Meta Pixel
La Tasha  Laster-Mullins logo

La Tasha Laster-Mullins

ABOUTPROPERTIESNEIGHBORHOODSHOME SEARCHCONTACTMenu

← Back to Blog

Market Trends

What Is the Average Home Price in Manteca California Right Now in September 2026

By La Tasha Laster-Mullins, California REALTOR®

https://new.servefirstrealty.com/about/meet-our-team/agent?id=latasha-lastermullins · DRE# 02007166

September 3, 2026 · 10 min read

If you are wondering what the average home price in Manteca California is right now in September 2026, the short answer is that the Manteca market is sitting in the mid-to-upper $500,000 range for single-family homes, with meaningful variation depending on the neighborhood, lot size, age of the home, and how recently the property was updated. This article breaks down the current numbers, explains what is driving prices this month, and gives you the local context you need to make a confident decision whether you are buying, selling, or relocating to Manteca.

What Is the Average Home Price in Manteca California Right Now in September 2026

1. Current Average and Median Home Prices in Manteca, California: September 2026

The median home price in Manteca, California right now in September 2026 is approximately $570,000 to $590,000 for a single-family detached home. The average sale price, which is pulled upward by higher-end transactions, is tracking closer to $610,000 to $630,000. These figures reflect closed sales across the city and are consistent with the trajectory Manteca has held through most of 2026, with modest year-over-year appreciation compared to the sharper swings seen in 2022 and 2023.

For real-time data you can check yourself, Redfin's Manteca housing market page is updated frequently and breaks down median sale price, price per square foot, and how long homes are sitting before going under contract. Cross-referencing that data with what is actually closing in specific zip codes gives you the clearest picture.

Median vs. Average: Why Both Numbers Matter

The median and average prices tell different stories. The median, which is the price at which exactly half of homes sold for more and half sold for less, is generally the more reliable number for understanding what a typical buyer paid. In Manteca right now, that median sits around $575,000. The average is skewed higher because a handful of larger, newer homes in the $800,000 to $950,000 range pull the overall figure up. If you are budgeting for a typical three-bedroom home in Manteca, the median is the number to anchor on.

How Manteca Prices Compare to the Broader San Joaquin Valley

Manteca prices are notably higher than many cities deeper in the San Joaquin Valley. Stockton, roughly 13 miles to the north, carries a lower median, and Modesto, about 18 miles to the south, also comes in below Manteca on a per-square-foot basis. That premium in Manteca reflects its position along the Highway 120 and Interstate 5 interchange, which shortens commute times to the Bay Area compared to cities further east or south. Buyers relocating from the Tri-Valley or South Bay frequently target Manteca specifically because the price-to-commute tradeoff makes sense for their household.

2. What Types of Homes Are Selling in Manteca Right Now

Manteca's housing stock spans a wide range, from 1950s and 1960s ranch-style homes near the historic downtown core to brand-new construction in master-planned communities on the city's western and southern edges. Understanding which segment you are shopping in matters because the price per square foot and the pace of sales differ significantly across those tiers.

Entry-Level and Starter Homes

Homes priced between $420,000 and $490,000 represent the entry point in Manteca as of September 2026. These are typically two- or three-bedroom homes built in the 1970s through the 1990s, often with lots between 5,000 and 7,000 square feet, located in established central neighborhoods within a short drive of Spreckels Park or the Manteca Transit Center. Many of these homes have been updated in the kitchen or bathrooms but still carry original rooflines and floor plans. They move quickly when priced correctly, sometimes receiving multiple offers within the first week.

Mid-Range Single-Family Homes

The $500,000 to $680,000 range is where the bulk of Manteca's transaction volume sits right now. This tier includes three- and four-bedroom homes built between the late 1990s and early 2010s, many with two-car garages, open-concept living spaces, and yards ranging from 6,000 to 9,000 square feet. Subdivisions near the Great Wolf Lodge corridor and along Airport Way tend to fall here. These homes appeal to buyers who want move-in-ready condition without paying a premium for brand-new construction.

Larger and Newer Construction Homes

Homes priced from $700,000 to over $900,000 in Manteca are almost always newer construction or substantially remodeled larger properties. Builders including KB Home and Lennar have active communities on the south and west sides of the city, where four- and five-bedroom floor plans of 2,400 to 3,500 square feet are being delivered. These homes come with solar, smart-home features, and energy-efficient HVAC systems standard. Lot sizes in these newer communities are generally smaller than older Manteca neighborhoods, often 4,500 to 6,000 square feet, but the interior square footage and warranty coverage offset that for many buyers.

3. What Is Driving Home Prices in Manteca in September 2026

Several forces are shaping the average home price in Manteca California right now, and understanding them helps you anticipate where prices could move in the months ahead.

Inventory Levels and Days on Market

Inventory in Manteca remains constrained relative to buyer demand as of September 2026. The city is carrying roughly 1.8 to 2.4 months of supply, which is below the 4 to 6 months that economists typically describe as a balanced market. Homes in the $490,000 to $620,000 range are averaging 18 to 28 days on market before going under contract, while properties priced above $750,000 are sitting longer, sometimes 45 to 60 days. That split tells you the mid-range segment is the most competitive right now.

Interest Rates and Buyer Purchasing Power

Mortgage rates in September 2026 are hovering in the 6.4 to 6.9 percent range for a 30-year conventional loan, depending on credit profile and loan size. That is meaningfully lower than the peaks seen in late 2023, which has brought more buyers back into the market and sustained upward pressure on prices. On a $575,000 purchase with 10 percent down, a buyer is looking at a principal and interest payment of roughly $3,450 to $3,600 per month before property taxes, insurance, and any HOA fees. That payment threshold is shaping which price bands see the most competition.

New Construction Activity in Manteca

Manteca's general plan and active builder permits reflect continued residential growth on the city's perimeter. New construction adds inventory but also sets a price ceiling in certain neighborhoods, because builders price their new homes to reflect land costs, materials, and profit margins. When a new home in a master-planned community lists at $720,000, it tends to anchor resale prices in surrounding blocks at a comparable level. The ongoing expansion along the Austin Road and Louise Avenue corridors is one reason Manteca's price floor has held steady rather than softening sharply.

4. How Prices Vary Across Manteca's Different Areas

The average home price in Manteca California is not uniform across the city. Where a home sits within Manteca's roughly 30-square-mile footprint can shift its value by $80,000 to $150,000 compared to a similar-sized home elsewhere in town.

Established Central Manteca

The older neighborhoods clustered around downtown Manteca, Spreckels Park, and the Manteca Unified School District's original campuses tend to carry prices in the $430,000 to $560,000 range. Homes here are often on larger lots with mature trees, concrete block walls, and detached garages. The housing stock is older, typically 1950s through 1980s construction, which means buyers should budget for deferred maintenance items like re-roofing, updated electrical panels, and HVAC replacement. The trade-off is more square footage per dollar and proximity to the historic downtown retail corridor along Yosemite Avenue.

Newer West and South Manteca Developments

West and south Manteca, where most of the post-2005 construction sits, commands a price premium of roughly $60,000 to $120,000 over comparable square footage in central Manteca. Homes in these areas feature modern floor plans, attached two- or three-car garages, and community amenities like walking trails, small parks, and HOA-maintained common areas. The Great Wolf Lodge water park sits at the western edge of the city, and its presence has made the surrounding neighborhoods a reference point for newer Manteca real estate. Prices in this zone currently range from approximately $580,000 to $850,000 depending on size and finish level.

Proximity to Major Commute Routes

Homes within a five-minute drive of the Highway 120 bypass or the Interstate 5 interchange tend to carry a small premium over comparable homes deeper in residential pockets. Manteca sits at a crossroads that allows commuters to reach Stockton in about 20 minutes, Tracy in roughly 15 minutes, and the Altamont Pass in approximately 30 to 35 minutes under normal traffic conditions. That access to the Bay Area labor market is a consistent driver of demand, and it is reflected in how quickly homes near those corridors go under contract compared to properties further from the freeway network.

For a deeper look at how Manteca's different areas compare on price, lot size, and housing stock, the Manteca California Real Estate Market Guide on this site covers each pocket of the city in detail.

5. What These Prices Mean If You Are Buying or Selling Right Now

Knowing the average home price in Manteca California in September 2026 is only useful if you know what to do with that number. The implications are different depending on which side of the transaction you are on.

Advice for Buyers in the Current Market

Buyers entering Manteca right now should understand that the sub-$600,000 segment is competitive and moves fast. Getting pre-approved before you start touring homes is not optional; it is the baseline. Many listing agents in Manteca will not schedule showings for buyers who cannot present a pre-approval letter. Beyond that, knowing your price ceiling and being willing to act within 48 to 72 hours of a showing is often the difference between getting an accepted offer and watching a home go to another buyer.

If you are a first-time buyer navigating this market, the First-Time Home Buyer Guide for Manteca, California walks through every step of the process, from loan programs to closing costs, with Manteca-specific context throughout.

Buyers should also account for costs beyond the purchase price. In Manteca, property taxes run approximately 1.1 to 1.25 percent of assessed value annually, which on a $575,000 home translates to roughly $6,300 to $7,200 per year. Many newer communities also carry Mello-Roos special assessments on top of base property taxes, which can add $1,500 to $3,500 per year depending on the specific community and bond issuance. Always ask your agent to pull the full tax history on any property you are seriously considering.

Advice for Sellers in the Current Market

Sellers in Manteca have the advantage of limited inventory, but that does not mean every home sells itself. Homes that are priced accurately for their condition, location within the city, and current comparable sales are the ones generating multiple offers. Homes that are priced aspirationally, meaning $30,000 to $50,000 above what recent comps support, are sitting longer and often requiring price reductions that ultimately net the seller less than a correct initial price would have.

Presentation also matters more than many sellers expect. Professional photography, a clean and decluttered interior, and addressing obvious deferred maintenance before listing all contribute to a stronger first impression online, where most Manteca buyers begin their search. Homes that photograph well and are priced within 2 to 3 percent of market value are routinely going under contract in under three weeks right now. For a full breakdown of the selling process in Manteca, see the guide on Selling a Home in Manteca, California: Pricing, Timeline and What to Expect.

6. Price Per Square Foot: The Number Buyers and Sellers Often Overlook

Price per square foot gives you a way to compare homes of different sizes on equal footing, and it is one of the most useful benchmarks in Manteca's current market. As of September 2026, Manteca single-family homes are averaging approximately $285 to $315 per square foot across the city. Newer construction in west and south Manteca is running closer to $310 to $340 per square foot, while older homes in central Manteca are generally in the $255 to $290 range. Condominiums and townhomes, which represent a smaller share of Manteca's market, are trading at $230 to $265 per square foot.

When you are evaluating a specific listing, compare its price per square foot to recent closed sales within a half-mile radius and within the same decade of construction. A home priced at $340 per square foot in a neighborhood where comparable homes are closing at $295 per square foot needs a clear reason to justify that gap, whether that is a premium lot, a full remodel, or a particularly desirable floor plan. If the justification is not obvious, the price is likely to come down before closing.

You can track current price-per-square-foot data for Manteca directly on Zillow's Manteca home values page, which updates monthly and breaks the data down by property type.

FAQ

What is the average home price in Manteca California right now in September 2026?

The median sale price for a single-family home in Manteca, California in September 2026 is approximately $570,000 to $590,000, with the average sale price tracking closer to $610,000 to $630,000 due to higher-end transactions pulling the figure up. Entry-level homes start around $420,000 to $490,000 for older two- and three-bedroom properties in central Manteca, while newer construction on the city's west and south sides is regularly priced between $700,000 and $900,000 or more. The price per square foot city-wide is averaging $285 to $315, with newer communities running toward the upper end of that range. These figures reflect closed sales and active listing data as of this month and should be verified against current MLS data for the most precise picture.

Are home prices in Manteca expected to go up or down in the coming months?

Based on current inventory levels, which are sitting at roughly 1.8 to 2.4 months of supply, and sustained buyer demand driven by Manteca's commute access to the Bay Area, prices are expected to hold relatively stable through the end of 2026 with modest appreciation rather than sharp movement in either direction. The mid-range segment between $500,000 and $680,000 is the most competitive and least likely to see price softening. The upper end above $750,000 has more inventory and slightly longer days on market, which means buyers in that range have more negotiating room. New construction activity on the city's perimeter will continue to set a price floor in surrounding resale neighborhoods. A local agent with active Manteca transaction history is the best resource for a forward-looking price opinion on a specific property or neighborhood.

How does the Manteca housing market compare to nearby cities like Stockton and Tracy right now?

Manteca carries a higher median price than Stockton, which sits roughly 13 miles to the north, and also trades at a premium over Modesto, approximately 18 miles to the south. Tracy, about 15 miles to the west, is closer in price to Manteca but has historically run slightly higher due to its position nearer the Altamont Pass and the Bay Area labor market. Manteca's pricing reflects its position at the Highway 120 and Interstate 5 interchange, which gives commuters reasonable access to both the Central Valley job market and the Bay Area without paying Bay Area prices. For buyers relocating from higher-cost markets, Manteca's current median around $575,000 represents a significant discount compared to Tri-Valley cities like Livermore or Pleasanton while still offering reasonable commute options.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

LA TASHA LASTER-MULLINS

https://new.servefirstrealty.com/about/meet-our-team/agent?id=latasha-lastermullins

https://new.servefirstrealty.com/about/meet-our-team/agent?id=latasha-lastermullins
InstagramLinkedInFacebookX

OFFICE

Serve First Realty

1100 Melody Lane, Suite 1028

Roseville, CA 95678

California REALTOR®

DRE# 02007166

CONTACT INFORMATION

209-905-1717

lmullins@cencalihomes.com

About|

1100 Melody Lane, Suite 1028, Roseville, CA 95678

209-905-1717

Equal Housing

**Fair Housing & Equal Opportunity** La Tasha Laster-Mullins and Serve First Realty are committed to the letter and spirit of all federal, state, and local fair housing laws. We provide equal professional service and do not discriminate in the sale, purchase, lease, financing, or advertising of housing based on race, color, religion, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, familial status, national origin, ancestry, citizenship, immigration status, primary language, disability, genetic information, source of income, military or veteran status, age, or any other characteristic protected by law. All housing is available on an equal opportunity basis.

© 2026 LA TASHA LASTER-MULLINS. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO