Meta Pixel
Gene Vestby logo

Gene Vestby

← Back to Blog

Market Trends

What Are Average Home Prices in Swan River Manitoba Right Now in September 2026

By Gene Vestby

September 3, 2026 · 12 min read

If you are asking what are average home prices in Swan River Manitoba right now in September 2026, the short answer is that the market sits in the low-to-mid $200,000s for a typical single-family home, with meaningful variation depending on property type, lot size, and condition. This article breaks down current price ranges by property type, explains what is driving values this fall, and gives you the local context you need to make a confident decision whether you are buying, selling, or relocating to Swan River.

What Are Average Home Prices in Swan River Manitoba Right Now in September 2026

1. Current Average Home Prices in Swan River Manitoba in September 2026

The average home price in Swan River Manitoba right now in September 2026 sits in the range of $190,000 to $250,000 for a typical single-family detached home. That range reflects the bulk of what trades in town: bungalows and two-storey homes on standard residential lots, most of them built between the 1950s and the 1990s. Homes at the lower end of that band tend to need updating, while properties closer to $250,000 are generally move-in ready with newer mechanicals, updated kitchens, or larger lots.

Swan River is a town of roughly 3,700 residents in the Swan Valley region of northwest Manitoba, about 450 kilometres northwest of Winnipeg via Highway 10. The local economy is anchored by agriculture, forestry, health care, and retail serving the surrounding valley communities. Those fundamentals keep demand for housing relatively steady, even when broader Canadian markets shift dramatically.

Single-Family Detached Homes

The detached bungalow is the dominant housing form in Swan River, and it covers a wide price spectrum. A three-bedroom bungalow in solid condition on a town lot typically lists in the $210,000 to $240,000 range in September 2026. Larger homes, four bedrooms or more with a developed basement, finished garage, and a lot backing onto green space near Rotary Trail or close to the Swan River itself, can push toward $270,000 to $310,000. Properties that have been recently renovated, with updated windows, furnaces, and roofs, command premiums at the top of those ranges.

Two-storey homes are less common in Swan River than bungalows, but they do appear on the market several times per year. When they do, they tend to price similarly to larger bungalows, in the $240,000 to $290,000 range, depending on square footage and finish quality. Buyers relocating from larger Manitoba cities often find the space-to-price ratio here notably different from what they have been accustomed to.

For a current look at active listings and their asking prices, Ovlix's Swan River listings page shows homes organized by bedroom count, which makes it easy to filter by what you actually need.

Smaller and Entry-Level Properties

Entry-level homes in Swan River, typically one or two bedrooms, older construction, or properties requiring significant work, are available in the $90,000 to $160,000 range. These properties attract buyers who are comfortable with a renovation project or who want to minimize their mortgage. Mobile and manufactured homes on owned lots also appear in this price band, offering more square footage per dollar than comparably priced older houses.

Condominiums and townhouses are a small segment of the Swan River market. There are no large condo towers here; instead, a handful of duplex-style or semi-detached units trade periodically, generally in the $130,000 to $185,000 range. If low-maintenance living is your goal, these are worth watching, though availability is limited and they move quickly when they do appear.

Acreages and Rural Properties Near Swan River

Acreage properties within 20 to 30 kilometres of Swan River, in areas like Benito, Minitonas, or along the shores of Lake Doré, span a broad range depending on lot size, water access, and dwelling quality. A modest home on a five to ten acre parcel might list around $200,000 to $280,000. Properties with lakefront access, larger shop buildings, or significant acreage can climb well above $350,000. Buyers interested in rural properties should budget extra time for due diligence on well and septic systems, heating source, and road access, all of which affect both value and insurability.

Recreational cabins and seasonal properties near Wellman Lake, Cowan Lake, and other lakes in the Swan Valley are a separate category entirely. These range from very modest seasonal structures under $100,000 to fully winterized lakefront properties pushing $300,000 or more. Demand for recreational property in this region has held up well through 2025 and into 2026, partly because the Swan Valley offers hunting, fishing, snowmobiling, and ATV access that draws buyers from across Manitoba.

2. What Drives Home Prices in Swan River Right Now

Swan River home prices in September 2026 are shaped by a combination of local employment stability, limited housing inventory, and the town's role as a regional service hub. Understanding these forces helps both buyers and sellers set realistic expectations.

Local Economy and Employment Base

Swan River serves as the commercial and health care centre for the entire Swan Valley, drawing workers and residents from Minitonas, Benito, Durban, and surrounding rural municipalities. The Swan Valley Health Centre provides stable public-sector employment, as do the school divisions and municipal government. The agricultural sector, including grain farming and livestock operations across the valley, generates ongoing demand for housing in town. Forestry and related industries also contribute, though their employment levels fluctuate more than the public sector.

Seasonal Demand Patterns

September is a transitional month in the Swan River real estate market. The peak listing season of May through August has wound down, and the inventory that did not sell over summer is now sitting alongside a smaller number of new listings coming to market. This dynamic can work in a buyer's favour because sellers who have been listed for several months may be more open to negotiation. For sellers, September still sees motivated buyers who want to be settled before Manitoba's winter sets in, so well-priced homes continue to attract offers.

The hunting season, which opens in the Swan Valley region through September and October, also brings a subset of buyers who visit the area during this period and decide to purchase recreational or permanent property. It is a pattern specific to this corner of Manitoba and one that keeps fall activity from going completely quiet.

Housing Supply and Listing Inventory

Swan River's housing stock is relatively fixed. New construction happens, but at a slow pace compared to urban Manitoba centres. Most of what trades is existing resale housing, which means that when multiple buyers are competing for the same limited pool of listings, prices firm up quickly. Conversely, when inventory builds and fewer buyers are active, sellers face longer days on market and may need to adjust their price expectations. In September 2026, inventory levels are moderate, neither as tight as the peak spring market nor as loose as the depths of winter.

3. How Swan River Prices Compare to the Broader Manitoba Market

Swan River home prices are substantially lower than Winnipeg's market averages, which is one of the defining features of real estate in this region. Winnipeg's benchmark single-family home price has tracked well above $400,000 through 2026, according to data from the Winnipeg Regional Real Estate Board. In Swan River, a comparable property in terms of square footage and bedroom count costs roughly half that figure, sometimes less.

For broader context on Manitoba's housing market conditions in 2026, the Manitoba Housing Market Report from WealthNorth provides a useful province-wide overview that helps place Swan River's numbers in perspective.

Northern Manitoba Affordability Context

Compared to other smaller Manitoba cities and towns, Swan River sits in a middle range. Brandon, Manitoba's second-largest city, has seen benchmark prices rise into the $300,000 to $350,000 range through 2026. Dauphin, another regional hub to the southeast of Swan River, trades in the $200,000 to $270,000 range for typical detached homes. Swan River's prices are broadly comparable to Dauphin's, reflecting similar market size and economic profiles.

What Your Dollar Buys Here vs. Larger Centres

In practical terms, a budget of $250,000 in Swan River in September 2026 gets you a three-bedroom bungalow with a full basement, a single or double garage, and a standard town lot, likely within walking distance of downtown amenities on First Street or the Centennial Arena. That same $250,000 in Winnipeg would put you in a very limited segment of the market, likely a small condo or a property requiring significant work in an older neighbourhood. The trade-off is the commute: Swan River is a 4.5 to 5 hour drive from Winnipeg, so buyers who work remotely or whose employment is in the Swan Valley region are the ones who benefit most from this price differential.

4. Price Trends Over the Past Year and What They Mean for Buyers and Sellers

Swan River home prices have shown modest upward movement from September 2025 to September 2026, with typical detached homes appreciating in the low single-digit percentage range year over year. This is a slower pace than the dramatic swings seen in some larger Canadian markets over the same period, but it reflects a stable, locally driven market rather than a speculative one.

Direction of Prices Since 2025

Through 2025, Swan River saw a gradual tightening of inventory as fewer homeowners listed, partly because rising costs of replacement housing made moving less attractive. That inventory constraint put upward pressure on prices for well-maintained, move-in-ready homes. Properties needing significant renovation held flatter, as buyers in a smaller market are often less willing to take on large projects when turnkey options exist at a modest premium.

Entering 2026, interest rate conditions across Canada shifted modestly, with the Bank of Canada having adjusted its policy rate through the first half of the year. Lower borrowing costs relative to the 2023 and 2024 peaks have supported buyer purchasing power in Swan River, keeping demand from softening significantly even as some buyers remain cautious about the broader economic picture.

What Sellers Should Know Right Now

Sellers in Swan River in September 2026 are working in a market that rewards accurate pricing from day one. Homes that are priced in line with recent comparable sales tend to attract offers within the first three to four weeks. Overpriced listings, even in a market this size, sit and accumulate days on market, which makes buyers wonder what is wrong with the property. A comparative market analysis based on actual Swan River sales data is the most reliable tool for setting a list price.

If you are thinking about listing, the article Selling a Home in Swan River, Manitoba: Pricing, Timeline and What to Expect covers the full process in detail, including how to prepare your home and what a realistic timeline looks like in this market.

What Buyers Should Know Right Now

Buyers entering the Swan River market in September 2026 have more negotiating room than they would have had in the spring peak, but should not expect deep discounts on well-priced homes. The properties that have been sitting on the market since May or June are worth a closer look, but buyers should understand why they have not sold. In some cases it is simply a price issue; in others, there may be condition or location factors that explain the extended market time.

Getting pre-approved for a mortgage before you start viewing homes is particularly important in a smaller market like Swan River. When a property you want comes available, there may be limited time to get your financing in order before another buyer moves. Pre-approval also clarifies your actual budget so you are searching in the right price range from the start. For a full overview of what the buying process looks like here, see the Swan River, Manitoba, Canada Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing on this site.

5. Frequently Overlooked Costs That Affect Your Real Budget in Swan River

The purchase price is only one part of what you will actually spend when buying a home in Swan River. Several costs specific to this market and to Manitoba more broadly can add up to a meaningful amount if you have not planned for them.

Property Taxes and Utilities

Property taxes in the Town of Swan River vary by assessed value and the current mill rate set by the municipality. For a home assessed around $200,000 to $240,000, annual property taxes typically fall in the range of $2,500 to $3,500, though this depends on the specific assessment and any applicable provincial education levies. Utility costs in Swan River include natural gas for heating, which is a significant line item through the long Manitoba winter, along with water, sewer, and garbage collection through the town.

Home Condition and Age Adjustments

Much of Swan River's housing stock was built decades ago, and older homes carry the possibility of deferred maintenance that does not show up in the list price. A home inspection by a qualified inspector is a standard and strongly advisable step before finalizing any purchase. Inspectors will flag items like aging furnaces, older electrical panels, roof condition, and basement moisture, all of which are common in homes from the 1960s through the 1980s. Budget for the inspection itself (typically $400 to $600 in this region) and factor any identified issues into your offer price or post-purchase repair budget.

Closing Costs Specific to Manitoba

Manitoba does not have a provincial land transfer tax, which is a meaningful saving compared to buying in Ontario or British Columbia. However, buyers do pay a land title transfer fee calculated on a sliding scale based on purchase price, along with legal fees for the conveyancing lawyer, which typically run $1,000 to $1,500 for a straightforward residential purchase. If your down payment is less than 20 percent of the purchase price, you will also pay CMHC mortgage insurance premiums, which are added to your mortgage balance rather than paid upfront.

Home insurance in Swan River is generally affordable relative to urban centres, but rates depend on the age and construction type of the home, proximity to a fire hall, and the insurer's assessment of flood or sewer backup risk. Getting insurance quotes before you finalize a purchase is worthwhile, particularly for older homes or properties in lower-lying areas near the Swan River waterway.

For a full picture of active listings currently on the market in Swan River, you can browse Homes for Sale in Swan River, Manitoba on this site, which is updated regularly with current inventory.

FAQ

What is the average home price in Swan River Manitoba in September 2026?

The average price for a single-family detached home in Swan River Manitoba in September 2026 is in the range of $190,000 to $250,000, depending on size, condition, and location within town. Entry-level properties, including older homes and those needing work, can be found below $160,000. Larger, updated, or acreage properties can push above $300,000. These figures reflect resale homes; new construction, when available, tends to price at the higher end of the market given current building costs in Manitoba.

Is September a good time to buy a home in Swan River?

September sits at the tail end of the active selling season in Swan River, which means buyers have a reasonable selection of homes that have been on the market through the summer, and sellers of those properties may be more open to negotiation than they were in May or June. New listings in September are fewer, but motivated sellers who need to close before winter are active. Buyers who are pre-approved and ready to move quickly can find solid value this month. The market does slow noticeably through October and November as the Manitoba winter approaches, so acting in September gives you more choices than waiting.

How do Swan River home prices compare to Winnipeg or Brandon?

Swan River home prices are substantially lower than both Winnipeg and Brandon. Winnipeg's benchmark single-family home has tracked above $400,000 through 2026, and Brandon's market has moved into the $300,000 to $350,000 range. In Swan River, a comparable three-bedroom detached home trades in the $210,000 to $250,000 range in September 2026. The trade-off is distance: Swan River is approximately 450 kilometres northwest of Winnipeg, so the price advantage is most relevant for buyers whose work or lifestyle is rooted in the Swan Valley region, or those working remotely who do not need to commute to a larger city regularly.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

GENE VESTBY

OFFICE

Swan River, Manitoba

CONTACT INFORMATION

(204) 734-0878

gene.vestby@century21.ca

About|

(204) 734-0878

Equal Housing

© 2026 GENE VESTBY. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO