← Back to Blog
Buying
Denver CO Homes for Sale: A Neighborhood-by-Neighborhood Buyer's Guide for 2026
By Melissa Smith, Broker
Brokers Guild Real Estate
September 1, 2026 · 12 min read
If you are searching Denver CO homes for sale right now, you are stepping into one of the most geographically diverse housing markets in the country, where a 1920s bungalow in Sunnyside sits just a few miles from a glass-tower condo in LoDo and a 1970s ranch in Lakewood. This guide walks through the distinct neighborhoods and suburbs that make up the Denver metro, what the housing stock actually looks like in each one, current price ranges as of August 2026, and the practical details that help you compare areas on your own terms.

1. What the Denver Metro Housing Market Looks Like Right Now
The Denver metro market in August 2026 is meaningfully different from the frenzied conditions of a few years ago. Buyers have more options, more time to decide, and more negotiating room than at any point since 2019. That does not mean prices have collapsed; it means the balance of power has shifted enough that thoughtful buyers can approach a purchase without panic.
Inventory and Price Conditions in August 2026
Active listings across the Denver metro have climbed steadily through 2026. According to reporting from HousingWire, Denver has seen extended days on market and an uptick in price reductions, a pattern that gives buyers leverage they did not have in 2021 or 2022. Sellers who price correctly from day one are still moving homes, but overpriced listings are sitting.
The metro-wide median sale price as of August 2026 sits in the low-to-mid $500,000s, though that number spans an enormous range. A studio condo in Capitol Hill can list under $250,000. A four-bedroom detached home in Parker or Castle Rock can push past $700,000. Understanding what you are comparing when you look at averages is the first step toward making sense of this market.
What Price Ranges Actually Buy You
Below $350,000 in the Denver metro right now, your realistic options are condos and townhomes, mostly in areas like Aurora, Lakewood, and parts of central Denver. In the $400,000 to $550,000 range, you can find detached single-family homes in Thornton, Northglenn, Commerce City, and some pockets of Wheat Ridge. Above $600,000, the inventory of detached homes with yards broadens considerably, especially once you move into the southern and southeastern suburbs.
If you are weighing whether this is the right moment to act, the article Is Right Now a Good Time to Buy a Home in the Denver Metropolitan Area or Should I Wait? breaks down the timing question in detail with current rate and inventory context.
2. Inside Denver's Core Neighborhoods: Housing Stock and Price Ranges
Denver CO homes for sale within the city limits cover a wide spectrum of architecture and lot sizes, often within the same zip code. Knowing what you will physically find in each pocket saves time and prevents surprises during tours.
Capitol Hill, Congress Park, and Cheesman Park
These three adjacent neighborhoods sit east of downtown and are defined by dense, walkable blocks lined with late-Victorian and early-20th-century architecture. You will find brick apartment buildings that have been converted to condos, classic Denver squares (a local two-story style with a front porch and symmetrical facade), and a smaller number of detached bungalows. Prices for condos here typically run $225,000 to $400,000; detached homes in Congress Park and around Cheesman Park routinely list between $650,000 and $1.1 million depending on size and updates.
Cheesman Park itself is a 80-acre city park with a formal promenade and mountain views on clear days. Congress Park borders the Denver Botanic Gardens at York Street, one of the largest botanic gardens in the country. Walkability scores in these neighborhoods are among the highest in the metro, with Colfax Avenue providing transit access via the 15 and 15L bus lines.
Washington Park and Platt Park
Washington Park is anchored by its namesake 165-acre park, which has two lakes, a recreation center, and a 2.6-mile perimeter path used by runners and cyclists year-round. The housing stock here skews toward larger Craftsman bungalows, Tudor revivals, and Denver squares on lots that are wider than those closer to downtown. Detached homes in Washington Park East and West typically list between $800,000 and $1.5 million; smaller homes on the south end of the park can come in closer to $650,000.
Platt Park, immediately south of Washington Park, offers slightly lower price points with a similar bungalow-heavy inventory, often in the $550,000 to $850,000 range. South Pearl Street runs through the neighborhood and hosts a weekly farmers market from May through November, along with a dense strip of locally owned restaurants and shops.
Highland, Sunnyside, and Berkeley
These three northwest Denver neighborhoods sit on the bluff above the South Platte River and share a mix of original Victorian cottages, 1920s bungalows, and newer infill construction. Highland (sometimes called LoHi) has seen significant new construction over the past decade, including modern townhomes and mixed-use buildings along 32nd Avenue. Prices in Highland range widely: a newer townhome can list at $700,000 to $900,000, while an original Victorian cottage might come in at $550,000 to $700,000 depending on condition.
Sunnyside and Berkeley, further north, tend to have more original housing stock and lower price points, generally $450,000 to $700,000 for detached homes. Berkeley Lake Park and Rocky Mountain Lake Park provide open space in that corridor. The neighborhood is within a 10 to 15 minute drive of downtown Denver with no highway required.
LoDo, RiNo, and Five Points
Lower Downtown (LoDo) and the River North Art District (RiNo) are the most urban residential options in Denver, dominated by loft condos in converted warehouses and purpose-built high-rise towers. Parking is limited and lot sizes are nonexistent; this is lock-and-leave urban living. Condo prices in LoDo run from roughly $350,000 for a one-bedroom to well over $1 million for a penthouse unit with mountain views. RiNo tends to run slightly lower, with one-bedrooms in the $300,000 to $450,000 range.
Five Points sits between RiNo and Capitol Hill and contains a mix of historic rowhouses, smaller condos, and new townhome construction. Coors Field, home of the Colorado Rockies, is a short walk from both LoDo and Five Points. Union Station, the city's transit hub connecting light rail, commuter rail, and bus rapid transit, is in LoDo and provides access to the airport and suburbs without a car.
3. Denver CO Homes for Sale in the Close-In Suburbs
The close-in suburbs bordering Denver city limits offer detached single-family homes at price points that are generally $50,000 to $150,000 below comparable square footage inside the city. Most of these communities have their own downtown corridors, parks, and light rail access, making them genuinely self-contained rather than just bedroom communities.
Lakewood and Wheat Ridge
Lakewood is the fifth-largest city in Colorado, with roughly 165,000 residents and a housing stock that spans 1950s ranch homes, 1970s split-levels, and newer townhome developments near the W Line light rail corridor. Detached homes in Lakewood currently list between $425,000 and $650,000 for most of the inventory, with larger homes near Green Mountain or Belmar pushing higher. The W Line connects Lakewood to Union Station in downtown Denver in about 30 to 40 minutes.
Wheat Ridge, immediately north of Lakewood along the I-70 corridor, has a smaller inventory but similar ranch-home character and price points generally between $400,000 and $600,000. The community has several large parks including Prospect Lake and Clear Creek Trail, which runs along the creek from Golden into Denver.
Englewood and Sheridan
Englewood sits directly south of Denver along the Santa Fe corridor and is served by the C and D light rail lines, with a station at the Englewood City Center development. The housing stock is a mix of post-war bungalows, 1960s ranches, and newer townhomes near the rail stations. Detached homes list between $380,000 and $575,000 for most of the market. Sheridan, a smaller enclave to the west, has similar inventory at slightly lower price points.
Aurora and Centennial
Aurora is the third-largest city in Colorado and borders Denver on the east, covering a large geographic area with housing stock that ranges from 1970s ranch homes near Fitzsimons to newer construction master-planned communities near E-470. Prices in Aurora vary significantly by location: homes near the light rail lines on the east side of Denver International Airport (DIA) can list in the $350,000 to $500,000 range, while newer construction near Southlands Mall and the Aurora Reservoir pushes $550,000 to $750,000.
Centennial, south of Aurora along the I-25 corridor, has a larger share of 1980s and 1990s two-story homes on cul-de-sacs, with prices generally between $500,000 and $800,000 for detached homes. The Dry Creek and Arapahoe at Village Center light rail stations connect Centennial to downtown Denver in roughly 35 to 45 minutes.
Arvada and Westminster
Arvada is northwest of Denver along the G Line commuter rail, which connects Olde Town Arvada to Union Station in about 25 minutes. The city has a historic downtown core around Olde Town with walkable streets and local shops, surrounded by 1960s through 1990s ranch and two-story homes. Detached homes in Arvada list between $450,000 and $700,000 for most of the inventory. Westminster, to the north, has a similar price range with a larger share of newer construction.
4. Farther Out: Denver Metro Suburbs with More Land and Lower Price Points
If you are willing to add 20 to 40 minutes to a downtown commute, the outer suburbs of the Denver metro offer more square footage, larger lots, and in some cases newer construction for significantly less money. The tradeoff is distance; most of these areas require a car for daily errands and have limited or no light rail access.
Thornton and Northglenn
Thornton sits north of Denver along I-25 and is served by the N Line commuter rail, with stations at 124th Avenue and 144th Avenue connecting to Union Station in about 35 minutes. The city has a large inventory of 1970s through 2000s ranch and two-story homes, with prices for detached homes generally running $380,000 to $550,000. Northglenn, immediately south of Thornton, has a similar character and price range, with the added draw of Hunters Glen Lake and several large regional parks.
Littleton and Highlands Ranch
Littleton has one of the most distinct historic downtowns in the metro, with a walkable Main Street along the South Platte River and light rail access via the C Line at the Littleton-Mineral station. Homes in old Littleton run $450,000 to $700,000 for bungalows and ranches. Highlands Ranch, the large master-planned community to the southeast, has an inventory dominated by 1990s and 2000s two-story homes on smaller lots, with prices between $550,000 and $850,000. The Highlands Ranch Recreation Centers, four large facilities with pools and fitness equipment, are included with HOA membership.
Parker and Castle Rock
Parker and Castle Rock sit along the I-25 corridor south of Highlands Ranch and offer newer construction on larger lots, often with mountain views to the west. Parker has a charming historic Main Street and a large inventory of 2000s through 2020s single-family homes, with prices ranging from $550,000 to well over $900,000 for larger homes in newer subdivisions. Castle Rock, about 30 miles south of downtown Denver, has seen rapid growth; the downtown area around the namesake rock formation is walkable, and new construction communities like Crystal Valley and The Meadows offer homes from $500,000 to $800,000.
Commerce City and Brighton
Commerce City, northeast of Denver near DIA, has seen significant new construction in communities like Buffalo Run and Prairie Farm, with detached homes listing between $380,000 and $530,000. Brighton, further northeast along I-76, offers some of the lowest price points in the metro for detached single-family homes, with many listings in the $350,000 to $500,000 range. Both cities have easy access to DIA, which is a practical factor for frequent travelers.
5. Practical Buying Considerations Across the Denver Metro
Knowing the neighborhoods is only part of the picture. Understanding how buying actually works in this market, what commutes look like, and where to find reliable information about schools and services will help you narrow your search to the areas that genuinely fit your life.
Commute Times and Transit Access
RTD (Regional Transportation District) operates light rail, commuter rail, and bus rapid transit across the metro. The University of Colorado A Line connects DIA to Union Station in 37 minutes. The W Line reaches Lakewood. The N Line reaches Thornton. The C and D Lines serve the south suburbs. If you work downtown and want to avoid driving, living within a quarter mile of a rail station meaningfully changes your daily experience.
By car, I-25 and I-70 are the two main arteries and both experience significant congestion during peak hours. A commute from Castle Rock to downtown Denver that is 30 miles on paper can take 50 to 70 minutes in morning traffic. Drive the route yourself at commute time before committing to an area.
What to Expect at Offer Time
In August 2026, well-priced homes in desirable Denver neighborhoods are still receiving multiple offers within the first week, particularly in the $400,000 to $600,000 range where buyer demand is concentrated. Homes that have been sitting for three weeks or more are increasingly open to price negotiation, inspection contingencies, and seller-paid closing costs. Knowing which category a listing falls into before you write an offer is one of the most valuable things an experienced local agent can tell you.
For a deeper look at what sellers are experiencing on the other side of the table, the article What Is the Current Housing Market Like for Sellers in the Denver Metro Area in 2025 provides useful context on how sellers are pricing and what concessions are becoming more common.
Researching Schools and Local Services on Your Own
School assignment in the Denver metro depends on which district serves your specific address, and boundaries are not always intuitive. Denver Public Schools, Jefferson County Schools, Cherry Creek Schools, Aurora Public Schools, Douglas County Schools, and Adams 12 Five Star Schools all operate in the metro. Each district publishes its own school finder tool on its website, and the Colorado Department of Education at cde.state.co.us publishes performance data you can review directly. These are personal decisions that deserve your own research rather than a third-party ranking.
For municipal services, parks, and local planning information, each city's official website is the most reliable source. National Association of Realtors research and statistics, available at nar.realtor/research-and-statistics, can also give you context on broader market trends that affect what you will encounter when you make an offer.
If you are still choosing your agent, the article What Should I Look for When Interviewing a Real Estate Agent in Denver, Colorado Before Signing Anything outlines exactly what questions to ask and what answers should give you confidence.
FAQ
What is the median home price for Denver CO homes for sale in August 2026?
The metro-wide median sale price as of August 2026 is in the low-to-mid $500,000s, though the range is wide. Condos in central Denver can list under $250,000, while detached single-family homes in the southern and southeastern suburbs routinely list between $550,000 and $850,000. The price you pay depends heavily on the specific neighborhood, the age and condition of the home, and whether you are buying a condo, townhome, or detached property. Working with a local agent who tracks active listings and recent sales in your target area will give you a much sharper picture than metro-wide averages.
Which Denver metro suburbs have the lowest home prices right now?
As of August 2026, Brighton, Commerce City, Northglenn, and Thornton generally offer the lowest price points for detached single-family homes in the metro, with many listings in the $350,000 to $530,000 range. These areas are further from downtown Denver, typically 20 to 40 minutes by car depending on traffic, and most require driving for daily errands. Aurora also has pockets of lower-priced inventory, particularly on the north and east sides of the city. If light rail access matters to you, Thornton's N Line stations and some Aurora stations along the R and I Lines provide commuter rail options.
Do I need to waive inspections to compete on Denver CO homes for sale right now?
Not necessarily, and in many cases you should not. In August 2026, the Denver market has shifted enough that inspection contingencies are more common than they were in 2021 and 2022, particularly on homes that have been listed for more than two weeks. On freshly listed, well-priced homes in high-demand price ranges, some buyers are still waiving or limiting inspection objection periods to be competitive. Your agent should be able to tell you how many offers a specific listing has received and how long it has been active, which will inform how much protection you can reasonably ask for without losing the deal.
