← Back to Blog
Market Trends
What Are Home Prices Doing in the Denver Metro Area Right Now in September 2026 Compared to a Year Ago
By Melissa Smith, Broker
Brokers Guild Real Estate
September 3, 2026 · 11 min read
If you are wondering what home prices are doing in the Denver metro area right now in September 2026 compared to a year ago, the short answer is this: prices have edged upward modestly, inventory has grown, and the market has settled into a more measured pace than the frenzy of earlier cycles. This article breaks down the numbers by price tier and submarket, explains what is driving the shift, and tells you what it all means whether you are buying, selling, or still deciding.

1. The Denver Metro Price Snapshot: September 2026 vs. September 2025
Home prices in the Denver metro area are higher in September 2026 than they were a year ago, but the gap is narrower than many expected. The metro-wide median sale price for single-family homes sits at approximately $585,000 this month, up from roughly $565,000 in September 2025, a gain of about 3.5 percent year over year. That is a meaningful but measured increase, well below the double-digit swings the market posted in 2021 and 2022.
For context, the broader trends shaping this market are covered in depth in The Denver Metropolitan Area, Colorado Real Estate Market Guide: Prices, Neighborhoods and Timing. This article focuses specifically on the year-over-year price movement through September 2026 and what it means in practical terms.
Median Sale Price Movement
The median price for all residential property types in the Denver metro, including condos and townhomes, came in close to $510,000 in September 2026. A year ago that figure was approximately $492,000, representing a gain of roughly 3.7 percent. Condos and attached units have appreciated at a slightly slower pace than detached single-family homes, partly because new condo inventory has continued to enter the market along the I-25 and light rail corridors.
According to current market data tracked by Norada Real Estate Investments, the Denver housing market has continued to show resilience in 2026, with steady price appreciation driven by persistent demand and a constrained resale supply relative to historical averages.
Days on Market and List-to-Sale Ratios
Homes are taking longer to sell than they did a year ago. The average days on market across the Denver metro sits at approximately 32 days in September 2026, compared to about 24 days in September 2025. That eight-day difference tells a real story: buyers are taking more time to evaluate their options, and sellers can no longer count on receiving offers within the first weekend.
The list-to-sale price ratio has also softened slightly. In September 2025, the average home in the metro sold at approximately 99.2 percent of list price. This September that ratio is closer to 98.1 percent, meaning sellers are accepting modest concessions more routinely than they were twelve months ago. Well-priced, well-presented homes in move-in condition still attract strong offers, but overpriced listings are sitting.
Inventory Levels Then and Now
Active listings across the seven-county Denver metro area are running approximately 18 to 22 percent higher in September 2026 than they were in September 2025. That is a notable shift. More homes available means buyers have real choices, and sellers face genuine competition from other listings on the same street or in the same zip code. The months of supply figure, which measures how long it would take to sell all current listings at the current pace of sales, sits at roughly 2.8 months metro-wide. That still leans toward a seller's market technically, but it is meaningfully different from the sub-one-month supply the market saw at its tightest point.
2. How Prices Vary Across the Metro: A Submarket Breakdown
The Denver metro is not one market. It is a collection of distinct communities, each with its own housing stock, price range, and supply-demand dynamic. Looking at the metro-wide median tells only part of the story. Here is how individual submarkets compare in September 2026 versus a year ago.
Denver Proper and the Close-In Suburbs
Within the City and County of Denver, median single-family prices are running near $620,000 in September 2026, up from approximately $598,000 in September 2025, a gain of about 3.7 percent. Neighborhoods along the light rail lines, including areas near Union Station, the Platte River corridor, and the Stapleton redevelopment area now known as Central Park, have seen consistent demand because of walkability and commute convenience.
The condo market in Denver proper tells a different story. Attached units, particularly in the Capitol Hill, Uptown, and Cheesman Park areas, are averaging closer to $390,000 to $430,000 depending on size and building. That range has moved only about 1.5 to 2 percent year over year, reflecting the added inventory from new construction along major corridors.
Aurora, Centennial, and the Southeast Corridor
Aurora spans a large geographic area with housing stock that ranges from 1960s ranch-style homes in the older western sections to newer two-story builds in the Tallyn's Reach and Saddle Rock areas to the east. Median prices in Aurora sit at approximately $510,000 in September 2026, up from around $492,000 a year ago, a gain of roughly 3.7 percent.
Centennial, which sits along the E-470 corridor and borders Arapahoe County to the south, has a median price closer to $625,000 this month. That represents a 4 percent increase from September 2025. The housing stock here skews toward larger lots and homes built primarily in the 1980s through 2000s, with many properties in the 2,000 to 3,500 square foot range. If you are planning to sell in Centennial, the detailed guide on Selling a Home in Centennial, Colorado: Pricing, Timeline and What to Expect covers the local pricing dynamics in much more depth.
Littleton, Englewood, and the Southwest Side
Littleton's median single-family price is running near $595,000 in September 2026, compared to approximately $572,000 in September 2025, a 4 percent year-over-year increase. The city's older inventory in the downtown Littleton area, with its bungalows and ranch homes from the 1950s through 1970s, contrasts with the newer construction in Ken Caryl and the Sterling Ranch master-planned community to the southwest.
Englewood, which borders Denver to the south and sits along the Swedish Medical Center corridor, has seen its median price reach approximately $525,000 this month. That is up from about $505,000 a year ago. The housing stock in Englewood tends toward smaller lots and older construction, with many post-war brick homes that buyers are renovating.
Arvada, Westminster, and the Northwest Suburbs
Arvada's Olde Town area and the surrounding neighborhoods have drawn consistent interest because of their walkable commercial district and proximity to the Gold Line light rail. Median prices in Arvada sit near $580,000 in September 2026, up from roughly $558,000 in September 2025, a 3.9 percent gain. Westminster, which stretches from the Flatiron Crossing area north toward Broomfield, has a median closer to $545,000, representing about a 3.5 percent year-over-year increase.
3. What Is Driving Price Movement in the Denver Metro Right Now
Three forces are shaping Denver metro home prices in September 2026 more than any others: mortgage rate levels, new construction supply, and the underlying job market. Understanding each one helps buyers and sellers make sense of what they are seeing on the ground.
Mortgage Rate Pressure and Buyer Purchasing Power
Thirty-year fixed mortgage rates are hovering in the mid-to-upper 6 percent range as of September 2026, down slightly from the 7 percent territory that characterized much of 2025. That modest improvement has brought some buyers back off the sidelines, but monthly payments on a $585,000 home with 10 percent down still run approximately $3,500 to $3,700 per month at current rates, which is a meaningful affordability constraint.
The rate environment is one reason price growth has moderated rather than accelerated. Buyers who stretched at 3 percent rates in 2021 simply cannot stretch as far today, which puts a ceiling on how aggressively sellers can push their asking prices.
New Construction Competing with Resale Homes
Builders have remained active in the Denver metro's outer ring. Communities in Brighton, Thornton, Parker, and the Castle Rock area continue to add new single-family inventory, often with builder incentives including rate buydowns and closing cost contributions. That competition puts pressure on resale sellers, particularly those whose homes need updating. A buyer comparing a 1995 home that needs a new kitchen against a brand-new build with a builder buydown has a real choice to make, and sellers need to price accordingly.
Migration and Job Market Conditions
Colorado's job market has remained diversified across technology, aerospace, healthcare, and energy sectors, and the Denver metro continues to attract relocating workers from higher-cost coastal markets. The Denver International Airport connection to both coasts and the presence of major employers along the I-25 and I-70 corridors keep demand from evaporating even when rates rise.
Remote and hybrid work arrangements have also sustained demand in communities like Evergreen, Conifer, and the foothills towns west of Denver, where buyers can access mountain proximity without giving up metro employment. Median prices in those foothill communities have risen faster on a percentage basis than many urban zip codes, though absolute prices vary widely based on lot size and elevation.
4. What September 2026 Prices Mean for Buyers
Buyers have more room to negotiate in September 2026 than they did a year ago. The combination of higher inventory, longer days on market, and a list-to-sale ratio that has softened below 99 percent means that writing an offer below asking price, requesting an inspection contingency, or asking the seller to cover closing costs is no longer unusual. Twelve months ago, those requests frequently killed deals.
Negotiating Room Has Returned
Buyers who were priced out or outcompeted in 2024 and early 2025 are finding a more navigable market this fall. Homes that have been sitting for 45 days or more are often priced with room to negotiate, and sellers who have already reduced once are typically open to further discussion. The key is identifying which listings are genuinely motivated versus which are simply overpriced and waiting for the right buyer.
If you are weighing whether now is the right moment to move forward, the article on Good Time to Buy a Home in Denver in 2026? walks through the timing question in detail, including how to think about rates, prices, and your own financial picture together.
Price Tiers Where Buyers Have the Most Leverage
The segment of the market with the most buyer leverage right now is the $650,000 to $900,000 range. Inventory at that price point has grown the most year over year, and the pool of buyers who can qualify for a jumbo or high-balance loan at current rates is smaller than it was when rates were lower. Sellers in that tier are more likely to negotiate on price, pay closing costs, or accept contingencies.
The sub-$500,000 segment remains more competitive. Starter homes and smaller condos in that price range attract more buyers relative to supply, and well-priced listings there still move quickly. Buyers targeting that tier should be prepared to act within a few days of a listing appearing and to have financing fully lined up in advance.
5. What September 2026 Prices Mean for Sellers
Sellers who price accurately and present their homes well are still achieving strong results in September 2026. The market has not turned against sellers; it has simply returned to a place where preparation and pricing strategy matter again. Homes that are overpriced relative to recent comparable sales are sitting, accumulating days on market, and often selling below what they would have fetched with a sharper initial price.
Pricing Strategy Matters More Than Ever
With inventory up 18 to 22 percent year over year, buyers have alternatives. A seller who prices at the top of the range rather than the middle is competing against multiple other listings, and buyers will simply move on. The homes that are selling fastest in September 2026 are those priced within 1 to 2 percent of where comparable sales have actually closed, not where sellers wish the market still was.
For a detailed look at how to approach pricing, timelines, and the selling process in the broader metro, the guide on Selling a Home in the Denver Metro Area: Pricing, Timeline and What to Expect covers the full process from pre-listing preparation through closing.
Timing and Condition Still Drive Results
September is historically one of the stronger months to list in the Denver metro. The summer rush is winding down, but serious buyers who did not find a home over the summer are still actively searching. Families who want to be settled before the holidays create genuine urgency through October, which means a well-prepared listing hitting the market in September can still attract multiple offers if priced correctly.
Condition is not optional in this market. Buyers have choices, and they are walking away from homes that need significant work unless the price reflects it. Fresh paint, updated fixtures, a clean inspection report, and professional photography are the baseline, not differentiators. Sellers who invest in presentation before listing consistently outperform those who do not, both in final price and in days on market.
For additional data and analysis on current Denver metro trends, the 2026 market overview from ibuyer.com's Denver Housing Market report provides a useful third-party perspective on price trends and inventory conditions across the region.
FAQ
Are home prices in the Denver metro area going up or down in September 2026?
Home prices in the Denver metro area are up modestly in September 2026 compared to a year ago. The metro-wide median for single-family homes is approximately $585,000 this month, up from around $565,000 in September 2025, a year-over-year gain of about 3.5 percent. Price growth has slowed compared to earlier in the decade, but the market has not reversed. The pace of appreciation varies meaningfully by submarket and price tier, with the $650,000 to $900,000 segment seeing the softest conditions and the sub-$500,000 segment remaining more competitive.
How much has inventory changed in the Denver metro between September 2025 and September 2026?
Active listings across the Denver metro area are running approximately 18 to 22 percent higher in September 2026 than they were in September 2025. That increase has given buyers more options and extended average days on market from about 24 days a year ago to roughly 32 days currently. The months of supply figure sits near 2.8 months metro-wide, which still leans toward a seller's market but represents a meaningful shift from the extremely tight inventory of earlier years. More inventory means sellers face real competition from neighboring listings, making pricing accuracy more important than it has been in several years.
What is the best way to track Denver metro home prices if I am planning to buy or sell?
The most reliable approach is to track closed sales data for specific zip codes or neighborhoods rather than metro-wide averages, because conditions vary significantly across the region. Your real estate agent can pull a comparative market analysis showing what homes similar to yours, or similar to what you are shopping for, have actually closed for in the past 60 to 90 days. Third-party sources including state and county assessor records, MLS data published by the Denver Metro Association of Realtors, and market reports from sources like Norada Real Estate Investments can also provide useful context. Combining multiple data points gives you a more accurate picture than any single number.
