Meta Pixel
Rohma Khan logo

Rohma Khan

ABOUTPROPERTIESNEIGHBORHOODSHOME SEARCHCONTACTMenu

← Back to Blog

Selling

Downsizing in Austin, Texas: Options, Costs and Timing

By Rohma Khan

Remax

September 4, 2026 · 12 min read

Downsizing in Austin, Texas looks different today than it did even three years ago, with a broader inventory of smaller homes, condos, and lock-and-leave communities spread across the metro. Whether you are trading a four-bedroom house in Round Rock for a two-bedroom condo near South Lamar, or moving from a large Westlake lot to a low-maintenance townhome in Mueller, this guide covers your real options, the numbers you need to budget around, and how to time the move so it works financially.

Downsizing in Austin, Texas: Options, Costs and Timing

1. Why Austin's Current Market Conditions Actually Favor Downsizers

Austin's market in September 2026 gives downsizers more leverage than they have had in years. Inventory across Travis and Williamson counties has expanded considerably compared to the tight conditions of 2021 and 2022, and sellers of larger homes are more willing to negotiate on price and terms. That shift directly benefits anyone who is selling a larger property and buying something smaller, because you can extract strong equity from the sale while taking advantage of a more patient buying environment on the purchase side.

More Inventory Means More Choices at the Smaller End

The condo and townhome segment in Austin has seen notable new supply come online over the past two years, particularly in corridors like East Riverside, the Domain area, and Mueller. As reported by HousingWire, Austin sellers have been relying on price cuts as homes sit on the market longer, which means buyers, including downsizers, have room to negotiate that simply did not exist a few years ago. For anyone moving from a 2,800-square-foot house into a 1,200-square-foot condo, that negotiating room can translate to tens of thousands of dollars in savings.

How Price Gaps Between Large and Small Homes Work in Your Favor

The median home price in Austin proper sits around $525,000 to $560,000 as of September 2026, depending on the source and zip code. You can find well-maintained condos and townhomes in the $280,000 to $420,000 range in established neighborhoods, and smaller single-family homes in the $380,000 to $480,000 range in areas like Crestview, St. Elmo, and parts of North Loop. If your current home has appreciated significantly, the equity gap between what you sell and what you buy can be substantial, potentially leaving you mortgage-free or with a dramatically reduced monthly payment.

For a more detailed picture of where Austin prices stand right now, see the current average home price breakdown for Austin in September 2026, which covers median figures by area and property type.

2. Your Housing Options When Downsizing in Austin

Downsizing in Austin does not mean choosing between a condo tower and a tiny house. The metro has a wide range of smaller-footprint housing types spread across very different neighborhoods, price points, and lifestyle contexts. Understanding what each option involves, including the trade-offs, helps you narrow the search before you start touring.

Condos and High-Rise Units

Austin's condo market spans a wide range, from older mid-rise buildings along Barton Springs Road and West 6th Street to newer high-rise towers downtown near the Seaholm District and Lady Bird Lake. Prices in downtown high-rises typically run from $450,000 on the low end to well over $1 million for larger units with lake views. Mid-rise and garden-style condos in neighborhoods like Tarrytown, Hyde Park, and South Congress tend to price between $280,000 and $500,000 depending on size and condition. HOA fees in condo buildings commonly range from $300 to $700 per month and cover exterior maintenance, amenities, and sometimes utilities, so factor those into your monthly cost comparison carefully.

Townhomes and Paired Homes

Townhomes offer a middle ground between a condo and a detached house, with two or three stories, a small private patio or rooftop deck, and typically lower HOA fees than a full condo building. East Austin, North Loop, and the areas around Airport Boulevard have seen significant townhome construction over the past several years. Prices generally run from $380,000 to $650,000 in those corridors. Mueller, the 700-acre mixed-use redevelopment on the site of the old Robert Mueller Municipal Airport, has a strong inventory of paired homes and row houses with HOA fees and property tax structures worth reviewing closely before committing.

If Mueller is on your list, the detailed breakdown of HOA fees and property tax rates in Mueller for 2026 is worth reading before you schedule tours.

Smaller Single-Family Homes

Not every downsizer wants to give up a yard or a garage. Austin has a healthy supply of one- and two-bedroom bungalows and smaller ranch-style homes, particularly in older inner-loop neighborhoods like Brentwood, Cherrywood, and Govalle. These typically range from 900 to 1,600 square feet and sit on lots between 4,500 and 7,000 square feet. Prices in those neighborhoods as of September 2026 generally fall between $420,000 and $650,000, with condition and lot size driving most of the variation.

Active Adult and Age-Restricted Communities

The Austin metro has a growing number of 55-plus communities, mostly in the suburban ring. Sun City Texas in Georgetown, about 30 miles north of downtown Austin via I-35, is one of the largest, with over 10,000 homes ranging from roughly $300,000 to $600,000. Del Webb communities in Round Rock and Pflugerville offer similar footprints closer in. These communities typically include amenity centers, walking trails, and organized programming, with HOA fees ranging from $150 to $350 per month. They are deed-restricted to buyers meeting the age requirement, so confirm eligibility details with the community directly.

3. The Real Costs of Downsizing in Austin, Texas

The financial picture of downsizing in Austin involves two simultaneous transactions, and the costs on both sides are real and meaningful. Running the numbers before you commit to a timeline prevents surprises that can derail an otherwise sound plan.

Selling Costs on Your Current Home

When you sell your existing Austin home, plan for the following costs out of your gross sale proceeds:

  • Agent commission: Typically 2.5% to 3% for the listing agent, plus any buyer-agent compensation you agree to offer. Post-NAR settlement practices have shifted how these are negotiated, so discuss the structure with your agent upfront.
  • Title and escrow fees: In Texas, the seller customarily pays for the owner's title policy. On a $600,000 home, that runs roughly $3,500 to $4,500 depending on the title company.
  • Pre-sale repairs and staging: Budget $2,000 to $10,000 depending on the condition of your home. In a more competitive market, presentation matters more.
  • Property tax proration: Texas property taxes are paid in arrears, so you will owe a prorated share of the current year's taxes at closing. On a home with a $14,000 annual tax bill, that could be $8,000 to $10,000 depending on closing date.
  • Moving costs: Local moves within the Austin metro average $1,500 to $4,000 for a full-service mover. If you are moving a large household and need storage, add $200 to $400 per month for a climate-controlled unit.

Buying Costs on the Smaller Home

On the purchase side, closing costs in Texas for buyers generally run 2% to 3% of the purchase price, covering lender fees, appraisal, survey, title insurance, and prepaid items like homeowners insurance and the initial escrow deposit. On a $380,000 condo purchase, that is roughly $7,600 to $11,400 out of pocket at closing. If you are paying cash with your equity proceeds, you skip lender fees but still owe title, escrow, and prepaid costs. Also account for any immediate updates or furnishings needed to fit a smaller space, which downsizers often underestimate.

Ongoing Cost Changes to Plan For

The monthly savings from downsizing in Austin can be significant, but they are not automatic. Property taxes in Travis County run at an effective rate of roughly 1.8% to 2.2% of appraised value, so moving from a $700,000 home to a $380,000 condo could cut your tax bill nearly in half. However, HOA fees on a condo can add $300 to $600 per month that you were not paying before. Homeowners insurance on a condo is generally lower than on a detached house, often $800 to $1,400 per year versus $2,500 to $4,000 for a larger home. Run a full monthly cost comparison, not just the mortgage payment, before deciding whether a specific property actually saves you money.

For a broader look at how property taxes work across Austin, the guide on selling a home in Austin, Texas with pricing and timeline details covers what sellers typically net after costs in the current market.

4. Timing Your Downsize: When to Sell, When to Buy, and How to Bridge the Gap

Timing is the part of downsizing in Austin that trips people up most often. The goal is to sell your larger home at a strong price while securing your smaller home before you lose it to another buyer, without carrying two mortgages or living out of a hotel for three months. Getting this sequence right takes planning.

Seasonal Patterns in the Austin Market

Austin's busiest buying and selling season runs from late February through June, when listing activity and buyer traffic both peak. If you want maximum exposure for your sale, listing in March or April tends to produce the most showings and competitive offers. The late summer and fall period, including right now in September 2026, is generally quieter on the buyer side but can still produce solid results, especially if your home is priced accurately from day one. Winter months from December through January see the thinnest activity, which can mean fewer competing buyers for your purchase but also fewer sellers listing the type of smaller home you want.

Sell First or Buy First?

In the current Austin market, selling first is the lower-risk approach for most downsizers. With more inventory available at the smaller end, you are unlikely to be shut out of the market after your home sells. Selling first also clarifies exactly how much equity you have to work with, which affects whether you buy with cash, take a small mortgage, or split the difference. The risk is that you may need temporary housing between closing on the sale and closing on the purchase, which adds cost and inconvenience.

Buying first eliminates the temporary housing problem but creates financial exposure. If your current home takes longer to sell than expected, you could carry two housing payments simultaneously. In a market where days on market have been trending longer, that is a real risk worth taking seriously. Some sellers negotiate a leaseback arrangement with their buyer, renting the home back for 30 to 60 days after closing to give themselves time to close on the new purchase without rushing.

Bridge Loans and Temporary Housing

A bridge loan lets you borrow against the equity in your current home to fund the purchase of your next one before the sale closes. Several Austin-area lenders offer bridge financing, typically at rates 1% to 2% above conventional mortgage rates, with terms of six to twelve months. The fees and carrying costs add up quickly, so a bridge loan makes most sense when you have a specific property you do not want to lose and high confidence that your current home will sell within 60 to 90 days. Furnished corporate apartments and short-term rentals are widely available in Austin if you prefer to sell clean and take your time finding the right smaller home.

5. Neighborhoods and Areas Worth Exploring for Downsizers in Austin

Where you land matters as much as what you buy. Austin's different corridors offer very different physical environments, commute distances, price points, and housing types. The right area depends on what you want your daily life to look like after the move, so consider the specifics of each before narrowing your search.

Central and Inner-Loop Options

The area within roughly five miles of downtown Austin includes neighborhoods like Hyde Park, Bouldin Creek, Travis Heights, and Clarksville, all of which have a mix of smaller bungalows, condos, and townhomes. These neighborhoods sit close to Barton Springs Pool, Zilker Park, the Barton Creek Greenbelt trail system, and the South Congress retail corridor. Walkability scores are among the highest in the metro. The trade-off is price: entry-level properties in these areas rarely fall below $400,000, and most well-maintained smaller homes price between $500,000 and $750,000.

North Austin and the Domain Corridor

The Domain area in North Austin, anchored by the mixed-use development at Domain Northside, has a growing inventory of condos and townhomes priced from the low $300,000s to the mid $600,000s. The area sits about 12 miles north of downtown, with access to MoPac and I-35, and includes several walkable retail and dining blocks. New construction continues to add inventory in this corridor, which gives downsizers more options and more negotiating room than they would find closer in. For a detailed look at what is available, the Domain area real estate market guide covers current prices and property types in depth.

South Austin Options

South Austin stretches from the South Congress corridor down through St. Elmo and Slaughter Lane, with a mix of older ranch homes, newer infill townhomes, and a handful of smaller condo projects. Barton Hills, which sits along the western edge of South Austin adjacent to the Barton Creek Greenbelt, has a collection of 1960s and 1970s ranch-style homes that occasionally come to market in the 1,200 to 1,800 square foot range. Prices there typically run from $550,000 to $850,000 depending on lot and condition. For more on that specific area, the Barton Hills market guide has current data and context.

Suburbs With Smaller Footprints

Round Rock, Cedar Park, and Pflugerville all have pockets of smaller, lower-maintenance homes that appeal to downsizers who want more space for the dollar and do not need to be in the city center. Round Rock sits about 20 miles north of downtown Austin via I-35, with a commute that runs 30 to 50 minutes in typical morning traffic. Cedar Park is roughly 20 miles northwest via US-183 or 183A. Both cities have their own retail, medical facilities, and park systems. Prices for smaller detached homes in these suburbs generally range from $280,000 to $430,000, making them among the most cost-effective downsizing destinations in the metro.

Forbes has noted that Austin's new-build luxury segment remains active even as the broader market has balanced out, with new construction offering competitive pricing and builder incentives that can make a new smaller home more attainable than you might expect, particularly in the suburban ring.

FAQ

How much equity can I expect to free up by downsizing in Austin?

The answer depends heavily on when you bought your current home and what you paid. A homeowner who purchased a four-bedroom house in North Austin for $350,000 in 2018 and sells it today for $600,000 could clear $200,000 to $230,000 after selling costs, then purchase a two-bedroom condo for $350,000 with the proceeds and have $50,000 to $80,000 left over after buying costs. Even in a more balanced market, Austin's long-term appreciation means most owners who have held for five or more years have meaningful equity to work with. Running a net proceeds estimate with a local agent before you commit to a timeline gives you a concrete number rather than a guess.

Do I have to pay capital gains tax when I downsize in Austin?

The federal capital gains exclusion allows single filers to exclude up to $250,000 in profit from the sale of a primary residence, and married couples filing jointly can exclude up to $500,000, provided they have lived in the home for at least two of the past five years. Texas has no state income tax, so there is no state-level capital gains tax to worry about. If your gain exceeds the federal exclusion threshold, the amount above it is taxable at capital gains rates. A CPA familiar with Texas real estate transactions can help you calculate your specific exposure based on your purchase price, improvements made, and expected sale price.

Is September a good time to start the downsizing process in Austin?

September 2026 is a reasonable time to begin the preparation phase, even if you plan to list in the spring. Starting now gives you three to five months to declutter, address deferred maintenance, get a pre-listing home inspection, and meet with a local agent to set a realistic price target. Buyers are still active in September, though at lower volume than spring, so if you need to sell quickly you can still find a buyer. If maximizing your sale price is the priority and you have flexibility, preparing now and listing in March or April of 2027 positions you for peak buyer demand.

LET'S FIND THE RIGHT FIT

Whether you're buying, selling, or simply exploring your options — the right guidance makes all the difference. Let's start a conversation.

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

Stay ahead with early access to new listings, market shifts, and insights that help you make more informed decisions over time.

ROHMA KHAN

Remax

Remax
Instagram

OFFICE

Austin

CONTACT INFORMATION

(555) 123-4567

rohma.khan18@gmail.com

About|

(555) 123-4567

Equal Housing

© 2026 ROHMA KHAN. All Rights Reserved.

POWERED BY

TROLTO