← Back to Blog
Market Trends
Average Home Price in Magnolia Texas September 2026
By Shanna Holt, Real Estate Agent
Boston Real Estate Group · TX# 743733
September 19, 2026 · 9 min read
If you are wondering what the average home price in Magnolia Texas is right now in September 2026, the short answer is that the Magnolia market is sitting in the mid-$300,000s for a median sale price, with significant variation depending on acreage, subdivision, and proximity to SH-249. This article breaks down current prices by property type, explains what is driving values in this corner of Montgomery County, and gives you the local context you need to make a confident decision whether you are buying, selling, or relocating.

1. The Current Average Home Price in Magnolia Texas in September 2026
The median home sale price in Magnolia, Texas is approximately $355,000 in September 2026. That figure reflects closed sales across the broader Magnolia ZIP codes, primarily 77354 and 77355, which together cover everything from tight subdivisions near the Magnolia town center to larger rural-residential lots out toward FM 1774 and Nichols Sawmill Road. The median is the most reliable single number to anchor your expectations because it is not skewed by a handful of high-dollar acreage sales the way an average can be.
For context, the mean (arithmetic average) sale price in Magnolia currently runs closer to $390,000 to $410,000, pulled upward by estate-sized properties on multiple acres in the northern reaches of the market. If you are shopping for a standard three or four-bedroom home on a quarter-acre lot inside a planned community, the median of roughly $355,000 is the more useful benchmark. You can track how these numbers shift week to week by checking the Zillow Magnolia TX housing market page, which updates its estimates regularly.
Median vs. Average: Why Both Numbers Matter
Median and average tell different stories about the same market. The median splits the market in half: half of homes sold for more, half sold for less. The average adds every sale price together and divides by the number of transactions. In a market like Magnolia, where a 5,000-square-foot home on 10 acres can sell for $1.2 million while a townhome near Magnolia Parkway sells for $210,000, the average gets distorted quickly. Buyers should use the median to set their budget expectations and then look at price per square foot to compare specific properties.
How Magnolia Compares Within Montgomery County
Magnolia sits at a notable price point relative to other Montgomery County communities. The Woodlands, roughly 15 to 20 miles to the southeast via SH-249, carries a median well above $500,000 in September 2026. Conroe, about 25 miles to the east on SH-105, runs closer to $290,000 to $310,000. Tomball, which borders Magnolia to the south along SH-249, sits in the $320,000 to $340,000 range. Magnolia's median of approximately $355,000 reflects its position as a community that offers more land per dollar than The Woodlands corridor while still delivering quick tollway access into northwest Houston.
2. What You Get at Different Price Points in Magnolia
Price ranges in Magnolia translate into meaningfully different property types, lot sizes, and build years. Knowing what each tier actually delivers helps you set realistic expectations before you start scheduling showings.
Under $300,000
Below $300,000 in Magnolia, buyers typically find homes built between the late 1990s and early 2010s, ranging from roughly 1,400 to 2,000 square feet. Many of these sit in established subdivisions like Magnolia Place or along FM 1488 closer to the Magnolia Independent School District boundary. Lots in this range tend to run from 6,000 to 9,000 square feet. Expect some deferred maintenance or cosmetic updating needs; move-in-ready homes under $280,000 move fast, often within two weeks of listing.
The $300,000 to $450,000 Range
This is the core of the Magnolia market and where the largest share of transactions close. In September 2026, $300,000 to $450,000 buys a wide spectrum: a 2,200-square-foot home on a standard lot in a newer community like Woodtrace or Audubon, a 2,600-square-foot resale in Mostyn Manor with a pool, or a smaller home on a half-acre lot in a rural-residential pocket north of town. New construction from builders like D.R. Horton and Chesmar Homes is active in this range inside master-planned communities along the SH-249 corridor.
Price per square foot in this tier currently runs from about $145 to $175, depending on finishes, lot size, and subdivision amenities. Communities with resort-style pools, walking trails, and on-site lakes command the upper end of that range. To browse active listings across this segment, the HAR.com Magnolia listings page is one of the most complete real-time sources for the Houston MLS.
Above $450,000 and Luxury Properties
Above $450,000, Magnolia's market shifts toward acreage estates, custom builds, and larger homes in gated sections of master-planned communities. Properties in this range frequently sit on one to five acres, feature three-car garages, and include outbuildings or barns. Communities like Mostyn Reserve and custom-home corridors along Nichols Sawmill Road and Dobbin-Huffsmith Road represent this segment. Truly luxury properties, those above $800,000, are almost always on significant acreage or include equestrian improvements.
3. What Is Driving Home Prices in Magnolia Right Now
Several specific local factors are shaping what homes cost in Magnolia in September 2026. Understanding these forces helps both buyers and sellers make smarter decisions rather than simply reacting to a headline number.
The SH-249 Tollway Effect
The Tomball Tollway extension of SH-249 has been the single largest infrastructure driver of Magnolia's price appreciation over the past several years. The tollway puts downtown Houston roughly 45 to 55 minutes from central Magnolia during a normal morning commute, which is a meaningful improvement from pre-tollway travel times on surface roads. That accessibility has drawn buyers who want acreage or newer construction but cannot find it at Magnolia's price points closer to the 610 Loop. Properties within a five-minute drive of a SH-249 on-ramp consistently command a price premium over comparable homes farther north or west.
Lot Size and Acreage Premium
Land is one of the clearest price differentiators in Magnolia. A 2,400-square-foot home on a standard 7,500-square-foot subdivision lot might list at $340,000. The same square footage on a one-acre lot with a well and septic system in a rural-residential area north of FM 1774 can list at $390,000 to $420,000, purely because of the land. Buyers relocating from denser suburbs often underestimate how much Magnolia buyers pay for elbow room, privacy, and the ability to keep a few animals or park a boat or RV without deed restriction conflicts.
New Construction Activity
Magnolia has seen sustained new construction activity through 2026, particularly inside master-planned communities along the SH-249 corridor. Audubon, Woodtrace, and several smaller communities have added inventory steadily, which has helped prevent the kind of extreme supply squeeze seen in tighter Houston-area markets. New builds in Magnolia currently start around $290,000 for smaller floor plans and can reach $550,000 or more for larger lots with upgrades. Builder incentives, including rate buydowns and closing cost contributions, have been a factor in 2026 as builders compete for buyers who are weighing new construction against resale.
For buyers who want to understand how each subdivision within Magnolia differs in terms of price, lot size, and community features, the Magnolia neighborhoods guide on this site covers those distinctions in detail.
4. Key Market Indicators Beyond the Price Tag
The median sale price is the headline number, but three other indicators tell you just as much about what the Magnolia market is actually doing in September 2026. These metrics help buyers and sellers understand leverage, urgency, and realistic timelines.
Days on Market
The median days on market in Magnolia is currently running between 35 and 50 days. That is longer than the frenzied 10-to-15-day averages seen during 2021 and 2022, which reflects a more normalized market with more inventory and more negotiating room. Well-priced, move-in-ready homes in the $320,000 to $400,000 range still attract multiple showings in the first week. Overpriced listings or homes with deferred maintenance are sitting considerably longer, sometimes 60 to 90 days before a price reduction moves them.
List Price vs. Sale Price
Homes in Magnolia are currently closing at roughly 97 to 98 percent of list price on average in September 2026. That means a home listed at $375,000 is typically selling for somewhere between $364,000 and $368,000 after negotiations. Sellers who price accurately from day one are getting very close to full ask. Buyers have slightly more negotiating room than they did two years ago, particularly on homes that have been sitting for more than 30 days or that require updates.
Inventory Levels in September 2026
Magnolia currently has roughly 3.5 to 4.5 months of housing inventory, which places it in balanced-to-slightly-buyer-favorable territory. A market with less than three months of supply strongly favors sellers; more than six months strongly favors buyers. At the current level, both sides have leverage depending on the specific property and price point. Acreage properties above $500,000 have more months of supply than entry-level homes, which means sellers in that segment need to be especially precise with pricing.
5. What This Market Means for Buyers and Sellers
Knowing the average home price in Magnolia Texas in September 2026 is useful, but knowing how to act on that information is what actually matters. Here is what the current data means in practical terms for each side of a transaction.
Advice for Buyers Entering the Market Now
September 2026 is a reasonable time to buy in Magnolia if you are financially ready. You have more homes to choose from than buyers did in 2021 or 2022, and sellers are more willing to negotiate on price, closing costs, and repairs. Mortgage rates remain a factor in monthly payment calculations, so getting pre-approved before you shop is essential. Know your target ZIP code: 77354 tends to have more master-planned community options with amenities, while 77355 covers more rural-residential land with larger lots and more private well and septic properties.
Buyers relocating from out of state or from other Texas metros should budget for property taxes carefully. Montgomery County property tax rates in Magnolia typically run between 1.8 and 2.4 percent of assessed value annually, depending on the MUD district and whether a property falls under a special assessment district tied to a master-planned community. On a $355,000 home, that translates to roughly $6,400 to $8,500 per year in property taxes, which adds meaningfully to monthly carrying costs.
Advice for Sellers Pricing Their Home in September 2026
Sellers in Magnolia who price to the current market are still achieving strong results in September 2026. The key word is current. Pricing based on what a neighbor sold for in spring 2022 or even late 2024 can leave a home sitting too long, which then triggers price reductions that ultimately net less than a well-priced listing from day one. A comparative market analysis that uses closed sales from the past 60 to 90 days within your specific subdivision or area is the most reliable pricing tool available.
Presentation matters more in a balanced market than it did when buyers were waiving inspections. Professional photography, pre-listing repairs, and clean landscaping are not optional extras in September 2026; they are baseline expectations for a home priced above $300,000. Sellers who invest in these areas consistently see shorter days on market and fewer concessions at closing.
FAQ
What is the average home price in Magnolia Texas right now in September 2026?
The median home sale price in Magnolia, Texas is approximately $355,000 in September 2026, with the mean (arithmetic average) running closer to $390,000 to $410,000 due to high-dollar acreage sales pulling the figure upward. The median is the more useful number for most buyers because it represents the midpoint of actual closed transactions. Prices vary significantly by property type, lot size, and location within the 77354 and 77355 ZIP codes. New construction in master-planned communities along SH-249 starts around $290,000, while custom acreage estates can exceed $800,000 or more.
How long are homes sitting on the market in Magnolia Texas in September 2026?
The median days on market in Magnolia is currently between 35 and 50 days in September 2026, which is a more normalized pace compared to the 10-to-15-day averages seen during the peak seller's market years of 2021 and 2022. Well-priced, move-in-ready homes in the core price range of $320,000 to $400,000 still generate strong early interest and can go under contract within the first week or two. Homes that are overpriced or in need of significant updates are taking 60 to 90 days or longer before sellers make price adjustments. Buyers currently have more negotiating room than they did a few years ago, particularly on properties that have accumulated days on market.
Is Magnolia Texas a buyer's market or a seller's market right now?
Magnolia is in balanced-to-slightly-buyer-favorable territory in September 2026, with roughly 3.5 to 4.5 months of housing inventory across the market. A market below three months of supply favors sellers; above six months favors buyers. At the current level, outcomes depend heavily on the specific price point and property type. Entry-level homes under $300,000 remain competitive and move quickly, while acreage properties above $500,000 have more supply and give buyers more room to negotiate. Sellers who price accurately and present their homes well are still achieving close to full list price, with homes closing at roughly 97 to 98 percent of list price on average.