Meta Pixel
Susan Kline logo

Susan Kline

← Back to Blog

Market Trends

Santa Clarita, California Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

By Susan Kline

Remax of Santa Clarita · DRE# 01352901

September 2, 2026 · 11 min read

If you are trying to make sense of the Santa Clarita, California real estate market, whether you are buying, selling, or relocating, this guide covers what you actually need to know: current prices, how the city's distinct communities differ, what drives demand here, and how to time your move. Santa Clarita sits about 30 miles north of downtown Los Angeles in the western end of the San Fernando Valley corridor, and its housing market follows its own rhythms that are worth understanding before you make a decision.

Santa Clarita, California Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing

1. Where Santa Clarita Home Prices Stand Right Now

Santa Clarita home prices have held firm through 2026, with the median sale price for single-family homes sitting in the range of $800,000 to $850,000 as of September 2026. That figure reflects a market that absorbed the interest-rate pressures of 2023 and 2024 better than many Southern California cities, largely because inventory remained constrained and demand from Los Angeles County buyers continued to push north along the I-5 and SR-14 corridors.

Median Price Snapshot

Condominiums and townhomes in Santa Clarita generally trade between $500,000 and $650,000, making them a meaningful entry point for buyers priced out of the detached home market. At the upper end, newer construction in Valencia's master-planned communities and custom homes in Stevenson Ranch regularly close above $1.2 million. The spread is wide, which means buyers at multiple price points can find something here, though competition tightens considerably below $750,000.

Price Trends Over the Past Year

Prices in the Santa Clarita Valley appreciated modestly through 2025 and into 2026, averaging roughly 4 to 6 percent year-over-year gains depending on the community and property type. That pace is slower than the double-digit surges seen in 2021 and 2022, but it signals a market that is still moving forward rather than correcting. For context on broader trend data, Steadily's 2026 Santa Clarita real estate market overview provides additional data points on price movement and rental dynamics across the valley.

How Santa Clarita Compares to Nearby Markets

Relative to the San Fernando Valley communities directly to the south, Santa Clarita typically offers more square footage per dollar and larger lot sizes. A home that might be 1,600 square feet on a 5,000-square-foot lot in Northridge or Granada Hills can often be replicated in Santa Clarita at a similar or slightly lower price point, but with a newer build date, a two-car garage, and access to a master-planned trail system. The tradeoff is distance from the urban core, which is why commute tolerance is one of the defining factors in this market.

2. Santa Clarita's Main Communities and What They Offer

Santa Clarita is not a single neighborhood; it is a city of roughly 230,000 people made up of several distinct communities, each with its own housing stock, price range, and character. Understanding the differences between Valencia, Stevenson Ranch, Saugus, Canyon Country, Newhall, and Castaic is essential to narrowing your search. For a deeper look at what's currently listed across these areas, the homes for sale in Santa Clarita buyer's guide on this site walks through inventory by community.

Valencia

Valencia is the most developed and commercially active part of Santa Clarita, anchored by the Westfield Valencia Town Center mall and the Six Flags Magic Mountain theme park just to the south. Housing in Valencia ranges from 1970s tract homes in Old Orchard and Northbridge to newer construction in West Creek and West Hills, where detached homes commonly list between $850,000 and $1.4 million. The paseo trail system, a network of pedestrian walkways that runs through the community and connects parks, pools, and open space, is a defining physical feature of Valencia that buyers frequently cite as a reason for their preference. Valencia also has the highest concentration of retail, dining, and medical services in the Santa Clarita Valley.

Stevenson Ranch

Stevenson Ranch sits at the southwestern edge of the Santa Clarita Valley, just off the I-5 near the Ventura County line, which puts it roughly 25 to 28 miles from downtown Los Angeles by freeway. The community was built primarily in the 1990s and early 2000s and features larger homes on hillside lots, many with views of the Santa Susana Mountains or the valley below. Homes here typically range from $900,000 to $1.5 million for detached single-family properties. Stevenson Ranch has its own shopping center along Pico Canyon Road and feeds into the William S. Hart Union High School District, which covers most of the Santa Clarita Valley. For school-specific information, the California Department of Education's school performance data at cde.ca.gov is the appropriate resource to consult.

Saugus and Canyon Country

Saugus and Canyon Country occupy the eastern portions of Santa Clarita along the SR-14 Antelope Valley Freeway corridor and tend to offer more affordable price points than Valencia or Stevenson Ranch. Detached homes in Saugus frequently list between $700,000 and $950,000, with older inventory from the 1970s and 1980s mixed in alongside newer tract developments. Canyon Country extends further east toward the mouth of Soledad Canyon and includes a mix of flat-lot subdivisions and hillside properties. Both communities have direct SR-14 access, which is the primary route for commuters heading into the San Fernando Valley. Vasquez Rocks Natural Area Park, one of the most photographed geological formations in Southern California, sits just east of Canyon Country and is a notable local landmark.

Newhall and Castaic

Newhall is the historic heart of Santa Clarita, with a walkable Old Town district along Railroad Avenue that includes restaurants, a live music venue, and locally owned shops. Housing stock here is older and more varied, with bungalows and smaller lots alongside some newer infill construction. Prices in Newhall often start below $700,000 for detached homes, making it one of the more accessible entry points in the city. Castaic, located further north along the I-5 near Castaic Lake, is technically an unincorporated community in Los Angeles County rather than part of the city of Santa Clarita proper, but it functions as part of the broader Santa Clarita Valley market. Castaic Lake Recreation Area offers boating, camping, and swimming, and the community has seen new residential development in recent years.

3. What Drives Demand in the Santa Clarita Real Estate Market

Santa Clarita's demand is shaped by a specific set of factors that set it apart from other Los Angeles County submarkets. Understanding these drivers helps both buyers and sellers anticipate where the market is headed and why prices have remained resilient even during periods of higher mortgage rates.

The Commute Factor

The I-5 and SR-14 freeways are the two arteries that connect Santa Clarita to the rest of Los Angeles County, and commute time is one of the first questions buyers ask. During off-peak hours, the drive from Valencia to the Warner Center area of the western San Fernando Valley takes roughly 25 to 35 minutes. During peak morning commute hours, that same drive can stretch to 50 to 70 minutes. Metrolink's Antelope Valley Line stops at the Santa Clarita station in Newhall, offering a train alternative to Union Station in downtown Los Angeles in approximately 55 to 65 minutes. Buyers who work remotely or on hybrid schedules have found the commute equation much more manageable since 2022, which is one reason demand has stayed elevated.

New Construction and Master-Planned Development

Santa Clarita has been one of the more active new-construction markets in Los Angeles County for decades, and that pipeline has not stopped. Newhall Land's ongoing development of the Landmark Village and FivePoint Valencia projects continues to add inventory along the SR-126 corridor. These master-planned communities include parks, trails, retail pads, and mixed-use elements designed to reduce car dependency within the development itself. New construction here typically prices between $900,000 and $1.6 million for detached homes, with attached products starting closer to $600,000. The presence of active new construction gives buyers an alternative to the resale market but also sets a price floor that supports existing home values.

Employment and Economic Base

Santa Clarita has its own employment base that reduces some buyers' dependence on an LA commute entirely. The city is home to a significant concentration of entertainment industry production facilities, including Stu Segall Productions, Shadowbox Studios, and several sound stages and backlots along Placerita Canyon Road. Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital is one of the valley's largest employers. The College of the Canyons campus in Valencia employs several thousand faculty and staff. This local job base, combined with proximity to the broader LA economy, creates a buyer pool that is more diverse in its employment profile than a purely bedroom-community market.

4. Timing the Santa Clarita Market: When to Buy or Sell

Timing in the Santa Clarita real estate market follows recognizable seasonal patterns, though local conditions can override calendar trends in any given year. Knowing those patterns gives you a framework, but working with someone who tracks this market week by week is what turns a framework into an actual strategy.

Seasonal Patterns in Santa Clarita

Spring, specifically March through June, is consistently the busiest period for listings and sales in Santa Clarita. Inventory peaks, buyer activity is highest, and multiple-offer situations are most common during this window. Summer remains active through July, then slows noticeably in August as families focus on back-to-school transitions. Fall brings a secondary uptick in October and November as motivated buyers and sellers try to close before the holidays. December and January are the slowest months for new listings, but buyers who are active in that window often face less competition.

Inventory Cycles and What They Mean for Buyers

Santa Clarita has operated with below-average inventory relative to buyer demand for most of the past four years. As of September 2026, months of supply in the valley remains under two months for detached single-family homes in the $700,000 to $1 million range, which is a seller's market threshold. Buyers in that price band should be prepared to move quickly when the right property appears and should have financing fully arranged before they start touring. Contingency-heavy offers have been less competitive in this environment, particularly when sellers have received multiple offers within the first week of listing.

Seller Timing Considerations

Sellers who list in late February or March tend to capture the largest buyer pool and the shortest days-on-market figures. That said, a well-priced and well-presented home in Santa Clarita can sell in any month of the year. Overpricing relative to recent comparable sales is the most common mistake sellers make, and it tends to result in price reductions that ultimately net less than a correctly priced listing would have from day one. The Santa Clarita market is small enough that buyers and their agents notice when a home has been sitting, and a price reduction can signal weakness even when the property itself is strong.

For a detailed breakdown of what to expect when you list, including timelines and pricing strategy, the article on selling a home in Santa Clarita covers the full process from preparation through closing.

5. Key Things to Know Before You Buy or Sell in Santa Clarita

Several financial and structural features of the Santa Clarita market can catch buyers off guard if they are not flagged early in the process. These are not deal-breakers, but they affect your monthly carrying costs and your long-term budget in ways that deserve direct attention.

HOA Landscape

A large share of Santa Clarita's housing stock, particularly in Valencia and Stevenson Ranch, sits within homeowners association communities. HOA dues in the valley range from roughly $50 per month for basic common-area maintenance in older communities to $300 or more per month in communities with pools, parks, and extensive amenity packages. Some properties in Valencia's West Creek and West Hills belong to multiple HOAs, a master association and a sub-association, which means dues stack. Buyers should request the full HOA disclosure package, including the reserve fund study and any pending special assessments, as part of their due diligence.

Mello-Roos and Special Assessments

Mello-Roos Community Facilities Districts are common in Santa Clarita, particularly in newer developments built after the mid-1980s. These are special tax districts established to fund infrastructure like roads, parks, and utilities in new communities. The annual Mello-Roos tax is added to your property tax bill and can range from a few hundred dollars per year to over $3,000 depending on the development and the remaining bond term. Buyers should ask for the NHD (Natural Hazard Disclosure) report and review the property tax estimate carefully before making an offer, because Mello-Roos can add meaningfully to the effective cost of ownership compared to older homes in established neighborhoods without these assessments.

Working with a Local Expert

The Santa Clarita market has enough moving parts, community-specific pricing, HOA structures, Mello-Roos districts, new construction timelines, and seasonal inventory shifts, that local knowledge is a genuine advantage. An agent who works this valley regularly knows which streets in Saugus back up to the SR-14 noise corridor, which Valencia communities have reserve fund shortfalls, and which Canyon Country subdivisions tend to sell quickly versus sit. That kind of granular knowledge is not available in any market report.

If you are evaluating agents, the articles on what to look for when choosing a real estate agent in Santa Clarita and how to find the most experienced real estate agent in Santa Clarita offer a practical framework for that decision.

For additional market intelligence on current listing activity and absorption rates across the Santa Clarita Valley, Listalysis's Santa Clarita market analysis is a useful data-forward resource that tracks active, pending, and sold inventory in real time.

FAQ

What is the current median home price in Santa Clarita, California?

As of September 2026, the median sale price for a detached single-family home in Santa Clarita is approximately $800,000 to $850,000, depending on the community and property condition. Condominiums and townhomes trade in the $500,000 to $650,000 range, while newer construction and larger homes in Valencia and Stevenson Ranch frequently exceed $1.2 million. Prices have appreciated roughly 4 to 6 percent year-over-year through 2025 and into 2026, reflecting continued demand and constrained inventory across the valley. Buyers at multiple price points can find options here, though competition is most intense in the $700,000 to $1 million range.

Is Santa Clarita a good market for buyers right now, or should I wait?

As of September 2026, Santa Clarita remains a seller's market in the detached home segment below $1 million, with months of supply under two months in that price band. Waiting for a significant price correction has not been a rewarding strategy in this valley over the past several years, because inventory has not risen enough to shift negotiating power meaningfully toward buyers. That said, buyers who are patient and pre-approved can still find opportunities, particularly in Canyon Country and Newhall where prices are lower and competition is somewhat less intense. The decision to buy should ultimately be driven by your financial readiness and timeline rather than short-term market speculation.

What are Mello-Roos taxes and do all Santa Clarita homes have them?

Mello-Roos taxes are special assessments levied on properties within Community Facilities Districts, which were created to fund the infrastructure costs of new residential development. They are common in Santa Clarita, particularly in communities built after the mid-1980s, including much of Valencia, West Creek, West Hills, and newer areas of Saugus. The annual amount varies by district and can range from a few hundred dollars to over $3,000 per year, added on top of your base property tax rate of approximately 1.25 percent. Older homes in Newhall and established parts of Canyon Country often have no Mello-Roos or have bonds that are close to maturity. Always review the full property tax estimate, including all special assessments, before finalizing an offer.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

SUSAN KLINE

Remax of Santa Clarita

Remax of Santa Clarita

OFFICE

Santa Clarita

DRE# 01352901

CONTACT INFORMATION

818 642-8620

sue@sueklineteam.com

About|

818 642-8620

Equal Housing

© 2026 SUSAN KLINE. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO