Meta Pixel
Rohma Khan logo

Rohma Khan

ABOUTPROPERTIESNEIGHBORHOODSHOME SEARCHCONTACTMenu

← Back to Blog

Buying

First-Time Home Buyer Guide for Austin, Texas: Steps, Costs, and What to Expect

By Rohma Khan

Remax

September 3, 2026 · 10 min read

Buying your first home in Austin, Texas is one of the biggest financial moves you will make, and the process looks different here than it does in most other cities. This guide walks you through every step, from figuring out what you can afford to closing day, with real Austin price ranges, Texas-specific loan programs, and the local market details that actually affect your decision in September 2026.

First-Time Home Buyer Guide for Austin, Texas: Steps, Costs, and What to Expect

1. What Does It Actually Cost to Buy a Home in Austin Right Now?

The total cost of buying a home in Austin is more than the purchase price. You need to account for your down payment, closing costs, property taxes, homeowner's insurance, and any HOA fees before you settle on a target price range. As of September 2026, the Austin metro median home price sits in the mid-$400,000s, though that number shifts considerably depending on which zip code you are targeting.

Median Prices by Area

Inside Austin city limits, entry-level single-family homes in areas like North Austin, Rundberg, and parts of far East Austin currently start around $320,000 to $380,000 for smaller homes on modest lots. Central Austin neighborhoods near South Congress, Bouldin Creek, and Tarrytown push well above $600,000 for even a modest bungalow. Condos and townhomes in Mueller or the Domain corridor typically range from $280,000 to $450,000 depending on size and floor. Suburbs like Round Rock, Pflugerville, and Kyle offer more square footage per dollar, with many three-bedroom homes priced between $280,000 and $380,000.

For deeper context on how prices have moved across the metro, the Austin, Texas Real Estate Market Guide on this site breaks down current conditions by area and price tier.

Closing Costs in Texas

Texas closing costs for buyers typically run between 2% and 4% of the purchase price. On a $380,000 home, that means budgeting $7,600 to $15,200 on top of your down payment. These costs include lender origination fees, title insurance (which in Texas is priced on a state-regulated schedule based on the sale price), escrow fees, prepaid homeowner's insurance, and prepaid property taxes. Texas does not have a state income tax, but property taxes are notably high, typically ranging from 1.8% to 2.5% of assessed value annually in Travis County. A $380,000 home in Austin could carry a property tax bill of roughly $7,000 to $9,500 per year, which is a meaningful monthly line item.

2. Texas Loan Programs First-Time Buyers Should Know About

Texas offers several state-backed programs that can make a first purchase more accessible. These programs are not widely advertised by all lenders, so knowing they exist before you start shopping for a mortgage puts you ahead. According to the National Association of Realtors, first-time buyers have shrunk to a historic low of 24% of all purchasers, partly because affordability tools are underused. Using every available program can close that gap meaningfully.

TSAHC and TDHCA Programs

The Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation (TSAHC) and the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs (TDHCA) both run down payment assistance programs for first-time buyers. TSAHC's Homes for Texas Heroes program targets teachers, nurses, firefighters, police officers, and veterans, offering down payment assistance of 3% to 5% of the loan amount, either as a grant or a low-interest second lien. TDHCA's My First Texas Home program pairs a 30-year fixed mortgage with up to 5% in down payment and closing cost assistance. Income limits apply and vary by county; in Travis County the limits are higher than in many other Texas counties, reflecting local wage levels. A Forbes Advisor overview of Texas first-time homebuyer assistance programs lays out current eligibility requirements and income thresholds in detail.

Conventional vs. FHA in Austin's Market

FHA loans allow down payments as low as 3.5% with a credit score of 580 or higher, which makes them a common choice for first-time buyers. However, FHA loans carry mortgage insurance premiums for the life of the loan unless you refinance, and some Austin sellers in competitive price brackets prefer conventional offers because the appraisal requirements are slightly less strict. Conventional loans with 3% down (through Fannie Mae's HomeReady or Freddie Mac's Home Possible programs) can be competitive alternatives if your credit score is above 620. Your lender should run the numbers on both scenarios before you commit to one path.

3. The Step-by-Step Buying Process in Austin

The Austin buying process follows the same general arc as any Texas purchase, but a few local details matter. Texas uses the TREC One to Four Family Residential Contract as the standard purchase agreement, and the state's option period is one of the most buyer-friendly features in the country. Understanding how each step works before you start touring homes will keep you from making reactive decisions under pressure.

Get Pre-Approved Before You Search

Pre-approval is not optional in Austin's market. Listing agents in Travis County routinely ask for a pre-approval letter before scheduling showings on homes priced above $350,000. Pre-approval requires a hard credit pull, two years of tax returns, recent pay stubs, and bank statements covering at least two months. The process typically takes two to five business days with a responsive lender. Lock in your pre-approval before you schedule a single tour.

Once pre-approved, you will know your maximum loan amount, but your target purchase price should sit comfortably below that ceiling. Lenders approve you for the most they are willing to lend, not the most you should spend. Factor in Austin's property tax rates and any HOA fees before deciding what monthly payment actually fits your budget.

Making an Offer in Austin's Current Market

Austin's market in September 2026 has more inventory than it did during the 2021 to 2022 peak, which gives first-time buyers more negotiating room than they had a few years ago. Days on market for many listings in the $300,000 to $450,000 range are running two to four weeks, which means you have time to think without losing every home you consider. That said, well-priced homes in desirable zip codes like 78704, 78745, and 78723 still move quickly. Your offer should include an earnest money deposit of 1% of the purchase price as a baseline; going higher signals seriousness to the seller.

Inspections and the Option Period

Texas's option period is a defined window, typically five to ten days, during which you pay a small option fee (usually $200 to $500) for the unrestricted right to terminate the contract for any reason. Use this window to complete your home inspection, foundation inspection, and any specialty inspections like HVAC or pool. Austin homes, especially those built in the 1960s through 1980s in areas like Crestview, Allandale, or Brentwood, often have pier-and-beam foundations that require specialist review. A thorough inspection here can save you tens of thousands of dollars in surprises after closing.

After the option period, you move into the financing and appraisal phase, which typically takes three to four weeks. If the home appraises below the contract price, you have options: negotiate the price down, pay the difference in cash, or, in some cases, walk away. Texas contracts allow for an appraisal contingency if you negotiate one in writing at the time of the offer.

4. Choosing Where to Buy: Austin Neighborhoods and Surrounding Cities

Where you buy in the Austin metro shapes your commute, your property tax rate, and your resale market. These are personal decisions that depend on your priorities, and every area has trade-offs worth understanding before you commit. For a broader comparison of Austin's neighborhoods by housing stock and amenities, the Austin Neighborhoods Compared guide on this site is a useful starting point.

Inside Austin City Limits

Homes inside Austin city limits sit within Travis County and are served by Austin ISD or one of several other independent school districts depending on location. For school district boundaries and performance data, the Texas Education Agency's website at tea.texas.gov publishes annual accountability ratings you can review directly. Neighborhoods like Hyde Park, North Loop, and St. Elmo offer older housing stock, typically 1940s to 1980s construction, with smaller lot sizes and walkable access to local restaurants and coffee shops along Airport Boulevard, North Loop, and South First Street. Barton Hills sits adjacent to the Barton Creek Greenbelt, one of Austin's most-used trail and swimming systems, and offers a mix of mid-century ranches and newer builds.

Round Rock, Cedar Park, and Pflugerville

The suburbs north and northeast of Austin offer newer construction, larger lots, and lower price-per-square-foot figures than most of central Austin. Round Rock, located about 20 miles north of downtown Austin along I-35, has a significant inventory of 1990s to 2010s-era subdivisions with three and four-bedroom homes commonly priced between $300,000 and $420,000. Cedar Park, roughly 18 miles northwest of downtown, has seen substantial new construction activity and sits near the 183A toll road corridor. Pflugerville, northeast of Austin, offers some of the lowest price points in the immediate metro, with many homes priced under $350,000. For a detailed look at Round Rock specifically, the Round Rock buyer and relocation guide covers current inventory and what to expect.

Commute Times and Infrastructure

Austin's traffic is a real planning factor. A commute from Round Rock to downtown Austin during peak morning hours can run 40 to 60 minutes on I-35, though the MetroRail Red Line provides a rail alternative from Leander through downtown that takes roughly 60 to 70 minutes with connections. Cedar Park and Pflugerville are primarily car-dependent. Within Austin, neighborhoods like Mueller, East Cesar Chavez, and South Lamar offer shorter commutes to the central business district, often 10 to 20 minutes by car or 20 to 30 minutes by bike on the city's expanding trail network. Austin's Project Connect light rail expansion is underway as of 2026, with Phase 1 routes planned along the Guadalupe and South Congress corridors.

5. Common Mistakes First-Time Buyers Make in Austin

Most first-time buyer mistakes in Austin come down to not accounting for costs that are unique to this market or this state. The three below come up repeatedly and are all avoidable with a little preparation.

Underestimating Property Taxes

Texas has no state income tax, but property taxes are among the highest in the country, and Austin's combined city, county, and school district rates make the bill substantial. In Travis County, the combined effective tax rate typically runs between 1.8% and 2.3% of assessed value. On a $400,000 home, that is $7,200 to $9,200 annually, or $600 to $767 per month added to your mortgage payment. Many buyers focus on the principal and interest payment and forget to factor in taxes and insurance, which can push the true monthly cost significantly higher than expected. Texas does offer a homestead exemption that reduces your taxable value once the property is your primary residence; file it with the Travis Central Appraisal District after closing.

Skipping the Option Period

In a competitive offer situation, some buyers waive or shorten the option period to make their offer more attractive. This is rarely worth the risk for a first-time buyer. Austin's housing stock includes a wide range of construction vintages, from 1940s bungalows in Travis Heights to 2000s-era tract homes in Steiner Ranch, and each era has its own common issues. Foundation movement, aging HVAC systems, outdated electrical panels, and cast-iron drain lines are all things an inspector can flag during the option period. Giving up that window means giving up your clearest exit ramp if something significant turns up.

Waiting Too Long to Act

Austin's current market gives buyers more breathing room than the 2021 peak, but that does not mean indefinite waiting is cost-free. Every month you rent rather than own is a month of equity building that goes to your landlord instead of your balance sheet. The National Association of Realtors has noted that affordability math for first-time buyers may actually improve in 2026 compared to recent years, as rates have stabilized and sellers have become more negotiable on price. If you are ready financially, waiting for a perfect moment that may not come is often a more expensive strategy than acting on a home that meets your needs today.

If you are weighing the timing question carefully, the article Is Right Now a Good Time to Buy a House in Austin, Texas or Should I Wait? walks through the current market dynamics in detail.

FAQ

What credit score do I need to buy a home in Austin, Texas as a first-time buyer?

Most conventional loans require a minimum credit score of 620, though scores above 740 unlock the best interest rates. FHA loans allow scores as low as 580 with a 3.5% down payment, or as low as 500 with a 10% down payment. Texas state assistance programs through TSAHC and TDHCA typically require a minimum score of 620 as well. If your score is below that threshold, spending three to six months paying down revolving debt and disputing any errors on your credit report can often move the number enough to qualify. Ask your lender to run a credit simulator before you apply so you know exactly what changes would have the biggest impact.

How long does it take to buy a home in Austin from start to finish?

From starting your home search to closing day, most first-time buyers in Austin spend two to four months on the process. Getting pre-approved takes one to two weeks if you gather your documents quickly. Actively searching and making an offer can take anywhere from two weeks to two months depending on how competitive your target price range is. Once you are under contract, the closing timeline in Texas is typically 21 to 30 days for a financed purchase, though some lenders can close in as few as 14 days. Building in a realistic timeline helps you plan your lease end date and moving logistics without unnecessary stress.

Do I need a buyer's agent when purchasing my first home in Austin?

Working with a buyer's agent costs you nothing out of pocket in Texas; the seller's side of the transaction covers the commission structure. A local buyer's agent brings knowledge of specific neighborhoods, off-market opportunities, and the negotiating experience to help you avoid overpaying or missing important contract protections. In Austin specifically, understanding how to use the option period, how to structure an earnest money offer, and which inspectors are thorough in particular zip codes all come from working with someone who closes transactions in this market regularly. For guidance on what to look for when choosing an agent, the article on this site about what to look for when choosing a Realtor in Austin covers the key questions to ask.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

ROHMA KHAN

Remax

Remax
Instagram

OFFICE

Austin

CONTACT INFORMATION

(555) 123-4567

rohma.khan18@gmail.com

About|

(555) 123-4567

Equal Housing

© 2026 ROHMA KHAN. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO