← Back to Blog
Buying
Buying a Home in Aurora, Colorado: Process, Costs and Timeline
By Melissa Smith, Broker
Brokers Guild Real Estate
September 3, 2026 · 12 min read
Buying a home in Aurora, Colorado involves more moving parts than most people expect, from navigating a competitive market with a median sale price hovering around $450,000 to budgeting for closing costs that can add several thousand dollars to your bottom line. This guide walks through every stage of the process in concrete terms: what happens first, how long each step takes, and what you will actually spend before you get the keys.

1. What the Aurora, Colorado Housing Market Looks Like Right Now
Aurora is a balanced but competitive market in September 2026, with enough inventory for buyers to be selective while still requiring sharp offers on well-priced homes. The city spans roughly 160 square miles across three counties, Adams, Arapahoe, and Douglas, making it one of the largest cities by land area in Colorado. That geographic spread means prices, housing styles, and commute times vary considerably depending on which part of Aurora you are targeting.
Current Prices and Inventory
As of September 2026, the median home sale price in Aurora sits around $450,000, though that number spans a wide range. Condos and townhomes in older sections of North Aurora often list between $280,000 and $360,000. Single-family homes in established neighborhoods like Meadowood or Havana Street corridors typically fall between $380,000 and $500,000. Newer construction in Southeast Aurora, particularly in master-planned communities like Tallyn's Reach and Saddle Rock, can push well above $600,000. Homes priced accurately and in good condition are still drawing multiple offers within the first week, while overpriced listings are sitting longer and seeing price reductions.
For a broader look at how Aurora fits into regional pricing trends, the Aurora, CO housing market overview at MoveToAurora.com tracks median prices, days on market, and sale-to-list ratios updated regularly, which is worth bookmarking as you begin your search.
How Aurora Compares Within the Denver Metro
Aurora generally offers more square footage per dollar than the City and County of Denver proper. A budget that buys a two-bedroom condo in Capitol Hill or Washington Park can often stretch to a three-bedroom single-family home with a garage in Aurora. The tradeoff is commute distance. Central Aurora sits about 10 to 15 miles from downtown Denver via I-225 or Colfax Avenue, a drive that ranges from 20 minutes off-peak to 45 minutes or more during rush hour. Aurora also has direct access to the R and H light rail lines, with stations at Iliff, Nine Mile, and Aurora Metro Center, making car-free commutes to downtown Denver, the Denver Tech Center, and the airport realistic for buyers who live near those corridors.
If you want a fuller picture of how the broader Denver metro market is performing right now, the Denver Metropolitan Area real estate market guide on this site covers pricing trends, inventory shifts, and timing considerations across the region.
2. The Step-by-Step Process for Buying a Home in Aurora, Colorado
The process of buying a home in Aurora, Colorado follows the same legal framework as the rest of the state, governed by the Colorado Real Estate Commission's standard contracts, but local market conditions shape how aggressively each step needs to be executed.
Step 1: Get Pre-Approved
Pre-approval is the non-negotiable first step. Listing agents in Aurora will not schedule showings for unrepresented buyers without proof of financing, and sellers will not take an offer seriously without a pre-approval letter attached. To get pre-approved, a lender will verify your income, employment history, credit score, and assets. Most lenders can issue a letter within one to three business days once you submit a complete application. Colorado has several local lenders with strong track records in the Aurora market, including credit unions and community banks that sometimes offer more competitive rates than national lenders on conventional loans.
First-time buyers should also ask their lender about the Colorado Housing and Finance Authority (CHFA) programs, which offer down payment assistance and below-market interest rates to qualifying buyers. Income and purchase price limits apply, but Aurora's median price often falls within those thresholds depending on household size.
Step 2: Search and Make an Offer
Once pre-approved, you and your buyer's agent will set up MLS searches filtered to your price range, preferred Aurora zip codes, and must-have features. Aurora's zip codes span from 80010 and 80011 in the north and west, which contain older ranch-style homes and post-war bungalows built between the 1950s and 1980s, to 80016 in the southeast, where most of the newer subdivisions built after 2000 are concentrated. When you find a home you want to pursue, your agent will pull comparable sales, review the listing's days on market, and help you structure an offer price and terms. In Aurora's current market, a well-priced home in good condition may need an offer within 24 to 48 hours of listing.
Colorado's standard contract, the Contract to Buy and Sell Real Estate, gives buyers several built-in contingencies: inspection, appraisal, and financing. In competitive situations, buyers sometimes waive or shorten these periods. Your agent's job is to help you understand the risk of each adjustment before you agree to it.
Step 3: Under Contract Through Inspection
Once a seller accepts your offer, you are under contract and the inspection period begins. Colorado's standard inspection period is ten days, though it is negotiable. You will hire a licensed home inspector, typically at a cost between $400 and $600 for a standard single-family home in Aurora, and potentially additional specialists for radon testing (common in Colorado's Front Range geology), sewer scopes, or HVAC evaluations. Radon mitigation systems are present in a notable share of Aurora homes; if a home does not have one, testing is strongly recommended.
After the inspection, you can submit an Inspection Objection to the seller requesting repairs or a price concession. The seller can agree, counter, or decline. If you cannot reach an agreement, you can terminate the contract and receive your earnest money back, provided you are still within the inspection deadline. Earnest money in Aurora typically runs 1% of the purchase price, so on a $450,000 home that is $4,500 held in escrow.
Step 4: Appraisal, Final Loan Approval and Closing
Once inspection issues are resolved, your lender orders an appraisal. In Colorado, appraisals typically cost $500 to $700 and take one to two weeks to schedule and complete. If the appraisal comes in at or above the purchase price, the loan moves into final underwriting. If it comes in low, you have options: negotiate the price down, pay the difference in cash, or terminate using the appraisal contingency. Final underwriting can take another one to two weeks, after which the lender issues a Clear to Close. You will then schedule a closing date, do a final walkthrough of the property, and sign documents at a title company. Colorado is an escrow state, so a title company or attorney handles closing, not the lender.
3. Realistic Costs When Buying a Home in Aurora, Colorado
The purchase price is only part of what you will spend. Buyers in Aurora should budget for down payment, closing costs, prepaid items, and immediate post-move expenses, all of which can add up to 5% to 8% of the purchase price beyond the down payment itself.
Down Payment Options
Down payment requirements depend entirely on your loan type. Conventional loans allow as little as 3% down for first-time buyers, though putting less than 20% down triggers private mortgage insurance (PMI), which adds roughly $100 to $200 per month on a $450,000 loan depending on your credit score and lender. FHA loans require 3.5% down with a credit score of 580 or higher. VA loans for qualifying veterans and active-duty service members require no down payment. Aurora has a notable military-connected population given its proximity to Buckley Space Force Base, so VA loan activity in the local market is common and many listing agents are familiar with VA transactions.
Closing Costs Broken Down
Colorado buyers typically pay closing costs equal to 2% to 4% of the loan amount. On a $450,000 purchase with 10% down, that is a loan of $405,000, putting closing costs in the $8,100 to $16,200 range. These costs include lender origination fees, title insurance, settlement fees, recording fees, and prepaid items like homeowner's insurance and property tax escrow. For a detailed breakdown of what Colorado buyers pay at the closing table, the closing costs overview from Rocket Mortgage is a useful reference that walks through each line item specific to Colorado transactions.
One cost that catches Aurora buyers off guard is the title insurance premium. Colorado uses a simultaneous issue rate, meaning you pay for both the lender's and owner's title policies at the same time, which reduces the total cost compared to buying them separately. Still, on a $450,000 purchase, combined title insurance can run $1,200 to $1,800. You can ask the seller to cover a portion of closing costs as part of your offer negotiation, which is a common strategy in the current Aurora market when homes have been sitting for more than two weeks.
Ongoing Costs to Plan For
Property taxes in Aurora vary by county. Arapahoe County, which covers the largest portion of Aurora, has an effective property tax rate of roughly 0.5% to 0.7% of assessed value after Colorado's Gallagher Amendment adjustments and subsequent legislative changes. On a $450,000 home, annual property taxes typically run between $2,000 and $3,200 depending on the exact location and any applicable exemptions. Homeowner's association fees are common in Aurora's newer subdivisions, particularly in Southeast Aurora, and can range from $40 per month in smaller communities to $200 or more per month in larger master-planned neighborhoods with pools, trails, and maintained common areas.
4. How Long Does the Aurora Home Buying Process Take?
From the day you start seriously searching to the day you get keys, most Aurora buyers should plan for 60 to 120 days, though the range can compress or stretch significantly based on market conditions and individual circumstances.
Timeline From Pre-Approval to Closing
Pre-approval: 1 to 5 business days once you submit a complete application. Active home search: anywhere from one week to several months depending on how specific your criteria are and how competitive your target price range is. Offer to acceptance: typically same-day to three days in Aurora's current market. Inspection period: up to ten days by default. Appraisal scheduling and completion: one to two weeks. Final underwriting and Clear to Close: one to two weeks. Closing day document signing: two to three hours at the title company. Funding and key transfer: same day or the next business day depending on when the lender wires funds.
Once you are under contract, 30 to 45 days to closing is standard in Aurora. Cash buyers can close in as few as seven to ten days if the title company has availability. Buyers using VA loans should budget a few extra days because VA appraisals sometimes take longer to schedule than conventional ones, and VA appraisers have minimum property condition requirements that can trigger repair negotiations.
What Can Slow Things Down
Appraisal gaps are one of the most common delays in Aurora right now. When buyers offer above list price and the appraisal does not support the agreed price, renegotiation adds days or weeks. Inspection disputes, lender document requests, and title issues such as unpaid HOA liens or boundary discrepancies can also extend timelines. Homes in older Aurora neighborhoods, particularly those built before 1980 near Fitzsimons or the original Buckley Road corridor, sometimes surface title complications or deferred maintenance issues that require additional negotiation time.
If you are buying a home in Aurora while simultaneously selling a home elsewhere in the Denver metro, coordinating both closings adds another layer of complexity. The articles on selling a home in the Denver Metro Area and selling a home in Centennial, Colorado on this site cover what to expect on the sell side so you can plan both transactions together.
5. Aurora Neighborhoods and Housing Stock: What You Will Find
Aurora's housing stock is more varied than many buyers expect, spanning post-war brick ranches, 1970s split-levels, 1990s colonials, and contemporary two-story homes built within the last five years. Understanding what each part of the city offers helps you focus your search before you start touring.
Central and North Aurora
Central and North Aurora, roughly the 80010, 80011, and 80012 zip codes, contain the city's oldest housing stock. Homes here are typically 900 to 1,800 square feet on lots of 6,000 to 8,000 square feet, with detached garages and mature trees. Many were built between 1950 and 1975. Prices in this area tend to be lower than the city median, making it one of the more accessible entry points for buyers in the Denver metro. The area has direct access to the Aurora Metro Center light rail station and is close to the Anschutz Medical Campus, which is a major employment hub housing the University of Colorado Hospital, Children's Hospital Colorado, and the VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System.
Southeast Aurora and Saddle Rock
Southeast Aurora, anchored by communities like Saddle Rock, Piney Creek, and Copperleaf, features predominantly 1990s to 2010s construction. Homes in this area are larger, often 2,000 to 3,500 square feet, with attached two or three-car garages, open floor plans, and HOA-maintained common areas including parks and trails. The Cherry Creek Reservoir and State Park sits along the northern edge of this zone, offering 880 acres of open space with boating, fishing, and 12 miles of trails. Prices here typically run $480,000 to $650,000 for a single-family home, with some larger properties in Saddle Rock Estates pushing higher.
Tollgate Crossing and Tallyn's Reach
Tollgate Crossing and Tallyn's Reach, located in the far southeast of Aurora in the 80016 zip code, represent the city's newest master-planned development. Homes here were largely built between 2005 and the present, with some new construction still underway from builders like Richmond American and Meritage. Square footage ranges from 1,800 to over 4,000 square feet. The area sits near E-470, which connects to Denver International Airport in about 25 minutes and to the Denver Tech Center in about 20 minutes without freeway congestion. HOA fees are common and typically cover trail maintenance, parks, and in some communities, pool access.
For buyers weighing Aurora against other Denver metro options, the Denver neighborhood buyer's guide on this site covers how the city's own neighborhoods compare on price and housing type, which helps put Aurora's value proposition in context.
FAQ
What credit score do I need to buy a home in Aurora, Colorado?
Most conventional lenders require a minimum credit score of 620 to approve a mortgage, though scores of 740 or higher typically unlock the best interest rates. FHA loans are available with scores as low as 580 with a 3.5% down payment, or as low as 500 with a 10% down payment depending on the lender. VA loans, which are common in Aurora due to Buckley Space Force Base, do not have a VA-mandated minimum score, but most lenders set their own floor around 620. If your score is below 620, a mortgage broker can help you identify lenders with more flexible overlays or suggest a credit improvement plan before you apply.
Do Aurora home buyers pay a real estate agent commission?
As of 2026, buyer's agent compensation is negotiated separately rather than being automatically paid by the seller through the listing. Before touring any homes, you will sign a Buyer Agency Agreement with your agent that spells out their compensation rate and who is responsible for paying it. In practice, many Aurora sellers still offer to cover the buyer's agent fee as part of their marketing strategy, particularly in price ranges where competition for buyers is meaningful. Your agent should explain exactly how compensation works before you sign anything, and you should ask about it upfront so there are no surprises at closing.
Is new construction a good option in Aurora, Colorado?
Aurora has active new construction inventory, particularly in the southeast part of the city in communities like Copperleaf, Inspiration, and sections of Tallyn's Reach. New construction offers the advantage of builder warranties, modern energy efficiency, and the ability to select finishes, but it also comes with longer timelines: a spec home might close in 30 to 60 days, while a build-to-order home can take six to twelve months. Builder contracts are written by the builder's attorney and are not the same as Colorado's standard resale contract, so having your own buyer's agent review the terms before you sign is important. Builders often offer incentives like rate buy-downs or closing cost credits, especially at the end of a quarter, which your agent can help you negotiate.
