← Back to Blog
Market Trends
What Is the Average Home Price in Santa Clarita, California Right Now in September 2026
By Susan Kline
Remax of Santa Clarita · DRE# 01352901
September 3, 2026 · 10 min read
If you are wondering what the average home price in Santa Clarita, California is right now in September 2026, the short answer is that the median sale price sits in the high $700,000s, with meaningful variation depending on the community, property type, and current inventory. This article breaks down the numbers by area, explains what is driving prices today, and gives you the context you need whether you are buying, selling, or relocating to the Santa Clarita Valley.

1. Santa Clarita Home Prices in September 2026: The Current Numbers
The median home sale price in Santa Clarita, California in September 2026 is approximately $779,000, based on closed transactions tracked across the Santa Clarita Valley over the past 60 to 90 days. That figure represents a roughly 4 to 5 percent increase compared to September 2025, when the median hovered closer to $745,000. Price growth has moderated from the sharper year-over-year jumps seen in 2022 and 2023, but the market has not softened in any dramatic way. Demand remains steady, and the valley's relative affordability compared to closer-in Los Angeles neighborhoods continues to attract buyers.
For current tracking of closed sales and price trends, Redfin's Santa Clarita housing market page is updated frequently and is a reliable reference point alongside local MLS data.
Median vs. Average: Why Both Numbers Matter
The median and the average tell different stories. The median is the midpoint of all sales, meaning half of homes sold for more and half sold for less. The average (or mean) can be pulled higher by a handful of luxury sales in communities like Stevenson Ranch or in the gated sections of Valencia. In September 2026, the average sale price in Santa Clarita is closer to $840,000 to $860,000 because those higher-end transactions lift the calculation. When you are gauging what a typical home costs, the median is the more reliable anchor.
How Santa Clarita Compares to the Broader Los Angeles Market
Santa Clarita sits about 30 miles north of downtown Los Angeles via the I-5 freeway, and that distance translates into a meaningful price difference. The Los Angeles County median in September 2026 is tracking above $900,000. Santa Clarita's $779,000 median puts it below the county figure while still offering freeway access to the broader job market, the Metrolink Antelope Valley Line with stops in Newhall and Santa Clarita, and a suburban environment with more square footage and lot size than most closer-in communities can offer at a comparable price.
2. Price Breakdown by Community Inside Santa Clarita
Santa Clarita is not one uniform market. The city is made up of distinct communities, each with its own housing stock, lot sizes, price points, and inventory dynamics. Understanding where prices land in each area gives buyers and sellers a much clearer picture than a single citywide number.
Valencia
Valencia is Santa Clarita's most established master-planned community, developed starting in the late 1960s by the Newhall Land and Farming Company. Homes here range from 1970s tract houses on the paseo system to newer construction near the Town Center and along McBean Parkway. In September 2026, single-family homes in Valencia are selling with a median in the $780,000 to $850,000 range, depending on size and whether the property is in a planned unit development with HOA amenities. The paseo trail network, proximity to Valencia Town Center, and access to the 5 freeway at McBean Parkway make Valencia one of the more consistently active submarkets in the valley.
Saugus
Saugus sits east of the 5 freeway and offers a mix of older ranch-style homes and newer tract developments, many built in the 1980s and 1990s on larger lots than you typically find in Valencia's HOA communities. The Saugus median in September 2026 is running approximately $740,000 to $790,000 for single-family homes. Placerita Canyon State Park borders the eastern edge of Saugus, and the community has direct access to Highway 14 for commuters heading toward the Antelope Valley or back toward the San Fernando Valley. Copper Hill Drive and Bouquet Canyon Road are the main commercial and residential corridors.
Canyon Country
Canyon Country carries the most entry-level inventory in the Santa Clarita Valley. Homes here tend to be older, with many built in the 1960s and 1970s, and lot sizes vary considerably depending on the specific street and canyon terrain. The median for single-family homes in Canyon Country in September 2026 is approximately $690,000 to $730,000, which represents the most accessible price point among Santa Clarita's primary communities. Sand Canyon Road provides access to open space and equestrian properties at the upper end of the price spectrum. If you are selling in Canyon Country and want to understand current pricing strategy in detail, the article on
selling a home in Canyon Country covers the pricing and timeline specifics in depth.
Stevenson Ranch and Newhall
Stevenson Ranch is technically an unincorporated community in Los Angeles County, not within Santa Clarita city limits, but it functions as part of the Santa Clarita Valley real estate market and is served by the same Metrolink corridor. Homes in Stevenson Ranch are predominantly 1990s and early 2000s construction, with larger floor plans and a hillside setting off the 5 freeway near the Old Road. The median in Stevenson Ranch in September 2026 is running $850,000 to $950,000 for single-family homes, placing it at the upper end of the valley's price range. For a thorough breakdown of that submarket, the
Stevenson Ranch real estate market guide goes into detail on pricing, inventory, and what buyers typically find there. Newhall, Santa Clarita's oldest community, has seen renewed interest in its historic downtown core along Railroad Avenue and Main Street. Homes in Newhall range from smaller bungalows under $600,000 to renovated craftsman properties approaching $750,000, making it one of the more price-diverse pockets in the valley.
3. What Is Driving Home Prices in Santa Clarita Right Now
Several converging forces are shaping the average home price in Santa Clarita in September 2026. None of them operate in isolation, and understanding how they interact helps buyers and sellers make more informed decisions rather than reacting to any single headline number.
Inventory Levels and Days on Market
Active inventory in Santa Clarita in September 2026 is running lean but not critically tight. There are roughly 300 to 380 active single-family listings across the valley at any given point this month, which represents about 2.0 to 2.5 months of supply at the current absorption rate. That level keeps the market tilted toward sellers without producing the frenzied multiple-offer conditions that defined 2021 and early 2022. Well-priced homes in move-in condition are going under contract in 14 to 21 days. Overpriced listings are sitting longer, sometimes 45 to 60 days, before sellers adjust.
Interest Rates and Buyer Demand
Mortgage rates in September 2026 are sitting in the mid-to-upper 6 percent range for a 30-year fixed loan, which is meaningfully lower than the peaks seen in late 2023 but still elevated compared to the sub-4-percent environment of 2020 and 2021. At a $779,000 purchase price with 20 percent down, a buyer financing $623,200 at 6.6 percent is looking at a principal and interest payment of approximately $3,990 per month before taxes and insurance. That payment reality is shaping how buyers approach their search, with many prioritizing move-in condition over fixer-uppers to avoid layering renovation costs on top of financing costs.
New Construction Activity
New construction in Santa Clarita is concentrated primarily in the Skyline Ranch and River Village areas, where builders including William Lyon Homes and Toll Brothers have active communities. New single-family homes in these developments are pricing from the low $800,000s to well above $1 million depending on plan size and lot premium. Builder inventory adds an alternative for buyers who want a warranty and modern finishes, but the price per square foot on new construction typically runs 10 to 15 percent above comparable resale homes in the same zip code. That gap keeps resale demand strong for buyers who are price-sensitive.
4. Price Per Square Foot and Property Type Differences
Price per square foot gives a more apples-to-apples comparison across different home sizes. In September 2026, the median price per square foot for all residential property types in Santa Clarita is approximately $410 to $430. That number shifts depending on what you are buying.
Single-Family Homes
Detached single-family homes in Santa Clarita are selling at roughly $400 to $440 per square foot in September 2026. A 1,800-square-foot home in Valencia or Saugus therefore prices out around $720,000 to $792,000, which aligns with the community-level medians described above. Larger homes, say 2,400 to 2,800 square feet, are more common in Stevenson Ranch and the newer sections of Valencia, and those tend to command a slight premium per square foot because they attract buyers who have been priced out of similar-sized homes in the San Fernando Valley. You can review current listings and recent sold data on
Zillow's Santa Clarita home values page to cross-reference the current automated estimates against what is actually closing.
Townhomes and Condos
Attached townhomes and condominiums represent a distinct segment of the Santa Clarita market. In September 2026, condos and townhomes are selling with a median around $510,000 to $560,000, with price per square foot running $370 to $400. HOA fees in these communities typically range from $250 to $450 per month and cover exterior maintenance, common areas, and often amenities like pools and fitness centers. Communities like Bridgeport in Valencia and several complexes along Lyons Avenue in Newhall represent the bulk of this inventory. For buyers who want to enter the Santa Clarita market below the single-family threshold, attached properties are the most common path.
5. What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying or Selling Right Now
Knowing the average home price in Santa Clarita in September 2026 is only useful if you can translate it into a decision. Here is what the current data means in practical terms for each type of person reading this.
For Buyers
Buyers in September 2026 are operating in a market where patience and preparation both matter. With inventory at 2.0 to 2.5 months of supply, you have more options than you did two years ago, but well-priced homes are still moving quickly. Getting pre-approved before you start touring is not optional; sellers in Santa Clarita expect to see a lender letter with any offer. If you are targeting the $700,000 to $800,000 range, Canyon Country and Saugus offer the most active inventory at that price. For a detailed walkthrough of what the buying process looks like in this valley, the
Santa Clarita homes for sale buyer's guide is a useful next read.
For Sellers
Sellers in Santa Clarita right now are in a reasonable position, but the market is not forgiving of overpricing. The homes that are sitting 45 days or longer are almost universally priced above what the comparable sales support. Buyers in September 2026 are doing their homework, and they are seeing the same sold data you are. Pricing at or just below the market-supported number tends to generate more showings in the first two weeks, which is when your leverage is highest. For a full breakdown of what to expect when selling in Santa Clarita, including timeline and net proceeds calculations, the article on
selling a home in Santa Clarita covers the full picture.
For People Relocating to Santa Clarita
If you are relocating to the Santa Clarita Valley from outside the area, the price data above gives you a realistic baseline. The valley is roughly 30 miles from downtown Los Angeles and about 20 miles from the Warner Center area in the western San Fernando Valley. Commute times on the 5 freeway vary considerably depending on direction and time of day; many residents use the Metrolink Antelope Valley Line, which stops at the Via Princessa and Santa Clarita stations and connects to Union Station in downtown Los Angeles. The combination of suburban housing stock, open space including Towsley Canyon and Vasquez Rocks nearby, and a price point below most of the Los Angeles basin is what draws many relocating households to this valley.
For a broader orientation to how the different communities compare on housing stock, price ranges, and commute access, the Santa Clarita real estate market guide is a thorough starting point.
FAQ
What is the average home price in Santa Clarita, California right now in September 2026?
The median sale price for all residential properties in Santa Clarita in September 2026 is approximately $779,000, with single-family homes specifically ranging from around $690,000 in Canyon Country to $950,000 or above in Stevenson Ranch. The average (mean) price is higher, closer to $840,000 to $860,000, because luxury sales in the upper end of the market pull that figure up. For the most current closed-sale data, cross-referencing local MLS reports with platforms like Redfin or Zillow gives you the most accurate picture of what homes are actually closing for, not just what they are listed at. Prices have risen approximately 4 to 5 percent compared to September 2025.
Is September 2026 a good time to buy a home in Santa Clarita?
September sits at a historically active point in the Santa Clarita market, after the peak summer competition but before the slower late-fall and holiday period. Inventory is slightly higher than it was in June and July, which gives buyers a bit more selection and slightly less pressure to waive contingencies. Mortgage rates in the mid-to-upper 6 percent range are a real cost factor, but they are lower than the highs of late 2023. Whether September is the right time for any individual buyer depends on their financial readiness, how long they plan to own the property, and which community and price range they are targeting. Talking through current market conditions with a local agent who tracks Santa Clarita data closely is the most practical first step.
How does the Santa Clarita home price compare to the rest of Los Angeles County?
In September 2026, the Los Angeles County median sale price is tracking above $900,000, which puts Santa Clarita's median of approximately $779,000 roughly 13 to 15 percent below the county figure. That gap reflects the valley's location about 30 miles north of downtown Los Angeles, which means buyers get more square footage and often a larger lot for their dollar. The tradeoff is commute distance, though the Metrolink Antelope Valley Line provides a rail alternative for those working in downtown Los Angeles. Within the county, Santa Clarita sits in a middle tier, more expensive than the Antelope Valley communities of Palmdale and Lancaster but below the median in most westside and coastal cities.
