Meta Pixel
Sylvia Seabolt logo

Sylvia Seabolt

ABOUTPROPERTIESHOME SEARCHCONTACTMenu

← Back to Blog

Local Living

Caddo Mills Cost of Living: What Your Dollar Actually Buys Compared to DFW

By Sylvia Seabolt

Best Home Realty

September 1, 2026 · 10 min read

The Caddo Mills cost of living sits meaningfully below what most DFW suburbs charge, but the specifics matter more than the headline number. This article breaks down housing costs, property taxes, utilities, groceries, commute expenses, and everyday spending so you can build a real monthly budget before you move or list your home.

Caddo Mills Cost of Living: What Your Dollar Actually Buys Compared to DFW

1. How Caddo Mills Housing Costs Stack Up

Housing is the single largest driver of the Caddo Mills cost of living, and it is where the town separates itself most clearly from its DFW neighbors. Median home prices in Caddo Mills as of August 2026 sit in the low-to-mid $300,000s, a figure that buys considerably more square footage and lot size than comparable price points in Rockwall, Wylie, or Frisco.

What Median Home Prices Look Like Right Now

Current market data from Zillow's Caddo Mills housing market page shows median home values in Caddo Mills tracking in the $310,000 to $360,000 range through mid-2026, depending on subdivision, lot size, and build year. That range puts the town well below the Rockwall County median, which regularly clears $450,000 for comparable square footage.

New construction in subdivisions like Heartland Crossing and other planned communities along the FM 1565 corridor has been delivering three-bedroom and four-bedroom homes in the $290,000 to $380,000 range. Resale inventory on established streets tends to price slightly below new builds, giving buyers options at multiple price points within the same zip code.

What You Get for the Price

A $330,000 budget in Caddo Mills typically delivers 1,800 to 2,400 square feet, a two-car garage, and a yard measured in fractions of an acre rather than postage-stamp lots. The same budget in Rockwall or Garland more often lands buyers in townhomes or older homes that need updating.

Most of the newer construction in Caddo Mills features open floor plans, granite or quartz countertops, and energy-efficient windows as standard, not upgrades. Lot sizes on newer streets commonly run from 6,000 to 9,000 square feet, with some cul-de-sac and corner lots pushing past a quarter acre. For a closer look at how specific streets and subdivisions compare, the article on Caddo Mills neighborhood homes and what buyers need to know covers the layout and character of individual areas in detail.

2. Property Taxes and Homestead Exemptions

Property taxes are the cost of living factor that surprises most buyers relocating from other states, and Caddo Mills is no exception to Texas norms. Texas has no state income tax, so school districts and municipalities fund themselves almost entirely through property taxes, which means the effective rate matters a great deal to your monthly housing cost.

Hunt County Tax Rates Explained

Caddo Mills sits in Hunt County, and the combined property tax rate for a home in the Caddo Mills ISD attendance zone typically runs between 2.1% and 2.4% of assessed value, depending on the specific entities layered onto your parcel. That combined rate includes the Hunt County rate, the Caddo Mills ISD rate, and any applicable municipal or MUD (Municipal Utility District) charges on newer developments.

On a home assessed at $340,000, a 2.25% effective rate produces an annual tax bill of roughly $7,650, or about $638 per month added to your mortgage payment through escrow. That number is worth running against any specific property you are considering, because MUD districts on newer subdivisions can add 0.25% to 0.50% on top of the base rate.

How the Homestead Exemption Changes Your Bill

Texas law allows homeowners who occupy their primary residence to file for a homestead exemption, which reduces the taxable assessed value and caps annual appraisal increases at 10% per year once the exemption is in place. For a home assessed at $340,000, the Hunt County Appraisal District applies the standard $100,000 school district homestead exemption passed under House Bill 3 in 2023, dropping the taxable value for ISD purposes to $240,000. That single exemption can reduce your annual tax bill by $1,500 to $2,000 depending on the ISD rate in effect that year.

File the exemption with the Hunt County Appraisal District as soon as you close and occupy the home as your primary residence. The deadline is April 30 of the tax year, but Texas now allows late filing for up to two years after the deadline. Missing it in year one costs you real money, so put it on your calendar the week you move in.

3. Utilities, Groceries, and Everyday Expenses

Beyond housing and taxes, the Caddo Mills cost of living is shaped by what you spend on utilities, food, and routine errands. These costs run close to the Texas average for small towns, with some categories coming in lower than urban DFW and a few running slightly higher due to the rural location.

Monthly Utility Costs in Caddo Mills

Electricity in Caddo Mills is served through Oncor's distribution network, with retail providers competing for your business under the Texas deregulated electricity market. Monthly electric bills for a 2,000-square-foot home average $140 to $200 in mild months and can climb to $280 to $350 in July and August when North Texas heat runs air conditioning units hard. Locking in a fixed-rate plan through PowerToChoose.org before summer is a practical move that most longtime residents make.

Water and sewer service in Caddo Mills is handled through the City of Caddo Mills utility department for residents inside city limits, while some rural parcels and newer outer subdivisions use water supply corporations or MUD-operated systems. A typical monthly water and sewer bill runs $60 to $90 for a household of three or four. Natural gas service through Atmos Energy adds $30 to $80 per month depending on season, with winter heating months pushing toward the higher end.

Internet service options have expanded in the Caddo Mills area. Spectrum cable internet covers most of the incorporated areas, with speeds up to 1 Gbps available on their upper tiers. Some rural addresses outside city limits rely on fixed wireless or satellite providers, so verifying service availability at a specific address before closing is important if remote work or streaming is central to your household.

Grocery and Dining Options Nearby

Caddo Mills itself has a small commercial core along Highway 66 and FM 1565, with a handful of local restaurants and convenience stores. For full grocery runs, most residents drive to Royse City, which is roughly 8 to 10 minutes west on I-30 and has a Kroger and other national retailers. Greenville, about 20 minutes east on I-30, adds a Walmart Supercenter, an H-E-B, and additional dining choices.

Grocery prices at these stores track closely with DFW metro averages, so the food budget for a Caddo Mills household is not materially different from what you would spend in Garland or Mesquite. The trade-off is the drive time rather than the price per item. Residents who shop weekly tend to batch their errands with the commute, stopping at Royse City or Greenville on the way home from work.

4. Commute Costs and Transportation

Transportation is one of the most underestimated components of the Caddo Mills cost of living for people relocating from closer-in suburbs. Caddo Mills sits about 40 miles east of downtown Dallas and roughly 30 miles east of Rockwall, which means commuting costs are real and should be factored into any monthly budget comparison.

Driving Times and Fuel Costs to Major Employment Centers

The primary commute route out of Caddo Mills is I-30 westbound. Under normal conditions, the drive to Rockwall takes 25 to 35 minutes. Garland is roughly 40 to 50 minutes. Downtown Dallas runs 50 to 65 minutes in light traffic and can stretch past 75 minutes during peak morning and evening windows. Greenville to the east is 20 minutes and serves as a secondary employment center for Hunt County residents.

At current Texas fuel prices averaging around $3.00 to $3.20 per gallon in August 2026, a five-day-per-week commute to Rockwall and back adds roughly $150 to $200 per month in fuel for a vehicle averaging 28 miles per gallon. A round trip to downtown Dallas daily pushes that figure to $280 to $350 per month. Adding vehicle wear, oil changes, and tire replacement to the calculation, the true annual transportation cost for a Dallas commuter from Caddo Mills can run $4,500 to $6,000 per year.

No Public Transit: What That Means for Your Budget

Caddo Mills has no DART rail or bus service. Every adult in the household who works outside the home needs a reliable vehicle, which means households relocating from transit-served areas should add a second car payment and insurance policy to their cost-of-living comparison. That said, the housing savings relative to inner-ring suburbs typically absorb this cost with room to spare for buyers who run the full numbers.

Remote and hybrid workers have found Caddo Mills particularly attractive in recent years precisely because the commute cost drops sharply when office trips happen two or three days per week rather than five. If your employer allows flexibility, the transportation math shifts considerably in Caddo Mills' favor.

5. How the Full Monthly Budget Comes Together

Putting all the pieces together gives a clearer picture of what the Caddo Mills cost of living actually looks like on a monthly basis for a typical household. The numbers below are illustrative estimates based on a household buying a $340,000 home with 10% down, a 30-year mortgage at a 6.75% rate, and two working adults commuting to Rockwall three days per week.

