction base prices from active builders start in the low $300,000s before lot premiums and options.
Is Magnolia, Texas a buyer's market or a seller's market in 2026?
Magnolia sits in a balanced-to-slightly-seller-favoring market as of September 2026, though conditions vary by price range. Well-priced, move-in-ready homes in the $350,000 to $480,000 range are still selling in under 30 days, which reflects solid demand. Homes that need updating or are priced above recent comparable sales are sitting 60 to 90 days, giving buyers more leverage in those specific situations. The market is noticeably less competitive than 2021 and 2022, but it has not tipped into a full buyer's market where widespread price reductions and concessions are the norm.
What should I know about property taxes before buying in Magnolia?
Property taxes in Magnolia depend on the specific municipal utility district the property sits in, and total effective rates typically range from 2.3% to 3.1% of assessed value when all levies are combined. On a $400,000 home, that means an annual tax bill of roughly $9,200 to $12,400 before exemptions. Texas homestead exemptions, available to primary residents, can reduce the taxable value for school district purposes and lower the overall bill. Buyers should verify the exact MUD rate for any specific property with the Montgomery County Appraisal District before making an offer, because two similar homes in different MUDs can carry significantly different tax obligations.