← Back to Blog
Market Trends
San Antonio, Texas This Year Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing
By Dana De Leon
September 2, 2026 · 10 min read
If you are buying, selling, or relocating to San Antonio, Texas this year, you need a clear picture of what the market is actually doing, not last year's headlines. This guide covers current prices, how different parts of the city are behaving, and what timing looks like right now in September 2026 so you can make a confident decision.

1. Where San Antonio Home Prices Stand Right Now
As of September 2026, the San Antonio, Texas real estate market is holding at a median home price in the range of $295,000 to $310,000 for existing single-family homes, depending on the data source and the exact submarket. That figure sits below the national median, which continues to draw buyers relocating from higher-cost metros like Austin, Dallas, and both California coasts.
According to Norada Real Estate's 2026 San Antonio market analysis, the market has stabilized considerably after the volatility of 2021 through 2023, with modest year-over-year appreciation rather than the double-digit swings buyers and sellers experienced earlier in the decade.
Median Price and Price Per Square Foot
Price per square foot in San Antonio currently runs roughly $155 to $175 for resale homes in established neighborhoods, with newer construction in master-planned communities pushing closer to $185 to $210 per square foot depending on finishes and location. Luxury properties along the 1604 corridor and in the Hill Country fringe areas north of the city trade at significantly higher figures, with some custom builds exceeding $400 per square foot.
Condos and townhomes near the Pearl District and the River Walk area command a premium per square foot relative to their suburban counterparts, often landing between $200 and $280 per square foot for updated units in walkable locations.
How Prices Have Shifted From 2025
Compared to September 2025, median prices in San Antonio have risen modestly, in the 2 to 4 percent range across most zip codes. That is a far cry from the 15 to 20 percent annual swings seen during the pandemic era, and it reflects a market that is finding its footing rather than running hot or cooling sharply. Sellers who bought between 2018 and 2021 still hold meaningful equity.
For a deeper look at how the market evolved through 2025, the article What Is the Housing Market Doing in San Antonio, Texas in 2025 gives useful context on the transition from the seller's market peak into the more balanced conditions buyers are navigating today.
2. San Antonio Neighborhood Price Breakdown
San Antonio is a large, geographically diverse city, and prices vary substantially depending on which part of the metro you are targeting. Understanding the price landscape by area helps buyers set realistic expectations and helps sellers price competitively from day one.
North Side and Stone Oak Corridor
The north side of San Antonio, stretching from the 1604 loop up through Stone Oak and into the Bulverde and New Braunfels fringe, carries the city's higher price points. Median prices in established Stone Oak subdivisions currently run from $380,000 to $520,000 for four-bedroom homes built between 2000 and 2015. Larger lots and newer builds in the Encino Park and Sonterra areas push prices higher.
The corridor along Highway 281 north of Loop 1604 has seen consistent new construction activity, with national builders offering homes from the low $300,000s in communities like Cibolo Canyon and Spring Branch Road developments. Proximity to the South Texas Medical Center, which employs tens of thousands of workers, keeps demand in this corridor steady.
Southside and Near Southeast
The southside of San Antonio, including areas near Brooks City Base and along Highway 87 toward Elmendorf, offers some of the most accessible price points in the metro. Buyers can find three-bedroom, two-bathroom homes in the $190,000 to $260,000 range in established subdivisions built in the 1990s and early 2000s. Brooks City Base itself has attracted new retail, dining, and mixed-use development that continues to reshape the immediate surrounding area.
Buyers working with a tighter budget should also look at the article San Antonio Homes for Sale Under 300k: What Buyers Need to Know Right Now, which covers where inventory under that threshold is actually available and what condition those homes tend to be in.
West Side and Helotes Area
Helotes and the far west side along Loop 1604 and Highway 16 have drawn buyers who want larger lots and a Hill Country feel without leaving Bexar County. Median prices in Helotes proper run from $350,000 to $480,000, with many homes sitting on half-acre to one-acre lots. The area is roughly 20 to 25 minutes from downtown San Antonio via Highway 16 or Loop 1604 under normal traffic conditions.
Closer to Loop 410 on the west side, older ranch-style homes from the 1970s and 1980s are available in the $180,000 to $240,000 range. These homes often sit on generous lots by San Antonio standards, typically 7,500 to 10,000 square feet, and attract buyers who want space to renovate or expand.
East Side and Inner Loop
The inner loop neighborhoods, including King William Historic District, Lavaca, Dignowity Hill, and the areas surrounding the Pearl District, have seen sustained buyer interest from people who prioritize walkability and architectural character. Craftsman bungalows, Victorian-era homes, and mid-century cottages in these neighborhoods range from $280,000 for a project home to well over $600,000 for a fully restored property with modern updates.
The Pearl District itself, anchored by the Hotel Emma and the weekend farmers market along the San Antonio River, has become one of the city's most visible dining and retail destinations. Condos and townhomes within walking distance of the Pearl trade at a premium, often $350,000 to $550,000 for two-bedroom units.
3. Inventory and Competition: What Buyers Are Facing
Inventory in San Antonio has expanded meaningfully compared to the near-zero supply conditions of 2021 and 2022. Buyers today have more choices and more negotiating room than at any point in the past four years, though the market has not flipped fully in buyers' favor across all price ranges.
Months of Supply Explained
Months of supply measures how long it would take to sell all current listings at the current pace of sales. A balanced market sits at four to six months of supply. San Antonio currently sits at approximately four to five months of supply across the broader metro, which means the market is close to balanced. Specific price bands tell a different story: homes priced under $300,000 are still moving quickly with tighter supply, while homes above $500,000 are sitting longer and giving buyers more room to negotiate.
Days on Market and What It Signals
The average days on market in San Antonio as of September 2026 runs roughly 45 to 60 days for resale homes priced at or below the median. Homes that are priced correctly and show well are still receiving multiple offers in the sub-$300,000 range. Overpriced listings in any price bracket are sitting for 90 days or more before sellers reduce, which is a pattern worth watching if you are trying to time a purchase.
For sellers thinking about how to position their home in this environment, the article Should I Sell My San Antonio, Texas Home Now or Hold Off Until the Market Shifts breaks down the trade-offs in plain terms.
4. Timing the San Antonio Market in 2026
Timing a real estate transaction perfectly is rarely possible, but understanding seasonal patterns and current mortgage rate conditions helps buyers and sellers make smarter decisions. In San Antonio, the market follows recognizable seasonal rhythms, though the city's military population and corporate relocation activity create demand year-round.
Best Windows for Buyers
September through November historically produces better conditions for buyers in San Antonio. Listings that did not sell during the spring and summer season often see price reductions in the fall, sellers become more willing to negotiate on closing costs and repairs, and competition from other buyers tends to thin out as the school year gets underway. Right now, in early September 2026, that window is opening.
Mortgage rates remain a significant factor. Rates in the 6.5 to 7 percent range for a 30-year conventional loan are still the reality for most buyers in September 2026. Buyers who are waiting for rates to drop substantially before purchasing should weigh that against continued, if modest, price appreciation. Locking in at today's price with the option to refinance if rates fall is a calculation worth running with your lender.
Best Windows for Sellers
Sellers in San Antonio historically see the strongest activity from late February through June, when buyer demand peaks ahead of the summer moving season. Listings that hit the market in March or April tend to attract the most showings and the strongest offers. If you are planning to sell in 2026 and have not yet listed, the fall market is still viable, particularly for well-priced homes in the sub-$350,000 range where demand remains active.
Pricing strategy matters more than timing in a balanced market. A home priced 5 percent above comparable sales will sit regardless of the season. Sellers who work with an agent who understands hyper-local comparable sales data, not just metro-wide averages, consistently net more from their sale.
5. What Relocating to San Antonio Means for Your Search
San Antonio consistently ranks among the top metros for corporate relocations and military transfers, and the city's combination of relative affordability and economic diversity keeps that pipeline full. Joint Base San Antonio, which encompasses Lackland, Randolph, and Fort Sam Houston, is the largest military installation complex in the country and generates thousands of residential transactions every year.
New Construction vs. Resale
Relocating buyers often face a genuine choice between new construction and resale in San Antonio because the city has an active homebuilding market. Builders like Lennar, D.R. Horton, and Taylor Morrison are active in communities across Bexar, Comal, and Guadalupe counties, offering homes from the low $250,000s in outer-ring communities like Converse, Schertz, and Cibolo. New construction comes with builder warranties and modern floor plans but often involves longer waits and communities still under development.
Resale homes in established neighborhoods offer mature landscaping, known neighbors, and often more central locations with shorter commutes. The trade-off is that resale homes in the $250,000 to $350,000 range frequently need updates to kitchens, bathrooms, or mechanical systems, and buyers should budget accordingly. A thorough inspection is non-negotiable in this price range.
Key Commute Corridors and Drive Times
San Antonio's major employment centers include the South Texas Medical Center on the northwest side, downtown along Commerce and Soledad streets, the Toyota manufacturing plant on the south side near Loop 410, and the Port San Antonio aerospace and tech campus adjacent to the old Kelly Field. Buyers should map their commute from any prospective home to their workplace before committing to a neighborhood. San Antonio traffic, while lighter than Dallas or Austin, can add 20 to 40 minutes to a cross-city drive during peak hours on I-35, I-10, and Loop 410.
From Stone Oak to the Medical Center runs roughly 20 to 25 minutes via Highway 281 south. From Helotes to downtown is approximately 25 to 30 minutes via Loop 1604 and I-10 east. From Converse to Randolph Air Force Base is under 15 minutes. These are normal-traffic estimates; peak-hour conditions on I-35 through the north-south corridor can add 15 to 20 minutes on busy weekday mornings.
For a current snapshot of available listings across these corridors, the Homes for Sale in San Antonio: August 2026 Guide provides an up-to-date look at what is on the market and where inventory is concentrated.
The San Antonio, Texas real estate market guide picture for 2026 is one of gradual stabilization after years of volatility. Prices are growing, not surging. Inventory is improving, not flooding. And timing, while always imperfect, is more favorable for buyers right now than it was 18 months ago. For sellers, the equation comes down to pricing precision and presentation rather than waiting for a dramatic market shift that may not materialize.
FAQ
What is the median home price in San Antonio, Texas right now in September 2026?
The median home price for existing single-family homes in San Antonio sits in the range of $295,000 to $310,000 as of September 2026, depending on the specific submarket and data source. That figure represents modest appreciation of roughly 2 to 4 percent compared to September 2025. Price per square foot for resale homes in established neighborhoods runs approximately $155 to $175, while new construction in master-planned communities tends to land closer to $185 to $210. Luxury and Hill Country fringe properties trade at considerably higher per-square-foot figures.
Is September 2026 a good time to buy a home in San Antonio?
September is historically one of the stronger months for buyers in San Antonio because spring and summer listings that did not sell begin to see price reductions, seller motivation increases, and buyer competition thins as families settle into the school year. Inventory is currently at roughly four to five months of supply across the metro, which is close to balanced and gives buyers more negotiating room than at any point since 2019. Mortgage rates in the 6.5 to 7 percent range are still a headwind, but buyers who find the right home at the right price today retain the option to refinance if rates decline. Working with a knowledgeable local agent who tracks days-on-market data by zip code is the most effective way to identify motivated sellers and correctly priced homes.
Which parts of San Antonio have the most affordable homes in 2026?
The southside of San Antonio, including areas near Brooks City Base and along Highway 87, consistently offers some of the metro's most accessible price points, with three-bedroom homes available in the $190,000 to $260,000 range. The west side inside Loop 410 also has older ranch-style homes from the 1970s and 1980s priced between $180,000 and $240,000. Outer-ring communities in Bexar County's neighboring counties, including Converse, Schertz, and Cibolo in Guadalupe County, offer new construction starting in the low $250,000s from national builders. Buyers should factor commute times and condition of the home into any affordability calculation, as lower-priced resale homes in San Antonio often require meaningful updates to kitchens, bathrooms, or systems.