Sample Monthly Cost Breakdown

  • Mortgage principal and interest (6.75%, 30-year, $306,000 loan): approximately $1,984 per month
  • Property taxes (2.25% effective rate, post-homestead exemption): approximately $506 to $600 per month in escrow
  • Homeowners insurance: approximately $150 to $200 per month for a standard policy in North Texas
  • Electricity (averaged across all seasons): approximately $180 to $220 per month
  • Water, sewer, and gas: approximately $100 to $150 per month combined
  • Internet service: approximately $60 to $80 per month
  • Transportation (fuel, two vehicles, three-day Rockwall commute): approximately $250 to $320 per month
  • Groceries and household supplies: approximately $600 to $800 per month for a household of three to four

That puts the total monthly cost for housing and essential expenses at roughly $3,830 to $4,370 before discretionary spending. A comparable home in Rockwall at $460,000 with the same loan structure would add $1,000 or more per month to the mortgage and tax line alone, making the Caddo Mills cost of living a meaningful difference at the household budget level.

Where Caddo Mills Saves You the Most

The clearest savings relative to established DFW suburbs come from three sources: lower home purchase prices, lower property tax bills in absolute dollar terms even when rates are similar, and no state income tax (which Texas shares with the rest of the state). There is no city income tax, no personal property tax on vehicles in Hunt County beyond standard registration, and no toll road dependency for most Caddo Mills commutes since I-30 runs free through this corridor.

For buyers thinking about the long game, Caddo Mills also offers a lower entry price point that leaves more room in the budget for savings, home improvements, or paying down principal faster. Redfin's Caddo Mills market data confirms the area has seen steady appreciation over the past three years, meaning buyers who purchased at lower price points have built equity while keeping monthly costs manageable.

If you want to understand how current listing prices compare to what homes are actually selling for in Caddo Mills right now, the article on what the Caddo Mills market is telling buyers and sellers breaks down active inventory, days on market, and price trends as of August 2026.

Buyers who want to go deeper on what to expect when moving to the area will also find useful context in the article on Caddo Mills community amenities and what to expect when you move here, which covers parks, recreation, and local services that affect day-to-day quality of life.

For those comparing Caddo Mills to nearby options before committing to a specific area, the neighborhoods near Rockwall Texas and Caddo Mills buyer's guide puts the two markets side by side with specifics on price ranges, lot sizes, and commute distances.

FAQ

Is the Caddo Mills cost of living lower than Rockwall or Wylie?

In most categories, yes. The most significant difference is in housing: median home prices in Caddo Mills in August 2026 run roughly $100,000 to $150,000 below comparable homes in Rockwall, and $80,000 to $120,000 below Wylie. Property tax bills in absolute dollars are lower because the taxable value is lower, even when the effective rate is similar. Grocery prices and utility costs are comparable across all three markets. The main offset is transportation, since Caddo Mills is farther from major employment centers and has no public transit. Buyers who run the full monthly numbers, including commute costs, typically still come out ahead in Caddo Mills if their workplace is in Rockwall or anywhere along the I-30 corridor.

What is the property tax rate in Caddo Mills, TX?

The combined effective property tax rate for most Caddo Mills addresses in Hunt County runs between 2.1% and 2.4% of the assessed value, depending on which taxing entities apply to your specific parcel. That combined rate includes Hunt County, Caddo Mills ISD, and any applicable MUD or special district charges on newer subdivisions. The Texas homestead exemption, which includes a $100,000 reduction in taxable value for school district purposes, can lower your effective bill by $1,500 to $2,000 per year on a mid-$300,000 home. You must file the exemption with the Hunt County Appraisal District after closing; it is not automatic. Always confirm the exact rate with the appraisal district or your title company before closing, as rates are set annually.

Does Caddo Mills have MUD (Municipal Utility District) fees?

Some newer subdivisions in and around Caddo Mills are located within Municipal Utility Districts, which are special taxing entities that finance the water, sewer, and drainage infrastructure for new developments. MUD tax rates typically add 0.25% to 0.50% on top of the base Hunt County and ISD rates, which can add $800 to $1,700 per year to the tax bill on a $340,000 home. Not every property in Caddo Mills falls within a MUD; older homes inside city limits and established neighborhoods generally do not carry MUD charges. When evaluating a specific property, ask your real estate agent and the title company to confirm whether the parcel is in a MUD and what the current MUD tax rate is.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

SYLVIA SEABOLT

Best Home Realty

Best Home Realty

CONTACT INFORMATION

214-929-8491

sylvia@dream-connectors.com

About|

214-929-8491

Equal Housing

© 2026 SYLVIA SEABOLT. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO